Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
DHCP and Hostname help
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: DHCP and Hostname help

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    DHCP and Hostname help

    Hello everyone,

    I was wondering about RH8.0s ability to change the hostname everytime I start psyche up. Everytime I start it the hostname is different... I was wondering if there was a way to disable this or at least what it is that is doing it in the first place. I'm running apache and so when it starts up the hostname is all wrong so it says[ FAILED ] at startup. I guess this isn't too big of a problem... seeing as how it's not really supposed to be access from the internet anyway but just don't like seeing the failed thing at startup.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:DHCP and Hostname help

    go into /etc/sysconfig/ and take a look at the network file

    [aschott@system11 sysconfig]$ cat network
    NETWORKING=yes
    HOSTNAME=system11.amerivoice.com
    GATEWAY=206.190.6.222
    [aschott@system11 sysconfig]$

    fix that and you should be okay.


  3. #3

    Re:DHCP and Hostname help

    Hey thanx... I thought that it was doing the auto naming thing by some complex startup script, but it was only doing it because I had never named my box? Anyway putting a hostname in there works great everything starts up ok and we are rolling!!!!

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:DHCP and Hostname help

    Sweet!

Similar Threads

  1. hostname to IP
    By datamike in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-15-2013, 12:21 PM
  2. Disable Wireless Router DHCP and Use Linux DHCP Server?
    By omnivore in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 04:18 PM
  3. stop dhcp client changing hostname
    By skskal in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2004, 01:14 PM
  4. hostname of a pc
    By kemu in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2002, 11:56 PM
  5. libranet 2.0 says my hostname is invalid (dhcp)
    By capybara in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2002, 03:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •