Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

  1. #1

    How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

    My box is going to function as a server, gateway, proxy, dhcp server etc... etc... (RH 9)

    I have 2 nic's installed, but only one comes up at boot time. What file should I edit to have eth1 come up @ boot?

    What file should I edit to set the correct settings for eth1?

    (eth0 allready comes up)

    thanx a bunch.

    Crazy Ivan

  2. #2

    Re:How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

    It depends on what linux distribution you are using.

    What are you using?

  3. #3

    Re:How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

    Eh... Red Hat 9?



    [edit] typo [/edit]

  4. #4

    Re:How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

    As a root, from a terminal window, type neat . This will start the network configuration window. Click the Devices tab. A listing of your existing network interfaces appears. Double click the eth1 interface. A popup windows will appear with a Activate device when computer starts selection.
    This is found in the Redhat7.3 bible by Christopher Negus. Page 615 chapter 15: setting up a local area network.



    10ded

  5. #5

    Re:How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

    Oh sorry 10ded, I forgot to mention that I don't have X windows or equiv. running on my box. : Reason? a.) I wanted to force myself to learn the command line. b.) my box is to <bad word> old and slow. :-X I've called my self an idiot a few times already for setting it up this way, but somehow I believe it is good for your future to know linux by heart. Give it an other 10 years... Sorry to go OT.

    So all I have is the terminal and a keyboard. (the cat eat the mouse)

    I'm running Red Hat 9, no graphic interface of what so ever.

    Thx.

  6. #6

    Re:How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

    Its even easier then. Just type neat from your command line under your root login and follow the same directions.

    10ded

  7. #7

    Re:How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

    Sounds 2 easy indeed! Will try!

    Thx.

    Crazy Ivan

  8. #8
    Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,473

    Re:How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

    edit the ifcfg-eth0 file to say ONBOOT=YES

    the file is in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/

    just do vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

    10dead i think neat will only work with network connections that are already up. i tried it on my system and i also have eth0 down and it only gave me the option to change the settings on the devicve that was up.

    i could be wrong.... ;D

  9. #9

    Re:How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

    You may be right bob* I will try it at home, as i dont have a real os at work.

    10ded.

    ps. If i screwed you crazyivan i apologize

  10. #10

    Re:How do I bring up eth1 @ boot

    No worries 10ded, nothing runs on this rig yet, so what could there be to screw? (the case back on?) : Let me see what I can try tonight.

    Thank you people for you advice and suggestions. Right now work is eating up all my energy.

Similar Threads

  1. Device Eth1 does not seem to be present
    By Plaethos in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 05:24 AM
  2. NAT, eth1 and eth0
    By crazy ivan in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2003, 11:35 PM
  3. Dion disc could bring PCs to a standstill
    By stryder144 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-09-2002, 12:22 PM
  4. What's Santa bring'in Ya?
    By johnmann in forum General Chat
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-30-2001, 11:51 AM
  5. What would bring 'em in?
    By paradox in forum Announcements and Suggestions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-28-2001, 05:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •