Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: mounting a cdrom drive?

  1. #1
    Associate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24

    mounting a cdrom drive?

    when i go to mount my cdrom drive "mount -t iso9660 -o ro /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom"

    i get

    "mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/cdrom,or too many mounted file systems"

    and i can't unmount any more partitions w/o cutting out critical things. So im not sure what to do. Im running Slackware 10.and my fstab is below

    /dev/hda6 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda5 / reiserfs defaults 1 1
    /dev/hda7 /home reiserfs defaults 1 2
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,owner,ro 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    373
    change your cd line in fstab to use the fs type 'auto' rather than 'iso9660' it may not be an iso disc

  3. #3
    Associate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24
    well it fixed it a little bit i updated my fstab to
    "/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,owner,ro 0 0"

    but i "mount -t auto -o ro /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom"

    i get "Input/output error
    mount: you must specify the filesystem type"

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    373
    try just 'mount /mnt/cdrom'

  5. #5
    Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,206
    bob@boxone:~$ mount /mnt/cdrom
    mount: can't find /mnt/cdrom in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab
    bob@boxone:~$

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    373
    Fatal Error, you need to add /mnt/cdrom line to you fstab Nexus already has it

  7. #7
    Associate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24
    hmm this is odd i tried just usint the "mount /mnt/cdrom"

    and i get

    "/dev/cdrom: Input/output error
    mount: you must specify the filesystem type"

    and im trying to mount audio cd and its unencrited

  8. #8
    Associate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24
    but it doesnt have any trouble mounting data disks

  9. #9
    Associate
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24
    well ok apparently when i put in an audio cd Konqueror takes the liberty of mounting the cd for you but i cant accces the music and i get an error of "the process for the audiocd protocol died unexpectedly"?

  10. #10
    Advisor
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    orlando
    Posts
    608
    ok

    1) you don't mount audio cd's

    2) well.. there is no 2, 1 just about covers it

    you can just directly play the cd if it's an audio cd, but since it's not a filesystem you don't mount it.

Similar Threads

  1. cdrom not mounting
    By chumley in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-18-2005, 07:47 PM
  2. Mounting CD-Rw Drive
    By Wolverine in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-11-2003, 07:52 PM
  3. mounting the cdrom
    By friskydrifter in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-17-2002, 03:56 AM
  4. mounting CDrom
    By sdm_di in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-11-2002, 08:17 PM
  5. Problems mounting ZIP drive
    By chadm1967 in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2001, 02:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •