Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
quotas not working
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: quotas not working

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    417

    quotas not working

    Hi,

    Im running RH7.3. I edited the fstab to run quotas on / then I rebooted. then ran quotacheck -avugbm (to run quota checks on users, groups, backup the old aquota.user/group file and mount the system as read-only)

    that created the aquota.user and aquota.group files in /

    so I rebooted but, everytime I reboot I get the part where it checks the disk quota and I get an error saying

    Enabling local filessytem quotas: quotaon: using //quota.user on /dev/sda2: invalid arguements

    Now the one thing I notice as suspicious is that it is looking for quota.user and not aquota.user which is generated by quotacheck.

    any ideas?

    thanx,

  2. #2

    Re:quotas not working

    Can you post your /etc/fstab and what are the perms,ownership of the aquota.user file? I have quotas running on two of my RH boxes. One is 7.3 and the other 8.0. I don't remember there being anything differnet but not 100% sure.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    417

    Re:quotas not working

    This is my fstab:

    --------- /etc/fstab-------
    [root@blade jose]# cat /etc/fstab
    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota 1
    1
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/sda3 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0
    0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0
    -----------
    these are the permissions of /aquota.user

    -rw------- 1 root root 12288 Jul 1 10:22 aquota.user

    thanx,

  4. #4

    Re:quotas not working

    Try changing it to this.

    LABEL=/ / ext3 exec,usrquota,dev,rw 1 1

    This is how mine is setup. Everything else looks good. Let me know.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    417

    Re:quotas not working

    Nope,

    that didn't work either?

    My RH9.0 box has quotas enabled and it worked fine the first time.

    could it have anything to do with RH7.3 and EXT3?

    thanx,


  6. #6

    Re:quotas not working

    Well if I remember correctly, the only difference in EXT2 and EXT3 is EXT3 has journaling. EXT2 will take a lot longer to recover from a crash. Maybe try changing it to EXT2 and see what happens. If that doesn't work then I can send you the notes I have on quotas. It sounds like you know what your doing though if you have quotas set on another RH 9 box.

Similar Threads

  1. Configuring Quotas for NIS on Fedora Core 3
    By d3funct in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2005, 05:21 PM
  2. Samba and Disk quotas
    By datamike in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-25-2003, 08:42 AM
  3. disk quotas, i have some problems !!, can anybody help ?
    By marconi8 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-27-2002, 03:36 PM
  4. Is enabling quotas different on Ext3 than Ext2?
    By tolstoy in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2002, 03:29 PM
  5. Printing quotas
    By popcorn in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-23-2001, 04:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •