Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
no internet plz help - Page 3
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: no internet plz help

  1. #21

    Re:no internet plz help

    Hey my router doesn't have DNS lookup or a ping function. Could it be because my Router is set as a gateway and not a router ???

  2. #22

    Re:no internet plz help

    OK. Check your /etc/resolv.conf file. Do you know the IP's for your ISP's DNS servers? Once you have them, put their addresses in the resolv.conf file.

    Enter as follows. This consists of the word namserver, followed by a space, then the IP address.

    nameserver xx.xx.xx.xx
    nameserver xx.xx.xx.xx

  3. #23

    Re:no internet plz help

    Hey so some reason thing seems to work unless i'm missing something ??? ??? i'm getting the funny feeling that SuSE hates me :-\

  4. #24

    Re:no internet plz help

    a.lost.soul - Can you get to the net?

  5. #25

    Re:no internet plz help

    Yes I can get on the net but not using SuSE I have to use another computer to do so.

  6. #26
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:no internet plz help

    [quote author=a.lost.soul link=board=1;threadid=6869;start=0#64216 date=1051206482]
    Hey schotty I have tried your suggestions but nothing has worked. I know my nic works because windows and knoppix have no problems at all. I even tried one other nic and I even reinstalled once already. I the cable is fine because I just replaced it. It might be something else ??? I also tried all the other suggestions posted with no luck :-\
    [/quote]

    Well ... that is impossible (unless my previous post is misworded... may be...)

    IF dmesg shows a NIC driver, then you should be able to do something. If not then we need to reboot knoppix or something and see what exactly it is using.

    What is your dmesg output ? Can you copy the contents to a file and move it to another internet enabled machine? Also, what is the output of ifconfig?

  7. #27

    Re:no internet plz help

    Hey here is the ifconfig before changes where made and after the changes. Also the dmesg output in both knoppix and SuSE are the same.

    "Before Changes
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:20:ED:5C:2B:3A
    inet6 addr: fe80::220:edff:fe5c:2b3a/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x4000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:3260 (3.1 Kb) TX bytes:3260 (3.1 Kb)
    After Changes
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:20:ED:5C:2B:3A
    inet addr:192.168.1.104 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::220:edff:fe5c:2b3a/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x2000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:3260 (3.1 Kb) TX bytes:3260 (3.1 Kb)"

  8. #28

    Re:no internet plz help

    hello,
    well it looks like eth0 is getting an IP address after the changes - is it working?

  9. #29

    Re:no internet plz help

    Hey the only reason it's getting an IP is because I gave it one. And it's still not working >

  10. #30

    Re:no internet plz help

    when you manually gave yourself an ip, did you set the gateway? the gateway needs to be set, it's probably 192.168.1.1

    if there's no place for you to set it in yast then just do:
    route add default gw 192.168.1.1

    good luck
    if you want to IM i'm gorntotherescue on aim, no msn though

Similar Threads

  1. Acessing Internet: xbuntu-->Vista-->WAN-->Internet
    By dog0 in forum Ubuntu / Debian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2008, 04:55 AM
  2. No more internet...
    By NGene in forum General Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-15-2004, 08:44 AM
  3. Girls vs. Internet - take one
    By in forum General Chat
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 03-21-2003, 07:49 AM
  4. Internet
    By mugs in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-23-2002, 07:09 AM
  5. Internet.com is at it again
    By cloverm in forum General Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-18-2001, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •