Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: What Info needed to setup Comcast Cable?

  1. #1
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001

    What Info needed to setup Comcast Cable?

    Well, finally AT&T will be Comcast ( at least Cable and Cable Internet goes ) and I've seen mails to move over to current ATTBI network to Comcast. But the problem is that they wanted me to download the script and run it on my machine ( assuming that everybody use Windows : ). Since I run Debian box as my gateway, what info is needed to have the smooth change over with the minimal of down time?

    Has anybody moved to Comcast from ATTBI yet ( in Silicon Valley area or otherwise )? And if so, can I ask some detailed questions?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Live in Fayetteville, PA and work in Washington, DC.

    I'd be carefull

    I have comcast in PA.
    When I first got it I had to fill out forms on the web site from the script. once done, I disconnected the pc installed a router and have been happey ever since.....

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to setup a NIS server setup on CentOS system
    By swatidas in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 02:42 PM
  2. Lan, Cable and PPTP (FIXED IP OVER CABLE)
    By mailservertest in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2005, 10:12 PM
  3. Comcast
    By gmoreno in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-04-2003, 06:46 PM
  4. Comcast filtering?
    By rick420 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-14-2003, 03:22 AM
  5. Comcast man-in-the-middle attack
    By JimH in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2002, 10:11 AM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts