Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

  1. #11
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

    [quote author=ComingFromRedmond link=board=4;threadid=8173;start=0#msg74295 date=1069442251]
    Computer A IN WINDOWS: 192.168.0.1 - netmask 255.255.255.0. Thats all.

    Computer B only-windows: 192.168.0.2 - netmask 255.255.255.0. Thats all.
    [/quote]
    Okay, good. I will assume that you have configured your computer-A with the same IP addy and netmask in Linux.

    In the future i plan to use the Kylix language.
    Kylix seems good. I've seen the demo and have installed it (but since I don't code, I'm not sure how good it's as a programmer).

    It has the eth0 well configured.
    i ping the card fine. ping localhost...shows what i expect.
    Okay, this is a good sign.

    /etc/hosts says:

    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    192.168.0.1 servidor.linux servidor
    Okay, mine says;
    Code:
    127.0.0.1      localhost      localhost.localdomain
    192.168.0.1  debgateway     debgateway.compunutsnet
    192.168.0.2  windows       windows.compunutsnet
    192.168.0.3  rh73box        rh73box.compunutsnet
    The above entry will make your Linux box see your windows box when you do "ping windows" without entering IP addresses.

    Also put the same info in your hosts file in windows box. The format is the same.

    Hostname says "servidor".
    Good.

    IPTABLES shows nothing. it says ACCEPT in every line.
    ROUTE shows both things.
    We will not worry about Firewall for now. If needed be, we will disable it.

    NFS is mounted, IPTABLES is mounted
    ( testing all this i stopped and started the service without success)
    Let's leave this one also.
    /etc/resolv.conf says nothing. is empty.
    That shouldn't be if you have DNS look up. Your nameserver IP should go here. But since we are not going to be messing with DNS stuff, I think you are okay.

    under /etc/sysconfig/network says "hostname=servidor.linux"...i put another things in it, but always RH8 leaves the file like that.
    What other things? NETWORKING='yes"...but always i back to see the file and i see the hostname word only...
    After making changes, did you save it? In Vi ( or Vim ), you hit "Esc wq" to write and quit.
    The other files network related shows the same things. There are nothing else.
    Also, you need "GATEWAY" info in there. Here is mine.
    Code:
    NETWORKING=yes
    HOSTNAME=rh73box
    GATEWAY=192.168.0.1
    Also, this is my /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 file contents.
    Code:
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
    IPADDR=192.168.0.3
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    NETWORK=192.168.0.0
    ONBOOT=yes
    Check and verify you have similar settings.

    I Boot the computer A. login as "root". NO ERRORS on any services.
    Errors are not specific to specific users.
    If you want to know what errors when you boot, type "dmesg".

    I boot the COMPUTER B. i go the DOS prompt
    Well, you will also need to set up Windows box to see Linux also to make sure that you are in the same network and workgroup. Outside of workgroup, you can't see it.
    I haven't used in Win98Se for so long that I don't remember where you need to set it up but I figure it's in Network area of Control Panel.

    I ping FROM LINUX (A) TO WINDOWS (B)....DESTINATION HOST UNREACHABLE.
    This sounded like you need GATEWAY set up in Linux (although it's not definitive).
    Linux would be the same class as WinNT since it's more like client-server arch than windows 9X family which is essentially peer-to-peer.

    Remember WINDOWS NT and its horrible "hardware list compatible" book?
    Does LINUX have another? LINUX is more of the same thing?
    Yours is more specific to setting up Network than hardware. So don't blame hardware for it.

    Time I did the tiny LAN with Windows98SE: 10 minutes.
    It's because it's peer to peer. Have you tried with WinNT and Win2K? Without knowing where to look, you are gonna spend more than two weeks. Remember, you knew Windows but not Linux. If I have to setup OSX network, I would be in your shoes as well.

    From two weeks ago I face with this problem. Nobody on the net says ANYTHING about this "LAN HOME NETWORKING with two stupid machines with Linux and Windows"
    I dont' know where you are looking with your problem but if you tried google.com, you can find plenty of help around.

    Networking-Overview-HOWTO

    This one is for Red Hat 6.2 but a few minor changes, it can be applied to RH 8.0 a well.
    Home-Network-mini-HOWTO

    Im the only person on this world with this problem?
    Most likely not.
    All people says me: "On internet you...", "The DNS..", my anger grows...I dont have internet connection here, i dont have DNS,
    May be you should have made it clear that your network is isolated. Also, dont' get furstrated too fast. Remember, NOT all persons on the NET is Linux gurus (I'm not one for sure)

    I-just-want-a-simple-ping-between LINUX AND WINDOWS.
    Try above and see what happens.

    ALL SAMBA STUFF will come later when I-CAN-PING-MY-F***ING-MACHINES and I can share files.
    In order to share files, you need SAMBA. Windows 98SE natively use SMB protocol. SAMBA is Linux's implementatin of that protocol.

    Can you imaging how I feel with I hear "LINUX will be THE ORGASM...its the future...its the best" and i-can-not-get-any-answer-from-my-machines-when-i-ping-each-other"
    Sorry to break your party but the problem wasn't Linux's either. YOU need to set it up. Even in Windows, you can't just install and share files. YOU need to configrue it in order to use it. When you configure, you need to follow steps and procedures. Same applies for Linux.

    Detail: My Home LAN is a coaxial cable with two NIC cards 3Com model '97. I insist: on Windows , they work fine.
    Coaxial can be used to run TCP/IP network so you should have no problem. It's the 70s topology but it works (sort of). I know there are places coaxial makes sense ( my homenetwork started out with coaxial cable. If you need some cables, let me know. I have a few un-used cables, repeaters and terminators laying around.
    Do I have any hope?
    Absolutely.Edited ::: Fixed some UBB tags.

  2. #12

    Re:Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

    helow:

    >If you do, then you might have a half-live NIC which is, unfortunatly, a common problem with both new and older NIC's. A half-live NIC will show up as working fine but not actually send or recieve packets.>

    And why under Windows, my tiny lan works with these NICs?

    >the only other thing I can think of is a firewall on one or both of the systems>
    There are none

    >but please be clear and well written
    REALLY? I DONT THINK SO.

    Excuse my english, anyway.

  3. #13

    Re:Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

    Thanks for your text my friend:

    We see:

    >That shouldn't be if you have DNS look up. Your nameserver IP should go here. But since we are not going to be messing with DNS stuff, I think you are okay.>

    I dont have internet, nor DNS. Its a LAN only with two machines that they are Connected with Windows.

    Remember: the first machine ( A) is a dual SO. Windows and red hat 8. I want to use Kylix and Interbase on it.

    The machine B is only Windows. The local lan under Windows WORKS.

    >After making changes, did you save it? In Vi ( or Vim ), you hit "Esc wq" to write and quit.>

    Yes!...but always shows the same thing on that file.

    >>Also, you need "GATEWAY" info in there. Here is mine.

    I did this and reboot. Nothings happen.
    the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 file shows something similar

    >If you want to know what errors when you boot,
    type "dmesg".>

    I did it. No, everything is ok.

    >Well, you will also need to set up Windows box to see Linux >

    Is what i try to do...

    >also to make sure that you are in the same network and workgroup>

    They are!

    >This sounded like you need GATEWAY set up in Linux (although it's not definitive).>

    I did this and reboot, nothing.

    >Yours is more specific to setting up Network than hardware. So don't blame hardware for it.>

    Well. I try to do that, with no results.

    >It's because it's peer to peer. Have you tried with WinNT and Win2K?
    Yes. I tried and I have success because I come from Novell networks. I did have any problems.

    There are some strange...i know many people use Linux with sweetness...

    >I dont' know where you are looking with your problem but if you tried google.com, you can find plenty of help around.>

    Believe me my friend. Nothing. Try yourself and see.

    >May be you should have made it clear that your network is isolated.>

    I did this on the first message.

    >Try above and see what happens.
    I did it. Nothing.

    >In order to share files, you need SAMBA. Windows 98SE natively use SMB protocol. SAMBA is Linux's implementatin of that protocol.>

    For PINGING machines SAMBA is no neccesary. I will use Interbase and Kylix, i dont need SAMBA.

    >Sorry to break your party but the problem wasn't Linux's either. YOU need to set it up. >
    i did everything...even, i reinstalled Linux 3 times...my Linux CD are good.

    It is really a case for the X EXPEDIENTS.

    Thanks.

  4. #14

    Re:Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

    Im gonna again, in slow motion, excuse my pidding english...

    Remember my problem:

    ( machine A: Red Hat 8 - dual partition GRUB
    Windows 98SE )
    192.168.0.1
    netmask 255.255.255.0

    ( machine B:Windows 98SE )
    192.168.0.2
    netmask 255.255.255.0

    TiNY HOME LAN: 2 machines connected by coaxial cable BNC with terminators. Every machine has ONE
    3Com+ ISA 3C509/3C509b EtherLink III

    WHEN THIS TINY LAN BOOTS UP BOTH IN WINDOWS, THE LAN WORKS. PING AND SHARE FILES.

    NOW

    I WANT USE THE RED HAT 8 partion. I boot Linux. NO ERRORS WHEN MODULES ARE LOADED.

    I go the machine A. PING itself works. BUT IF I PING FROM A to B, it does not work. Shows

    [root@servidor root]# ping 192.168.0.2
    PING 192.168.0.2 (192.168.0.2) from 192.168.0.1 : 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.0.1 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.1 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.1 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable

    --- 192.168.0.2 ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% loss, time 4048ms
    , pipe 3

    I go the machine B. PING itself works. BUT IF I PING FROM B to A, it does not work. Shows

    C:\WINDOWS>PING 192.168.0.1
    tiempo de espera agotado ( time exausted )

    and the statistics 4 packets sent..4 lost.

    --> NOW:

    We are in machine A:

    This is the /etc/hosts file i have

    [root@servidor root]# cat /etc/hosts
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    192.168.0.1 servidor.redlinux servidor
    192.168.0.2 caja.redlinux caja

    The /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny ARE EMPTY

    The /etc/host shows

    order hosts,bind

    The /etc/resolv.conf is empty. There are no /etc/network file ( is this neccesary ? )

    In the /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth0 file there is:

    [root@servidor devices]# cat ifcfg-eth0
    # Please read /usr/share/doc/initscripts-*/sysconfig.txt
    # for the documentation of these parameters.
    USERCTL=no
    PEERDNS=no
    TYPE=Ethernet
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=none
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    ONBOOT=yes
    IPADDR=192.168.0.1
    NETWORK=192.168.0.0
    BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
    GATEWAY=192.168.0.2 ( is neccesary this? )

    In the /etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles/default there are 4 files:
    [root@servidor default]# ls
    hosts ifcfg-eth0 network resolv.conf

    hosts has the same thing i mencioned. ifcfg-eth0 too.

    network has:
    [root@servidor default]# cat network
    HOSTNAME=servidor.redlinux ( is neccesary something more here inside? )

    NOTE: Everything I added here, always is erased with Linux starts. Always shows this.

    resolv.conf has nothing inside.

    inside the /etc/sysconfig/networking there is a ifcfg-lo file. It has
    [root@servidor networking]# cat ifcfg-lo
    DEVICE=lo
    IPADDR=127.0.0.1
    NETMASK=255.0.0.0
    NETWORK=127.0.0.0
    # If you're having problems with gated making 127.0.0.0/8 a martian,
    # you can change this to something else (255.255.255.255, for example)
    BROADCAST=127.255.255.255
    ONBOOT=yes
    NAME=loopback

    inside the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts there is another ifcfg-lo file. It has
    [root@servidor network-scripts]# cat ifcfg-lo
    DEVICE=lo
    IPADDR=127.0.0.1
    NETMASK=255.0.0.0
    NETWORK=127.0.0.0
    # If you're having problems with gated making 127.0.0.0/8 a martian,
    # you can change this to something else (255.255.255.255, for example)
    BROADCAST=127.255.255.255
    ONBOOT=yes
    NAME=loopback

    Also, there are a lot of scripts, i never touched them.

    inside the /etc/sysconfig/ there is a network file. it has:
    [root@servidor sysconfig]# cat network
    NETWORKING=yes
    HOSTNAME=servidor.redlinux

    are there more files that the network needs?

    Ok, lets continue.

    This is what ifconfig shows:

    [root@servidor sysconfig]# ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:60:08:9E:F0:CA
    inet addr:192.168.0.1 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:3
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:168 (168.0 b)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0x340

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:92 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:92 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:5976 (5.8 Kb) TX bytes:5976 (5.8 Kb)

    I ping, on the RED HAT CONSOLE, on machine A, the same machine:

    [root@servidor sysconfig]# ping 192.168.0.1
    PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) from 192.168.0.1 : 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.37 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.074 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.074 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.078 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.075 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=0.073 ms

    --- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
    6 packets transmitted, 6 received, 0% loss, time 5004ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.073/0.291/1.374/0.484 ms

    Route shows:

    [root@servidor sysconfig]# route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0
    lo
    default 192.168.0.2 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

    The same thing with netstat

    [root@servidor sysconfig]# netstat -r -u
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
    192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 40 0 0 eth0
    127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 40 0 0 lo
    default 192.168.0.2 0.0.0.0 UG 40 0 0 eth0

    As mencioned before, this machine has a dual boot with Windows98SE. The Windows 98SE partition
    has the network configured like this

    IP : 192.168.0.1
    netmask: 255.255.255.0

    And the NETWORK WORKS.

    Lets continue here in machine A. lsmod shows

    [root@servidor sysconfig]# lsmod
    Module Size Used by Not tainted
    sr_mod 16888 0 (autoclean)
    ad1848 26124 0 (autoclean) (unused)
    sound 70196 0 (autoclean) [ad1848]
    soundcore 6180 2 (autoclean) [sound]
    mousedev 5236 1 (autoclean)
    input 5664 0 (autoclean) [mousedev]
    autofs 12228 0 (autoclean) (unused)
    3c509 11732 1 ( <------------------------ )
    iptable_filter 2316 0 (autoclean) (unused)
    ip_tables 14456 1 [iptable_filter]
    ide-scsi 9616 0
    scsi_mod 102184 2 [sr_mod ide-scsi]
    ide-cd 31432 0
    cdrom 30976 0 [sr_mod ide-cd]

    I continue showing the iptables -L, it shows

    [root@servidor sysconfig]# iptables -L
    Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination

    Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination

    Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination

    I go more far. I check this

    # cat /proc/sys/net/ipv4/icmp_echo_ignore_all

    shows 0. This means that "accept" ( i've read a lot these days )

    the main services: echo, finger, netfs, nfs, network, xinetd are monted.

    the iptables services is not mounted. I tryed mount it, ping, desmount it, ping...no case.


    WELL: The Windows machine has:
    ==============================

    IPCONFIG.EXE shows

    IP : 192.168.0.0.2
    netmask : 255.255.255.0
    gateway : 192.168.0.1
    ( i've tryed this or without this, no case... )

    WINIPCFG.EXE shows the same thing.

    I ping this machine itself:

    ping 192.168.0.2

    Shows

    C:\WINDOWS>PING 192.168.0.2

    ping 192.168.0.2
    Answer from 192.168.0.2 bytes=32, tiempo>10ms TDV=128
    Answer from 192.168.0.2 bytes=32, tiempo>10ms TDV=128
    Answer from 192.168.0.2 bytes=32, tiempo>10ms TDV=128
    Answer from 192.168.0.2 bytes=32, tiempo>10ms TDV=128

    Ping statdistics for 192.168.0.2
    packs sent: 4 - received: 4 loss: 0 ( 0% )

    ROUTE.EXE shows:

    Net address net mask gateway interface Metric
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 192.168.0.2 1
    127.0.0.1 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
    192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 1
    192.168.0.2 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 1

    I tryed...everything i KNOW. I come from Novell and Windows networks. I KNOW tcp/ip. IM NOT A NETWORK guru but with what I know, i never had any problem.

    REMEMBER: I CAN NOT PING EACH OTHER IN RED HAT 8<----->WINDOWS. UNDER WINDOWS BOTH MACHINES, LAN WORKS, LAN WORKS, LAN WORKS. I SAY IT AGAIN THAT BECAUSE HERE SOME GUYS DONT READ THE ENTIRE PROBLEM.

    I DONT HAVE INTERNET HERE. I DONT HAVE ANY DNS. ITS A LAN. TWO MACHINES.
    AND MY DELPHI CODE...I WANTED TRY LINUX and KYLIX, I WAS SEDUCED FOR ALL LINUX IS SAID FOR. I WANT USE INTERBASE SQL AND AVOICE LICENCES COSTS. THIS IS MY GOAL.

    REPEAT: NO DNS, NO INTERNET, NO COFFE, NO TEA, NO BRITNEY SPEARS CD ( ugh )...
    JUST 2 f***ing machines connected with Windows. A TINY HOME LAN, that i want to connect between RED HAT 8 and Windows 98SE...

    AND JUST I WANT TO MAKE

    A

    SIMPLE

    >> PING >>

    EACH OTHER MACHINE and get some life.

    AHHHHH, FORGET THE SAMBA. I USE SAMBA IN BRAZIL WHEN I DANCE WITH MY TWO BLACK GIRL FRIENDS.

    Someone say im not clear when i expose my problem. THIS IS NOT CLEAR?

    Sharks and pinguins.

    Pablo

  5. #15
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

    Dude, relax .....

    Dont' yell at people. All of us are trying to help here.

    We need to try every little single steps and made sure all is good. And then escalate it. So be patient.

    [quote author=ComingFromRedmond link=board=4;threadid=8173;start=0#msg74351 date=1069553110]
    TiNY HOME LAN: 2 machines connected by coaxial cable BNC with terminators. Every machine has ONE
    3Com+ ISA 3C509/3C509b EtherLink III
    [/quote]
    If any past experiences with 3Com cards are good, THIS IS the problem.

    The card has two connectors. One BNC and one RJ45.

    When you set up Linux, the driver was loaded with support for RJ45 connector instead of BNC. Why? Because BNC is obsolete now adays and 10baseT Ethernet is the way to go.

    To make the long story short, 3Com didn't develop the driver for the cards but instead guys from VALinux did it. 3Com didn't even release the hardware specification for its cards. Without 3Com's support, Linux guys were unable to develop query codes for automatic sensing. So no autosensing is supported in Linux.

    Windows driver was developed by 3Com so ....

    If you want to use BNC, then go get the 3Com's program to change default port in its NIC card. If I find the link, I will post it here. But I gotta do something so I don't have time to lurk around 3Com site. When I have more time and you haven't found it yet, I will post it later.

    HTH ...

  6. #16

    Re:Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

    Try:

    [root@servidor sysconfig]# ifconfig eth0 media 10Base2/BNC

    If that doesn't do it, reboot, and boot into DOS, and run the 3com setup utility to set the media to BNC instead of auto.

  7. #17

    Re:Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

    And if that does not work, type on a console route, and post the results.

  8. #18
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

    [quote author=trickster link=board=4;threadid=8173;start=0#msg74357 date=1069561692]
    And if that does not work, type on a console route, and post the results.
    [/quote]

    [quote author=ComingFromRedmond link=board=4;threadid=8173;start=0#msg74351 date=1069553110]
    Route shows:

    [root@servidor sysconfig]# route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0
    lo
    default 192.168.0.2 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
    [/quote]

  9. #19
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

    I found more info for your card. Check it out here.

    http://hardware.redhat.com/hcl/?page...s&hid=4249

    Yeah, now that I've read it, mine is 3c509-TPC. I also remember that I had to manually put in IRQ and IO info. I used mine as IRQ=10 io=0x300 . Also, I needed to disable PnP OS support in BIOS. They are a bitch to set up. With NIC prices so low ( you can get 10/100 RJ45 NICs for $ 10 or less ), it's not even worth dealing with those ISA cards.

  10. #20
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:Extrange, Extrange situation with my home lan

    [quote author=ComingFromRedmond link=board=4;threadid=8173;start=0#msg74351 date=1069553110]
    excuse my pidding english...
    [/quote]
    The English is NOT your problem. The problem is you whine too much in one post. We are not here to read your long long posts. Just tell us what you did, what are the error you encounter, get to the question of what you need to know. Separate your whining with your questions.

    There are no /etc/network file ( is this neccesary ? )
    It's /etc/sysconfig/network file to set up networking info.

    GATEWAY=192.168.0.2 ( is neccesary this? )
    Yes. The system need to know where it needs to go.

    If I just tell you, go to John's house, do you know how to go? I need to tell you, drive three miles on highway 1, turn right on Eldorado, John's house is No 3455, right? The same kind of thing.

    network has:
    [root@servidor default]# cat network
    HOSTNAME=servidor.redlinux ( is neccesary something more here inside? )
    Yes, on my Red Hat 7.3 box, it's how your network stuff is set up.

    inside the /etc/sysconfig/networking there is a ifcfg-lo file.
    inside the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts there is another ifcfg-lo file.
    Actually, it's the same file. Just symlink for compartibility issue.

    HOSTNAME=servidor.redlinux
    So your hostname is actually servidor.redlinux . Not just servidor, right?

    are there more files that the network needs?
    heheh .. actually you are repeating the same files but with symlinks. If you do "ls -l" ( that's "el as dash el" in directory /etc/sysconfig ), then you will see it.
    I SAY IT AGAIN THAT BECAUSE HERE SOME GUYS DONT READ THE ENTIRE PROBLEM.
    That's because your posts are toooooo longggggggg .

    I WAS SEDUCED FOR ALL LINUX IS SAID FOR. I WANT USE INTERBASE SQL AND AVOICE LICENCES COSTS. THIS IS MY GOAL.
    If you meant that as in FREE BEER, you are soooo wrong. Linux is FREE as in FREEDOM.

    REPEAT: NO DNS, NO INTERNET, NO COFFE, NO TEA, NO BRITNEY SPEARS CD ( ugh )...
    May be more beer is what you need. :P

    Someone say im not clear when i expose my problem. THIS IS NOT CLEAR?
    Like I said above, posts are too long. I lost track of it while reading it and had to re-read them again and again.

Similar Threads

  1. LVM and /home
    By elusive in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-13-2007, 11:07 PM
  2. Tutorial: phpBB 2 forum on a home server for home users on Ubuntu
    By AljoshaNL in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-15-2006, 10:58 PM
  3. /home or /home/username in fstab?
    By Dswissmiss in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-2004, 06:42 AM
  4. Our new home
    By cloverm in forum Announcements and Suggestions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-05-2002, 02:05 PM
  5. Situation Puzzle (whodunit 3)
    By in forum General Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-20-2001, 08:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •