Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: Changing resolution in X

  1. #11
    Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,473

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    did you try and rerun the XF86Config-4 ? there might be an option to NOT to use virtual desktop?

  2. #12
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    After a quick look at your config file, I noticed that it is not being told the Vid RAM amount in there. Check your logs to see if X is detecting that on the fly, or that may be whats dropping you into a VS mode for higher resolutions (and on the fly changes)

    That happened to me back in the day when my TNT was the pimp shit. It wasnt autodetecting my stuff, and manual edits were necessary. I didnt specify the 8MB VRAM and IIRC it was thinking it was a 1MB card (maybe 2MB, dont remember). Check and see, its worth a shot :)

Similar Threads

  1. Changing Xorg Resolution
    By shebang in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-12-2004, 01:06 AM
  2. Networking and Name Resolution
    By saintNiX in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-25-2002, 01:41 PM
  3. Resolution help
    By mcdougrs in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-03-2002, 07:22 AM
  4. Changing screen resolution manually
    By Black666 in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-11-2002, 07:36 PM
  5. Changing resolution and Sound troubles
    By BDV in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-20-2002, 09:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •