Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Changing resolution in X

  1. #1
    Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,672

    Changing resolution in X

    Here's the scenario:

    I'm setting up a laptop with Linux for our sales people to demonstrate some software at a trade show. They are obviously technically challanged, to put it in a nice way.
    Laptop's screen is 1024X768. They will hook up an external LCD screen with 1280X1024 resolution. So they would have to switch resolution back and forth. Now using Ctrl-Alt-+ or Ctrl-Alt-- changes the resolution, but does not resize the desktop. They are not used to how the desktop moves in and out of the screen and it wouldn't be the desired setup, either.
    Is there any way of changing resolution and resizing the desktop just like they are used to in 'doze? I have KDE 2.2 set up, maybe a different WM would do it?

  2. #2

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    Usually when it doesn't size the desktop as well as the resolution, it's becuase the video card can't handle the whole thing or somethign like that... very odd....

  3. #3
    Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,672

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    Usually when it doesn't size the desktop as well as the resolution, it's becuase the video card can't handle the whole thing or somethign like that... very odd....
    Every video card worked the same way I've ever seen. If I change the resolution with Ctrl-Alt-+(-) the size of the desktop stays the same and it moves in and out of the screen as I move the mouse. Maybe I'm doing something wrong?

  4. #4
    Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,473

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    try to rerun x config because you have it configured for a virtual desktop. I dont remember exactally what it says but it's something like, " do you want the desktop to be larger than the screen". if i remember right Xfree calls that a vitrual desktop.

    try and disable it some how , maybe check in the config file.

  5. #5
    Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,672

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    This is my config file. What do I need to change in it?

    Code:
    # XF86Config-4 (XFree86 server configuration file) generated by Dexconf, the
    # Debian X Configuration tool, using values from the debconf database.
    #
    # Edit this file with caution, and see the XF86Config manual page.
    # (Type "man XF86Config" at the shell prompt.)
    
    Section "Files"
       FontPath   "unix/:7100"
       FontPath   "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/misc"
       FontPath   "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
       FontPath   "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
       FontPath   "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
       FontPath   "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/TrueType"
       FontPath   "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo"
       FontPath   "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi"
       FontPath   "/usr/share/fonts/truetype"
       FontPath   "/usr/share/fonts/truetype/openoffice"
    EndSection
    
    
    Section "ServerFlags"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
       Load   "ddc"
       Load   "GLcore"
       Load   "dbe"
       Load   "dri"
       Load   "extmod"
       Load   "glx"
       Load   "pex5"
       Load   "record"
       Load   "xie"
       Load   "bitmap"
       Load   "freetype"
       Load   "speedo"
       Load   "type1"
       Load   "vbe"
       Load   "int10"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
       Identifier   "Generic Keyboard"
       Driver      "keyboard"
       Option      "CoreKeyboard"
       Option      "XkbRules"   "xfree86"
       Option      "XkbModel"   "pc104"
       Option      "XkbLayout"   "us"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
       Identifier   "Generic Mouse"
       Driver      "mouse"
       Option      "CorePointer"
       Option      "Device"      "/dev/psaux"
       Option      "Protocol"      "ImPS/2"
       Option      "Emulate3Buttons"   "true"
       Option      "ZAxisMapping"      "4 5"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
       Identifier   "Generic Video Card"
       Driver      "savage"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
       Identifier   "Generic Monitor"
       HorizSync   30-60
       VertRefresh   50-75
       Option      "DPMS"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
       Identifier   "Default Screen"
       Device      "Generic Video Card"
       Monitor      "Generic Monitor"
       DefaultDepth   24
       SubSection "Display"
          Depth      1
          Modes      "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
       EndSubSection
       SubSection "Display"
          Depth      4
          Modes      "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
       EndSubSection
       SubSection "Display"
          Depth      8
          Modes      "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
       EndSubSection
       SubSection "Display"
          Depth      15
          Modes      "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
       EndSubSection
       SubSection "Display"
          Depth      16
          Modes      "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
       EndSubSection
       SubSection "Display"
          Depth      24
          Modes      "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
       EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
       Identifier   "Default Layout"
       Screen      "Default Screen"
       InputDevice   "Generic Keyboard"
       InputDevice   "Generic Mouse"
    EndSection
    
    Section "DRI"
       Mode   0666
    EndSection
    
    # end of XF86Config

  6. #6
    Guest

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    In this section:

    Code:
       EndSubSection
       SubSection "Display"
          Depth      24
          Modes      "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    Try deleting "1024x768" making "800x600" the default resolution, and if that doesn't work reduce to "640x480".

  7. #7
    Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,672

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    In this section:

    Code:
     * * *EndSubSection
     * * SubSection "Display"
     * * * * * Depth * * * * * *24
     * * * * * Modes * * * * * *"1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    Try deleting "1024x768" making "800x600" the default resolution, and if that doesn't work reduce to "640x480".
    All that does is reduces the resolution to 800X600 or 640X480 after I restart X, but does not help in resizing the desktop on the fly.

  8. #8

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    In this section:

    Code:
     * * *EndSubSection
     * * SubSection "Display"
     * * * * * Depth * * * * * *24
     * * * * * Modes * * * * * *"1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    Try deleting "1024x768" making "800x600" the default resolution, and if that doesn't work reduce to "640x480".
    All this would do is eliminate "1024x768" from his choice of resolutions and will not solve his problem.

    To cloverm: *You do need to add "1280x1024" to the list of resolutions in your Display subsection.

    I can't see anything in your XF86Config-4 file that could be causing you to have a virtual screen.

    From the XFree86 documentation here's the entry that I would have suspected but can't find in your file:

    Virtual xdim ydim
    This optional entry specifies the virtual screen resolution to be used. xdim must be a multiple of either 8 or 16 for most drivers, and a multiple of 32 when running in monochrome mode. The given value will be rounded down if this is not the case. Video modes which are too large for the specified virtual size will be rejected. If this entry is not present, the virtual screen resolution will be set to accommodate all the valid video modes given in the Modes entry. Some drivers/hardware combinations do not support virtual screens. Refer to the appropriate driver-specific documentation for details.
    Here's the url where I found that:
    http://www.xfree86.org/4.2.0/XF86Config.5.html

    Anybody else have any ideas?

  9. #9
    Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,672

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    Yes, I will add 1280X1024 as soon as I solve the problem with the desktop size.
    If your desktop automatically resizes if you hit Ctrl-Alt--, could you post your XF86Config-4 file?


  10. #10

    Re: Changing resolution in X

    Here are the sections that I think could help you out:
    Code:
    # **********************************************************************
    # Graphics device section
    # **********************************************************************
    
    Section "Device"
     * *Identifier "Generic VGA"
     * *Driver * * "vga"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
     * *Identifier *"NVIDIA GeForce2 DDR (generic)"
     * *VendorName *"Unknown"
     * *BoardName * "Unknown"
     * *Driver * * *"nvidia"
    # * *VideoRam * *32768
     * *# Clock lines
    
    
     * *# Uncomment following option if you see a big white block * * * *
     * *# instead of the cursor! * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
     * *# * *Option * * *"sw_cursor"
    
     * *Option * * *"DPMS" *"on"
    EndSection
    
    
    
    # **********************************************************************
    # Screen sections
    # **********************************************************************
    
    
    Section "Screen"
     * *Identifier "screen1"
     * *Device * * *"NVIDIA GeForce2 DDR (generic)"
     * *Monitor * * "Sony CPD-E200/E200E"
     * *DefaultColorDepth 16
     * *Subsection "Display"
     * * * *Depth * * * 8
     * * * *Modes * * * "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x400"
     * * * *ViewPort * *0 0
     * *EndSubsection
     * *Subsection "Display"
     * * * *Depth * * * 16
     * * * *Modes * * * "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
     * * * *ViewPort * *0 0
     * *EndSubsection
     * *Subsection "Display"
     * * * *Depth * * * 24
     * * * *Modes * * * "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
     * * * *ViewPort * *0 0
     * *EndSubsection
     * *Subsection "Display"
     * * * *Depth * * * 32
     * * * *Modes * * * "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
     * * * *ViewPort * *0 0
     * *EndSubsection
    EndSection
    
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
     * *Identifier "layout1"
     * *Screen * * "screen1"
    
     * *InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
    
     * *InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection

Similar Threads

  1. Changing Xorg Resolution
    By shebang in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-12-2004, 01:06 AM
  2. Networking and Name Resolution
    By saintNiX in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-25-2002, 01:41 PM
  3. Resolution help
    By mcdougrs in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-03-2002, 07:22 AM
  4. Changing screen resolution manually
    By Black666 in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-11-2002, 07:36 PM
  5. Changing resolution and Sound troubles
    By BDV in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-20-2002, 09:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •