Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: quake 2

  1. #1

    quake 2

    Gave up on the voodoo 2 and bought a tnt 2 pro for 40 dollars canadian. Anyways I have the drivers loaded and when I start x it says nvidia but when I run quake2 its in a tiny window and its only showing up in half of this tiny window as kind of blue. I try to change the res but it exits. What could be the problem?

  2. #2

    Re: quake 2

    http://members.home.net/dagar17/snapshot1.png

    thats what it looks like at 640x480 i believe. opengl glx and mesa 3d glx make it close

  3. #3

    Re: quake 2

    now I know the vid card works. I just tried return to castble wolfenstien at 1048x768 and it worked great. Well playable but probably about 25 fps. This is a p 2 300.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    472

    Re: quake 2

    You want/need Q2hack.... search the net for it at google or something..

Similar Threads

  1. Quake 4 for Linux
    By vern in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2005, 12:04 AM
  2. Quake - free?
    By gmoreno in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-04-2002, 04:18 PM
  3. Want to Quake?
    By Ashcrow in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 06-23-2002, 01:23 AM
  4. Quake and Linux
    By Bogler in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-19-2002, 07:37 AM
  5. quake 3 demo
    By agar in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2001, 05:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •