Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
Modem connects, but can't browse the net
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Modem connects, but can't browse the net

  1. #1
    Associate
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    14

    Modem connects, but can't browse the net

    I have been lucky, have had a DSL connection for a long time now. When I first installed Linux, it went through my DSL Router/Gateway, so Internet access under Linux wasn't a problem for me.

    Well, I decided to see if I could get my modem to work, and now I am stuck - sigh, so close and yet so far. Okay, here is what I have done so far: I figured out that I have a Winmodem, and have downloaded and successfully compiled the drivers for it. I set up kppp, giving it the necessary information including my ISP's access numbers, and their DNS servers' IP addresses. Kppp dials and connects. But, I cannot get my browsers (Konqueror or Mozilla) to get anywhere on the 'net.

    I'm just venting my frustration a little, I'll be heading back to Google, and linmodems.org to do more homework to try and figure out my problem tomorrow - it's really late now!. But, if anyone has had this kind of issue, I would appreciate it if you could help, or tell me what I'm missing.

    Oh well, at least I got my winmodem working and making a connection under Linux, which is probably more than half the battle already.


    Thanks,
    Mike

  2. #2

    Re:Modem connects, but can't browse the net

    ok, Mikie,
    I just sent you a copy of my post with pretty much the same problem. I hope it helps you out some


    10ded

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    472

    Re:Modem connects, but can't browse the net

    Can you browse by IP address?

    Try http://18.89.0.72 (which is really http://mitv.mit.edu )

  4. #4
    Associate
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    14

    Re:Modem connects, but can't browse the net

    Thanks for the responses, guys. Really do appreciate it. Although, 10ded, I haven't actually received anything from you yet, I will be looking out for it. Hope to learn something from it.

    Actually, it's weird, but everything is working just fine now. I'm actually browsing the net, and receiving email through my winmodem. Guess it just needed a reboot. No, I hope that's not it, getting away from re-booting was one of the first joys of Linux for me. I think it was (but I could be wrong, of course) because my eth0 was up, and it had a default gateway route, but when I turned the DSL modem and the router/gateway off and started my modem ppp connection, I didn't do an ifdown, so the browsers were still trying to go through the eth0 default gateway, which was no longer available. At least, I _think_ that was what it was. But, anyway, no complaints, everything works. Cool.

    Now on to my next learning project, sending and receiving faxes. Stay tuned for my cries for help !!


    Thanks again, guys.
    Mike

  5. #5

    Re:Modem connects, but can't browse the net

    Sorry about that Mikie,
    I tried to use the email you had in your profile. Yeah, If you had a dsl before and swapped over to a winmodem, you have to do a ifconfig eth0 down and ifconfig ppp0 up before it will work. That took me a couple of days to figure out. I was trying to use my network to browse rather than going straight threw modem. :-\

    congrats on getting it working though.

    10Ded

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2011, 01:38 AM
  2. New Router setup unable to web browse..
    By Nu-B in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-05-2006, 04:49 PM
  3. WiFi Connects but Cannot Get beyond LAN
    By dogsofworr in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 12:59 PM
  4. What do you use to browse the Internet?
    By The Donald in forum Windows - General Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2005, 10:57 PM
  5. Using Samba to browse Windows Network
    By trickster in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2003, 09:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •