Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 44

Thread: Want to Quake?

  1. #21

    Re: Want to Quake?

    Which brings us back to is someone going to set a date and time for this and find or host a good server?

  2. #22
    Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    1,666

    Re: Want to Quake?


    and if someone can't afford that he either needs to get a real fucking job or go ask mommy for some money
    I am a f*cking uni student with a huge student loan, and my mommy hasn't got any money either with a big motherf*cking mortgage. It probably isn't the best idea though, having to pay for international data. It could cost me quite a lot.

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    55

    Re: Want to Quake?




    if space is the issue then all you have to do is get the binaries and make a sym link to the biggest pak file on the windows side.
    Now that I come back to it..

    I don't have much experiece with accessing a windows partition from linux so could you explain to me how that is done and how I would get the binaries and stuff?

  4. #24

    Re: Want to Quake?

    first of all is your windows partition fat32 or NTFS. If its ntfs then I don't know what to do but if its a fat partion I can help. You have to add a line to /etc/fstab similar to this.


    /dev/hda1 /home/daniel/Windows vfat defaults,uid=500,gid=500 0 0

    /dev/hda1 is the partition that windows is on. /home/daniel/Windows is where I mount the windows parition. I like to mount it in the home directory but I usually see it in /mnt/win. vfat indicates that its a fat partition. Then the defaults part are the options and uid 500 is my user so I have permission to read and write to the windows partition. I'm not sure what the last 0 0 is for though


    I use redhat so I get the quake 3 binaries from freshrpms.net and install that. Then its as simple as ln -s /usr/games/quake3/baseq3/pak0.pk3 /whever/windows/is/mount/and/location/of/pak0.pk3 in windows

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    55

    Re: Want to Quake?


    first of all is your windows partition fat32 or NTFS. If its ntfs then I don't know what to do but if its a fat partion I can help. You have to add a line to /etc/fstab similar to this.


    /dev/hda1 * * * * * * * /home/daniel/Windows * *vfat * defaults,uid=500,gid=500 0 0

    /dev/hda1 is the partition that windows is on. /home/daniel/Windows is where I mount the windows parition. I like to mount it in the home directory but I usually see it in /mnt/win. vfat indicates that its a fat partition. Then the defaults part are the options and uid 500 is my user so I have permission to read and write to the windows partition. I'm not sure what the last 0 0 is for though


    I use redhat so I get the quake 3 binaries from freshrpms.net and install that. Then its as simple as ln -s /usr/games/quake3/baseq3/pak0.pk3 /whever/windows/is/mount/and/location/of/pak0.pk3 in windows
    Thanks! I'll go work on it in a minute.

    Only question I have is: Will linux quake modify pak0 in anyway?? I wouldn't think it would but I'm just making sure.

  6. #26

    Re: Want to Quake?

    I'm pretty sure it only reads the pak file. I don't use the symlink method because I only have q3 in linux.

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    55

    Re: Want to Quake?

    hmm well I could set it to read only just in case I guess

  8. #28

    Re: Want to Quake?


    hmm well I could set it to read only just in case I guess
    Couldn't hurt but I'm pretty sure quake 3 doesn't edit its own pak files

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    419

    Re: Want to Quake?

    Anyone interested in playing? After who knows how many months of having this game, I finally got it to work on Mandrake 8.2. No sound though. Its a known issue w/ the AC97 audio codec, and Via chipsets. Anyone who is interested you can IM me at Maverick7241, email me at maverick@mahan.net or just post on my forums at http://maverick.hostbet.net

  10. #30

    Re: Want to Quake?

    Do I have to buy Quake? isnt there a free version.. What are the requirements for it to run on my box..

Similar Threads

  1. Quake 4 for Linux
    By vern in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2005, 12:04 AM
  2. Quake - free?
    By gmoreno in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-04-2002, 04:18 PM
  3. Quake and Linux
    By Bogler in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-19-2002, 07:37 AM
  4. quake 3 demo
    By agar in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2001, 05:53 PM
  5. quake 2
    By agar in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-25-2001, 03:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •