Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Share one ISP two boxen

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Paradise, Ca
    Posts
    177

    Share one ISP two boxen

    I gave up trying to do this with my RH 9 and wife's win98se as I never could get her NIC to see my ping.

    But now I've gotten her with me to the dark side and she has LindowsOS running and near ready to leave M$ entirely, so I need to get her connected to my ISP and I come here with my hat in hand.

    Here is my ifconfig and it seems fine ? What I need is what to do with her Lindows / Debian and 3C905C-TX NIC on an i686 box to share my dialup ISP.

    I'm set up : (and I forgot how I did this )

    Code:
    bash-2.05b$ ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:04:75:94:21:64
              inet addr:192.168.0.1  Bcast:192.168.0.1  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:23 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
              RX bytes:7866 (7.6 Kb)  TX bytes:240 (240.0 b)
              Interrupt:9 Base address:0xb000
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:101897 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:101897 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:5124512 (4.8 Mb)  TX bytes:5124512 (4.8 Mb)
    
    ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
              inet addr:66.42.94.105  P-t-P:66.42.94.244  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1524  Metric:1
              RX packets:821 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:776 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
              RX bytes:395620 (386.3 Kb)  TX bytes:106871 (104.3 Kb)
    bash-2.05b$

  2. #2

    Re:Share one ISP two boxen

    Hi,

    Her computer does not need any special configuration; just to be setup to get ip info from dhcp.

    The original box needs ip forwarding enabled.

    We have a PET on it. If you have any questions, feel free to ask.


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Paradise, Ca
    Posts
    177

    Re:Share one ISP two boxen

    trickster,

    Thanks for the speedy reply ...

    I did follow crazyox's PET both when trying to get winbloat (and failed) and now. That's how I got mine set up.

    but I can't get hers to respond to my ping, nor can she ping me.

    RH9 ---> hub <-- Lindows using straight-thru (not cross-pinned) cat 5

    I'll set ip forwarding enabled on mine when I can get a ping.

    Can this be explained using a larger crayon?
    .... just to be setup to get ip info from dhcp
    Do I need to pull the modem she is currently using to make this work?

  4. #4

    Re:Share one ISP two boxen

    I don't think you need to remove the modem.
    Try changing your subnet mask to 255.255.255.0. Also, can you post the other computer's network settings?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Paradise, Ca
    Posts
    177

    Re:Share one ISP two boxen

    [quote author=trickster link=board=4;threadid=7846;start=0#msg71721 date=1064927620]
    I don't think you need to remove the modem.
    Try changing your subnet mask to 255.255.255.0. Also, can you post the other computer's network settings?
    [/quote]

    I changed my subnet to 255.255.255.0

    Here is her ifconfig:
    Code:
    Lucy:~# ifconfig
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
             inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
             UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
             RX packets:352 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
             TX packets:352 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
             collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
             RX bytes:26016 (25.4 KiB)  TX bytes:26016 (25.4 KiB)
    With her using Deb (Lindows) I know neat doesn't work there... so what do I have her issue to set up ifconfig to get eth0 to come to the party?

    ie: to :
    Her computer does not need any special configuration; just to be setup to get ip info from dhcp.
    Thanks!

    Ken

  6. #6

    Re:Share one ISP two boxen

    I've never used Lindows, so I'm shooting in the dark. Can you get to a terminal window in Lindows?

    If so, then you can issue on it the following commands:

    ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255
    ifconfig eth0 up



    Also, I *think* you need to change your broadcast address to 192.168.0.255.

    HTH

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Share one ISP two boxen

    I am a little confused as to what is going on, but from the thread title I can presume you want to have one terminal dial in or be connected to a dsl/cable converter.

    That is actually really easy. Pick a machine to be the server. That will have the modem or cable/dsl converter connected to it. Now grab a frontend or use a pet here to configure NAT on it. Jot down the IP of this server, and one or two DNS servers from your ISP.

    Now on the client, just select an IP for the unit that is on the same subnet. IE, if you used 1.1.1.1 for your server, with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 ; your client could be 1.1.1.2 - 1.1.1.254. Set the default gateway to your NAT server, and your DNS to the ISP's DNS servers you jotted down earlier. This can be done as many times as needed. I reccomend setting up a dhcp server if you have more than 5 or 6 machines. Then there is little configuration past the server. Just ensure that the IP address is acquired thru DHCP (Autmatically assigned).

    As for configuration issues, Lindows is essentially debian. So any debian specific howtos are just fine.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Paradise, Ca
    Posts
    177

    Re:Share one ISP two boxen

    [quote author=Schotty link=board=4;threadid=7846;start=0#msg71727 date=1064944586]
    I am a little confused as to what is going on, but from the thread title I can presume you want to have one terminal dial in or be connected to a dsl/cable converter.
    [/quote]

    schotty,

    No actually what I'm *trying* to do is use ONE ISP, dialup (I'll be 6 feet under before DSL/cable internet ever reaches here) shared between two systems (mine RH9, hers Debian/Lindows).

    That is actually really easy. Pick a machine to be the server. That will have the modem or cable/dsl converter connected to it. Now grab a frontend or use a pet here to configure NAT on it. Jot down the IP of this server, and one or two DNS servers from your ISP.

    Now on the client, just select an IP for the unit that is on the same subnet. IE, if you used 1.1.1.1 for your server, with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 ; your client could be 1.1.1.2 - 1.1.1.254. Set the default gateway to your NAT server, and your DNS to the ISP's DNS servers you jotted down earlier. This can be done as many times as needed. I reccomend setting up a dhcp server if you have more than 5 or 6 machines. Then there is little configuration past the server. Just ensure that the IP address is acquired thru DHCP (Autmatically assigned).

    As for configuration issues, Lindows is essentially debian. So any debian specific howtos are just fine.
    Yep, it is Debian, with Michael Robertson's front ends which *try* to hide all CLI and nitty-gritty from the user.... but as an old DOS freak and noobie CLI user I am trying to make it a 'real' Linux and it seems to be just that... I'm impressed as a way to get a long time windoze user to Linux painlessly .. (or close to painfree)

    I'll look for Lindows/Debian HOWTOs I was just hoping that it was simple (as it was with my ifconf Bless RH! and maybe Deb is easy, it is just totally unfamiliar to me.

    trickster,

    Yes, she can get a terminal (it's called console, but what the hell)... and when she returns with more paint, I'll try to issue that command. Any guesses as to where it should go to make it permanent?

    I appreciate the help of both of you!

    Thanks,

    Ken

  9. #9

    Re:Share one ISP two boxen


  10. #10
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Share one ISP two boxen

    [quote author=Pantheus link=board=4;threadid=7846;start=0#msg71732 date=1064948258]
    [quote author=Schotty link=board=4;threadid=7846;start=0#msg71727 date=1064944586]
    I am a little confused as to what is going on, but from the thread title I can presume you want to have one terminal dial in or be connected to a dsl/cable converter.
    [/quote]
    schotty,

    No actually what I'm *trying* to do is use ONE ISP, dialup (I'll be 6 feet under before DSL/cable internet ever reaches here) shared between two systems (mine RH9, hers Debian/Lindows).
    [/quote]

    Same thing in all reality. Just a different interface name and you are using a dynamic IP. Read up on creating a dial on demand server, and setup NAT on it as well.

Similar Threads

  1. share problem
    By nicks in forum Windows - General Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-08-2006, 02:06 PM
  2. Share Printer
    By GhostDawg in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 12:58 AM
  3. Physical access to the boxen
    By snct in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-21-2005, 06:12 PM
  4. Have to share!!!
    By mcdougrs in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-14-2002, 05:55 PM
  5. up2date problems on 2 boxen
    By philosophia in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-21-2002, 09:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •