Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
opening tty's
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: opening tty's

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    54

    opening tty's

    Is it possible to make a program run on a different tty? Suppose for instance that I am working in tty1 and I want to open an ssh session (or any other program) in tty5. Can I do that? I know agetty opens a tty with login prompt and everything, but thats not what I need.


    PS: what does tty mean? Is it an acronym or what?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:opening tty's

    tty -- teletype

    and IIRC you can pipe the program to /dev/ttyXX and you can do that. I do that with my GAH screens. ssh 1.2.3.4 > /dev/tty5 shiuld do what you want.

  3. #3

    Re:opening tty's

    [quote author=Schotty link=board=12;threadid=4174;start=0#41438 date=1026767701]and IIRC you can pipe the program to /dev/ttyXX and you can do that. I do that with my GAH screens. ssh 1.2.3.4 > /dev/tty5 shiuld do what you want.[/quote]

    It won't. The output will be on tty5, but the input will still be on the original tty.

    What's wrong with switching to that tty, running the program, and switching back?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:opening tty's

    [quote author=Feztaa link=board=12;threadid=4174;start=0#42120 date=1027107352]
    It won't. The output will be on tty5, but the input will still be on the original tty.
    [/quote]

    Thanks for the clarification. But I do know for a fact this can be done. Thats what sparked the interest in my getting my GAH and crap to run on specific tty's at boot. Your point is apparent here. I am piping output only in my example.... duh :

Similar Threads

  1. slow opening
    By nichos in forum Windows - General Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-21-2005, 05:39 PM
  2. Opening ports
    By Lunke in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-16-2004, 04:57 PM
  3. error opening /dev/dsp
    By in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 09:08 AM
  4. Opening Links in KDE
    By trickster in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-13-2003, 12:38 AM
  5. Job opening
    By creedon in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2002, 03:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •