Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: #46 @ Genome

  1. #11
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:#46 @ Genome

    The linux box I had running here at work with GAH was fine. Its just winders that sucks. No process priority. The link says that there are process priorities and in XP here there are supposed priorities, but winders just cant multitask that efficiently. Thats the bottom line.

  2. #12

    Re:#46 @ Genome

    We have fallen back .... # 47

  3. #13
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:#46 @ Genome

    bummer !!

    Schotty,

    You just need more RAM on that thing .... VGA is okay I guess if you aren't using anything else graphic intensive ....

    When I had a bad RAM and had to use Win2K on P-233 with 32 MB of RAM, it went hell .... Froze up most of the time and had to wait for literally a few minutes to even start moving my mouse ... Once I upgraded to 128K, it's all running great ... I can use Net, Office at the same time runnning GAH . Add a bit of RAM and it will come back to life ....

    No friend of mine would believe that the box they are logging in and downloading programs is P-233 with Debian/IceWM.

  4. #14

    Re:#46 @ Genome

    [quote author=Black666 link=board=22;threadid=4095;start=0#41520 date=1026801577]
    We have fallen back .... # 47
    [/quote]

    Ok that's enough ... I've added another computer to my genome account - a Pentium4 1,6GHz
    We have to gain in rank, not loose.

    When everything works fine with my gentoo installation here at work this will be anther box for crunching (Celeron700).

  5. #15
    Moderator
    Advisor
    redhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    811

    Re:#46 @ Genome

    That does it.. I've just added the usual 3 boxes from my former workplace. (Since I still have a login there, and they havn't changed the root passwd)

    As long as they don't find out, it'll be crunching for us..

  6. #16

    Re:#46 @ Genome

    [quote author=redhead link=board=22;threadid=4095;start=0#41630 date=1026847870]
    That does it.. I've just added the usual 3 boxes from my former workplace. (Since I still have a login there, and they havn't changed the root passwd)

    As long as they don't find out, it'll be crunching for us..
    [/quote]

    That's the spirit ;D

  7. #17

    Re:#46 @ Genome

    [quote author=Black666 link=board=22;threadid=4095;start=0#41566 date=1026830453]
    When everything works fine with my gentoo installation here at work this will be anther box for crunching (Celeron700).
    [/quote]

    My gentoo box joined crunching today ;D
    It's time for rock'n'roll !!! 8)

  8. #18
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:#46 @ Genome

    [quote author=Compunuts link=board=22;threadid=4095;start=0#41532 date=1026805359]
    bummer !!

    Schotty,

    You just need more RAM on that thing .... VGA is okay I guess if you aren't using anything else graphic intensive ....

    When I had a bad RAM and had to use Win2K on P-233 with 32 MB of RAM, it went hell .... Froze up most of the time and had to wait for literally a few minutes to even start moving my mouse ... Once I upgraded to 128K, it's all running great ... I can use Net, Office at the same time runnning GAH . Add a bit of RAM and it will come back to life ....

    No friend of mine would believe that the box they are logging in and downloading programs is P-233 with Debian/IceWM.
    [/quote]

    Unlikely to happen. We are a rapist farm. We jip the customers, and the owners reap the benefits. Most machines have 32MB, I am lucky with 64MB. But I do recall when I had my hands on a 128MB stick(testing the servers RAM) it went ALOT smoother.

    And BTW guys, when I finally get back online at home, I got a massive dump for ya'll No broadband for 3 weeks with 4 instances on 2 boxes.... ,9 and .7 GHz

Similar Threads

  1. Joined Genome@Home
    By Black666 in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2002, 06:53 AM
  2. Genome + Firewall??
    By Black666 in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-06-2002, 02:23 PM
  3. I joined Genome@home
    By BurntAsh in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-06-2002, 12:41 AM
  4. Thinking about starting Genome.
    By Kernel_Killer in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-25-2002, 04:31 AM
  5. Running Genome@Home on a Windows 98 silently!
    By Feztaa in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-04-2002, 05:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •