Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: Lost Interrupt

  1. #21

    Re:Lost Interrupt

    [quote author=Ashcrow link=board=3;threadid=4098;start=0#40611 date=1026166574]
    [quote author=cloverm link=board=3;threadid=4098;start=0#40592 date=1026159154]
    Interrupt 7 belongs to the parallel port, shoudn't have anything to do with your DVD-ROM. Try shutting down lpr (or cups), disconnect your printer or something.
    [/quote]

    I don't have cups or lpr installed/running on this box. I also noticed now that when I start my box up it says sometihng like "Supurious IRQ (NUMBERS/LETTERS) 7"

    How would I check and see if I am sharing the IRQ?
    [/quote]
    Hey Ash... This is a bit late but I just battled that same problem check your bios and disable the parallel port and if you have it soundblaster support.

    This fixed my problems up real nice.

    Ras

  2. #22

    Re:Lost Interrupt

    [quote author=Rastar link=board=3;threadid=4098;start=0#41775 date=1026938937]
    Hey Ash... This is a bit late but I just battled that same problem check your bios and disable the parallel port and if you have it soundblaster support.

    This fixed my problems up real nice.

    Ras
    [/quote]

    Thanks, but I don't seem to have a sb option in my BIOS. :P My DVD player might be dying ....

  3. #23

    Re:Lost Interrupt

    Well I found this in my dmesg ...

    Code:
    VP_IDE: IDE controller on PCI bus 00 dev 89
    PCI: No IRQ known for interrupt pin A of device 00:11.1. Please try using pci=biosirq.
    VP_IDE: chipset revision 6
    VP_IDE: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
        ide0: BM-DMA at 0xe000-0xe007, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:DMA
        ide1: BM-DMA at 0xe008-0xe00f, BIOS settings: hdc:DMA, hdd:DMA
    Eh, I assume thats my DVD drive.

  4. #24

    Re:Lost Interrupt

    Even if I enable pci=biosirq it still craps out. darn it!

  5. #25

    Re:Lost Interrupt

    you not doing thing with the settings are ya? like swaping IDE ports or anything are ya? are ya using hdparms ?

  6. #26

    Re:Lost Interrupt

    [quote author=pbharris link=board=3;threadid=4098;start=0#44596 date=1028572199]
    you not doing thing with the settings are ya? like swaping IDE ports or anything are ya? are ya using hdparms ?
    [/quote]

    Nope, no hdparm settings. I havn't changed anything in terms of IRQ's or ports.

  7. #27
    Associate
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    32

    Re:Lost Interrupt

    Just a thought I had this exact same problem with my motherboard and cdburner losing interrupts whenever I tried to burn a cd. I pulled my hair out for 3 days trying to figure it out, when it turned out in the kernel I had to disable 'use multimode by default'.

    Just a thought if you haven't already fixed it you could set that kernel parameter opposite of what it is now and try again. Fixed my cdroms, and dvd roms up like a champ.

    Hope it helps.

Similar Threads

  1. Erorr Message: HDC: Lost Interrupt
    By JockVSJock in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-19-2003, 07:07 PM
  2. lost interrupt during install
    By S_D_Willie in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-27-2003, 02:38 PM
  3. checking partitions, hdb: lost interrupt (zip100 drive)
    By HuFlungDung in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-04-2002, 11:59 PM
  4. Lost interrupt?
    By johnqpublic in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-07-2001, 02:25 AM
  5. VIA2 slot interrupt stuck
    By HKFranz in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2001, 09:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •