Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: klik - yes, klik

  1. #1
    Advisor beezlebubsbum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    735

    klik - yes, klik

    I don't know if any of you use Kanotix 2005.2, but there is this application called klik. Basically, it downloads a program without having to satisfy dependencies, and you don't even need to install it. All you do is click the program executable, (everything is in the one file) and the program just works. Anyway, you should try it for novelty, i only used it to download Lplay and Lphoto, which is Linspires proprietary software! Great pieces of software too!
    My Website: http://ttgale.com
    My Website Uptime: http://img.uptimeprj.com/holastickbo...dee9bae2e2.png
    My Server Specs: AMD Athlon X2 3800+, 2gb DDR2 RAM, 1.5TB HDD, Ubuntu 9.10
    My Gaming PC: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.93ghz, 4gb DDR2 RAM, 9800GTX+

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Indiana?... We named the dog Indiana!
    Posts
    488
    Hmmm... I'm sure I've heard Fatal talk about Klik before. I haven't tried Kanotix since last year though (still have it on the Shuttle box I built last Nov.). Guess I oughta try it again, eh?
    Steve

  3. #3
    Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,206

    klik is slick

    I used klik when I ran Knoppix. It was made for Konq and I think thats a KDE thing. That klik was so good, I thought it would be the future of computing.

    You can even use klik from the Live CD (DVD?), that was how I got my nVidia card to run quick.

    Maybe someday it will be universal?

  4. #4
    Advisor beezlebubsbum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    735
    Well, I managed to install klik software with Mozilla Firefox, so I don't think that it is konqueror dependant. There is work being done to port klik to Kubuntu, so that is the best that I can do. Why use Gnome when there is a perfectly good KDE 3.4 desktop ?
    My Website: http://ttgale.com
    My Website Uptime: http://img.uptimeprj.com/holastickbo...dee9bae2e2.png
    My Server Specs: AMD Athlon X2 3800+, 2gb DDR2 RAM, 1.5TB HDD, Ubuntu 9.10
    My Gaming PC: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.93ghz, 4gb DDR2 RAM, 9800GTX+

  5. #5
    Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,206

    Why use Gnome

    Silly boy, Gnomes rule!
    R00TF00 uses Gnome, all f00on's shall use Gnome!

    Is there really any difference?

  6. #6
    Advisor beezlebubsbum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    735
    Anyone tried XPde? I installed in on my family's computer, and they have no idea that they are using linux
    My Website: http://ttgale.com
    My Website Uptime: http://img.uptimeprj.com/holastickbo...dee9bae2e2.png
    My Server Specs: AMD Athlon X2 3800+, 2gb DDR2 RAM, 1.5TB HDD, Ubuntu 9.10
    My Gaming PC: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.93ghz, 4gb DDR2 RAM, 9800GTX+

Similar Threads

  1. KLIK
    By Fatal Error in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 01:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •