Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
wvdial and konqueror problem
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: wvdial and konqueror problem

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Kind Mastermind
    stryder144's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,925

    wvdial and konqueror problem

    Alright folks, here it is:

    I downloaded wvdial 1.53.0.1 and got it installed (dang, I love dpkg!). Everything went fine with the install and I got it to dial my modem. I get connected alright but when I load Konqueror it comes up with the following message:

    An error occured while loading http://www.lindows.com/warehouse: Unknown host www.lindows.com
    I get the same message no matter what website I try, so it's not lindows (I'm running Lindows 1.1). Is it wvdial or is it possibley konqueror not being able to see that the connection with my isp has been made? Where do I need to look to find a .log file or some other message? Every log file I've looked at didn't seem to referrence anything about pppd. Is it a dhcp problem? Help!

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:wvdial and konqueror problem

    Are you retrieving both your DNS and gateway info from your ISP?

    I JUST got my kpp working and it was that that was throwing me off. I think the final thing was to disable the DNS lookups locally while connected ... not sure, ill jot the settings down later on and post them.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Kind Mastermind
    stryder144's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,925

    Re:wvdial and konqueror problem

    [quote author=Schotty link=board=1;threadid=5417;start=0#52479 date=1035423050]
    Are you retrieving both your DNS and gateway info from your ISP?

    I JUST got my kpp working and it was that that was throwing me off. I think the final thing was to disable the DNS lookups locally while connected ... not sure, ill jot the settings down later on and post them.
    [/quote]

    I would really appreciate anything that you could post. Thanks!

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:wvdial and konqueror problem

    Allright in kppp I went to setup -> Accounts

    Authentication = Pap/Chap

    ->IP

    Ip address is dynamic

    The 'Auto configure hostname from this ip' checkbox is unchecked

    ->Gateway

    'Default gateway' is selected

    'Assign default route to this gateway' checked

    -> DNS

    Automatic

    Make sure NOT to disable local DNS -- that will fuckup GNOME bigtime. We're talking like 2-3 minute actions. This was a bad idea :'(

    Now, if that alone dont work, I went in and added into the redhat network configurator and added in the 2 DNS Servers to my setup and the search domain (pitnet.net) to the config. I dont think thats being used, much since I cant connect thru that way (wvdial). It just wont. Wont even touch the modem. SO soemthing is screwy there for me. But kppp works right now and thats what I am dialed up with.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Kind Mastermind
    stryder144's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,925

    Re:wvdial and konqueror problem

    Why is it that simple stuff is the reason for problems? I usually can't stay actively connected for more than 3-5 minutes with kppp. Well, I just decided to mess with a few of the config settings that kppp allows you to mess with. Low and behold, I've been on the net now for almost an hour! w00t!

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:wvdial and konqueror problem

    You da man!!

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Kind Mastermind
    stryder144's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,925

    Re:wvdial and konqueror problem

    [quote author=Schotty link=board=1;threadid=5417;start=0#52538 date=1035491384]
    You da man!!
    [/quote]

    [elvis voice]Thank you! Thank you very much! Can I get a peanut butter and banana sam-ich?[/elvis voice]

    You couldn't imagine (well, you probably can!) how cool it is to go from 5 minutes of connection up-time to 200.8! Whee...life rocks. Now, I'm trying to d/l mozilla and a few other essential tools to add to the stock Lindows desktop.

    Schotty...thanks for your help. I wouldn't have thought to play with some of the configuration elements if you hadn't posted. It was in the course of trying to figure out kppp's settings that got me desperate enough to fool around with the settings. You da man to the 10th power!

    Cheers

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:wvdial and konqueror problem

    [homer voice]

    Can I have some money now?

    [dumb stare [/dumb stare]

    OOH BEER!

    [/homer voice]

    Hey, its in my nature to enjoy dicking with shit that nobody gives a rats ass about. NP dude

Similar Threads

  1. wvdial problem on slack 10
    By exceed in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-06-2004, 01:01 AM
  2. Wvdial PPP deamon dies
    By deepalalla in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-01-2004, 12:15 AM
  3. MOVED: Wvdial PPP deamon dies
    By Schotty in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-30-2004, 10:33 PM
  4. Troubleshooting wvdial
    By Infohawk in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-25-2002, 04:52 AM
  5. Problem with cookies in Konqueror
    By praetorian in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-09-2001, 06:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •