Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Sound takes 80 seconds to load?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    51

    Sound takes 80 seconds to load?

    I have 2 computers, both running Mandrake 8.2
    On my workstation, AMD K6-2*500, 256 RAM, Soundblaster Pro, ALSA loads in a few seconds.
    On my kid's computer - Pentium 166MMX, 192 RAM, Soundblaster PCI 528, ALSA takes more than one minute to load?
    The total time for booting is 3 - 5 minutes, so fixing ALSA/soundcard would mean a lot. (Wirus98 boots in 45 seconds... :-( )

    Now reading /var/log/syslog this is what I find:
    Mar 22 01:27:50 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module eth1
    Mar 22 01:27:50 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module eth2
    Mar 22 01:27:51 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module eth3
    Mar 22 01:27:51 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module eth4
    Mar 22 01:27:52 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module eth5
    Mar 22 01:27:52 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module eth6
    Mar 22 01:27:53 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module eth7
    Mar 22 01:27:53 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module eth8
    Mar 22 01:27:53 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module eth9
    Mar 22 01:27:54 bamse init: Entering runlevel: 5
    mar 22 01:28:57 bamse alsa: succeeded
    Mar 22 01:29:09 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module snd-card-1
    Mar 22 01:29:15 bamse last message repeated 7 times
    Mar 22 01:29:16 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module snd-card-2
    Mar 22 01:29:21 bamse last message repeated 7 times
    Mar 22 01:29:22 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module snd-card-3
    Mar 22 01:29:28 bamse last message repeated 7 times
    Mar 22 01:29:29 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module snd-card-4
    Mar 22 01:29:35 bamse last message repeated 7 times
    Mar 22 01:29:36 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module snd-card-5
    Mar 22 01:29:41 bamse last message repeated 7 times
    Mar 22 01:29:42 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module snd-card-6
    Mar 22 01:29:48 bamse last message repeated 7 times
    Mar 22 01:29:49 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module snd-card-7
    Mar 22 01:29:50 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module snd-card-7
    Mar 22 01:29:50 bamse kernel: lp0: compatibility mode
    Mar 22 01:29:50 bamse modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module snd-card-7
    Mar 22 01:29:55 bamse last message repeated 5 times

    /etc/modules.conf contains:
    alias eth0 8139too
    above snd-card-ens1370 snd-pcm-oss
    alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-ens1370

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Sound takes 80 seconds to load?

    I am not positive as to why your errors occur. And the last time I used mandrake was 6.0 (other than the usual one week d/l, burn, test, give away)

    But I would first check to see if Mandrake's Hardware configurator has multiple sound cards and network cards. That is where I am guessing your problem is. It is trying to assign the mdoule to multiple cards.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    51

    Re:Sound takes 80 seconds to load?

    No, only one soundcard & NIC.
    There are some lines in /etc/init.d/alsa:
    awk '/^((alias)|(probe)) +(sound|snd)-(slot|card)-[0-9]/ {print $3}' /etc/modules.conf | ( \
    while read line; do
    [[ $line != snd-card-* ]] && continue
    found_driver="found"
    desc=`echo $line | cut -d- -f 3`
    if /sbin/modprobe $line >/dev/null 2>&1; then
    echo -n " $desc"
    found_driver="detect"
    else
    echo -n " ($desc)"
    fi
    done


    I tried, on the first line, to change "0-9" to "0-1"
    but that didn't change anything. I'm not a programmer, so t's difficult to understand files like this...

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Sound takes 80 seconds to load?

    Well, nice try ;D

    Well, here are a few ideas that may help, or may be completely useless... Lets find out.

    For sound add the following line to /etc/conf.modules:

    options snd snd_cards_limit=1

    I am not sure about the NIC quite yet, but you may want to see if your Mandrake control center sees multple NICs in there. If so .. well, delete them ;D. If not, goto /etc/sysconfig/networking/ and look in there for multiple ethXX configs. Read them over and post if you have *_ANY_* questions. This directory can cause you alot of grief if you mess it up (from personal experience).Generally speaking, for simple removal of duplicate configs, it is safe in your case. Providing you clean it all up. Leaving your loopback and eth0 there (and localhost if it exists).

    Kinda wish I had mandrake installed to play around and see how close it is in filestructure to RedHat. I know its close. Really close, so if it is a bit off, forgive me.


    As for them both, I am curious if there are any modules that arent getting loaded correctly or any weird errors that occur.


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    51

    Re:Sound takes 80 seconds to load?

    No, only one sound-card + NIC.
    I added these lines:
    alias snd-card-1 off
    alias snd-card-2 off ... etc
    (Tip from mdwatts, justlinux.com)
    no more trying to find card no 2, 3, 4 etc ...
    But no change in the time it takes to boot?

    Now I accidentally found out something else:
    On my workstation (AMD) I removed the kernel-source, I'm putting it on a nfs-server instead. (Kid's computer never had the source.)
    Now when I boot my workstation, I get the same messages as earlier on the kid's!
    ("...Can't locate module ..." for both sound & NIC.)
    It seems the kernel-source is needed - but everything works without it but a lot slower???
    As far as I know the source shouldn't be needed, is this a special Mandrake issue or why do I need it now?
    Maybe I just need a small part - essential as the kid's has a rather small disk.
    If (when) I compile a new kernel, will I still need to keep the kernel-source on the disk?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Sound takes 80 seconds to load?

    When you build a kernel and install it, you generally dont make everything static to the kernel, but modules to take care of that. All of the modules required should be somewhere in /lib/modules (well thats where I have always had it on RedHat and IIRC Slackware too, but you may have a different location). Just removing the source shouldnt impact existing apps, but rather the ability to compile new ones (alot of apps require kernel headers, providing that they need interaction with some hardware via a kernal module). You may want to grab the latest MDK kernel and see if that helps. If not, grab the latest kernel from kernel.org and build your own, see if that helps.

Similar Threads

  1. Linux Takes Aim at the Data Center
    By in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-25-2005, 04:50 AM
  2. POP server takes forever
    By datamike in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2003, 10:09 PM
  3. The Penguin Takes Flight
    By trickster in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-24-2002, 06:44 PM
  4. PHP takes ASP as Number 1 SSSL
    By coltrane in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-04-2002, 03:47 AM
  5. Replies: 58
    Last Post: 12-20-2001, 03:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •