Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
How to setup multiple TTYs?
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to setup multiple TTYs?

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    How to setup multiple TTYs?

    Alright, since the beginning of my Linux endavor, I've always had multiple TTYs at my disposal whether it's Red Hat or Debian or any other distros.

    Now, my new desktop Debian testing box is not giving me multiple TTYs. You know when you do Ctrl-Alt-F1 and Ctrl-Alt-F2, that will give you two different log in shell prompts? Where do I change it to get that up to four?

    Google is no crystal-ball for me at this moment.

    TIA

  2. #2

    Re:How to setup multiple TTYs?

    Guess it's not applying the getty processes.

    /sbin/getty 38400 tty2
    /sbin/getty 38400 tty3
    etc
    etc...

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:How to setup multiple TTYs?

    Got cha ...

    Now, how to make it permanent?

    Put that into etc-setserial file in /etc/rcS.d/ ?

    TIA

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    421

    Re:How to setup multiple TTYs?

    It's in /etc/inittab:

    Code:
    # /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
    #
    # The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
    # characters of the device (after "tty").
    #
    # Format:
    #  <id>:<runlevels>:<action>:<process>
    #
    # Note that on most Debian systems tty7 is used by the X Window System,
    # so if you want to add more getty's go ahead but skip tty7 if you run X.
    #
    1:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
    2:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
    3:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
    4:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
    5:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty5
    6:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty6

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:How to setup multiple TTYs?

    Okay, here is my inittab entry. ( darn, I forgot about this file )
    Code:
    # /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
    #
    # The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
    # characters of the device (after "tty").
    #
    # Format:
    #  <id>:<runlevels>:<action>:<process>
    #
    # Note that on most Debian systems tty7 is used by the X Window System,
    # so if you want to add more getty's go ahead but skip tty7 if you run X.
    #
    1:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
    2:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
    3:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
    4:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
    5:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty5
    6:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty6
    Why am I not getting multiple TTYs?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:How to setup multiple TTYs?

    Yeah, I just checked with my other good system which has no problem getting 4 TTYs plus one for X running. The Config seems to be the same... ??? as well as the entry in inittab file. :-\

  7. #7

    Re:How to setup multiple TTYs?

    Here is what I have in my /etc/inittab file (just the getty part):

    Code:
    # /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
    #
    # The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
    # characters of the device (after "tty").
    #
    # Format:
    #  <id>:<runlevels>:<action>:<process>
    1:12345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
    2:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
    3:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
    4:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
    5:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty5
    6:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty6
    The only difference I can see is that all of my enteries contain runlevels 2-5 whereas yours only has that for the first tty.
    Considering that the default runlevel for Debian is 2 it would seem that your entry should give you what you want. Is there any chance you are in runlevel 4 or 5? That could explain why you are only getting 1 terminal. Sorry for the non-answer all I can offer is that the above entry seems to work for "unstable". Good luck.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:How to setup multiple TTYs?

    [quote author=ifred link=board=2;threadid=8097;start=0#msg73664 date=1068499273]
    Is there any chance you are in runlevel 4 or 5?
    [/quote]
    Yeap, that did it....

    Changed it to include runlevel 4 and 5 and all is good... ;D

    Thanks for the help guys ......

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to setup a NIS server setup on CentOS system
    By swatidas in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 02:42 PM
  2. Multiple NIC drivers
    By amruta_85 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-06-2008, 05:07 AM
  3. Multiple IPs
    By mobo2000 in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2007, 04:52 PM
  4. Run a program on multiple pcs
    By gr8rcake in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2005, 04:41 PM
  5. multiple floppies
    By kornp in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2002, 02:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •