Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Setting up eth0 from CLI

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Setting up eth0 from CLI

    Hi everyone,

    I know this is kinda a basic question but... How do I set up eth0 to use DHCP from the CLI? My router sees my connection but my laptop does not see it... I tried ifconfig eth0 up so that brought it up but it won't configure itself, it seems. Also eth0 isn't being activated at start-up either... how do I accomplish this?

    TIA

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    411

    Re:Setting up eth0 from CLI

    Is there a particular reason you want to use the CLI? I think you'd find it a lot easier with linuxconfig, especially the Gnome version.

  3. #3

    Re:Setting up eth0 from CLI

    What distribution are you using? Depending on the distribution, there are different tools for it.

  4. #4

    Re:Setting up eth0 from CLI

    Hey guys,

    Yeah I'm using the CLI because I'm using an old laptop and the GUIs run pretty darn slow... I'm using a RH8.0 on an AMD K6-2 333Mghz Compaq laptop w/ 192 MB ram and a 3.1GB HD... But I also posted to the RH Psyche list and have fixed the problem already... I didn't have a file ifcfg-eth0 file in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts so I made did a ifup eth0 and badda bing badda boom it worked!!! So thanx anyway for the help... If we can discuss somethings else associated with this issue now... if the hostname... I know there is a file /etc/hosts that I can edit to make a hostname. But because things are DHCP I can't write in there an IP to associate a name to it.. can I get some sugestions on how/where to change the host name of my laptop. Oh and one more thing... Because this is a LAN/intranet sorta thing there is also the localdomain portion of the name.. can I set this to ANYTHING or how does that work.

    Thanx again for the help

  5. #5

    Re:Setting up eth0 from CLI

    dhclient eth0

    any command you want to run at startup can be thrown in /etc/rc.d/rc.local

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Setting up eth0 from CLI

    Izan Seth -- what is your handle on redhat-psyche ?

  7. #7

    Re:Setting up eth0 from CLI

    I should be Ryan McDougall or e-mail address mcdougrs@yahoo.com... why whats up?

  8. #8

    Re:Setting up eth0 from CLI

    I assume you were talking about the mailing-list? If not what are you talking about?

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Setting up eth0 from CLI

    no I was talking the email list. I was just curious. I believe I would be Schotty, else I am Andrew Schott on there. I post like 2/3 times a week. All I got time for.

    [edit:gorn]s/tlaking/talking/[/edit]

  10. #10

    Re:Setting up eth0 from CLI

    I find myself only posting questions... Don't know enough yet to answer questions, plus even if I do know the answer... I'm never fast enough to answer first :

Similar Threads

  1. bringing eth0 up and down
    By Nexus2 in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-24-2004, 12:27 AM
  2. NAT, eth1 and eth0
    By crazy ivan in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2003, 11:35 PM
  3. eth0 has 100% packetloss w/pcnet32
    By ASCI_Blue in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-24-2003, 06:20 AM
  4. Help with linux, eth0 error.
    By Halo 99 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2002, 06:15 PM
  5. eth0 and Debian
    By Kernel_Killer in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-24-2002, 02:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •