Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
changing hostname
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: changing hostname

  1. #1

    changing hostname

    Just installed redhat 7.2 on a 133 thats acting as my webserver anyways in the install it asks for hostname and I just put in the hostname instead of the whole localhost.localdomain. Anyways would I just go into /etc/hosts and change it from tzu too tzu.agar? tzu being the computers hostname and agar being my lans internal domain name.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    419

    Re: changing hostname

    Not and answer to your question but how do I get my Windows boxes to go to my Linux box's web server when I type drake.intranet.lan? All my Windows boxes are Win98SE. I heard I must create a lmhosts file and put it in C:\Windows. If so, can someone just post and lmhosts file so I can edit the correct areas with what i need? I'm too lazy and don't want to try and create one. I tried before, it didn't work.

  3. #3

    Re: changing hostname

    I think you'd need a dns server the has the locations of all the computers and then you setup 98 with the location of your dns server. This is just what I think you would have to do but then again I've never setup a dns server

    About the lmhosts file I have no idea

  4. #4

    Re: changing hostname

    I'm PM you the lmhosts file, so not to spam the board with M$ stuff, it's a big file but all you need is
    Code:
    some.ip.address.here machine-name #PRE #DOM:domain-name
    DNS server is the way to go tho'.

  5. #5

    Re: changing hostname

    Actually, a lmhosts file won't help you. Lmhosts is for WINS names, or windows internal name system. What you want is a hosts file, much like a linux one. This will help you to resolve the names of your linux boxen.

    To awnser the original question, use the hostname command to set your hostname/domain. There are switches and options for that command that will help you.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re: changing hostname


    how do I get my Windows boxes to go to my Linux box's web server when I type drake.intranet.lan? All my Windows boxes are Win98SE. I heard I must create a lmhosts file and put it in C:\Windows.
    It's not true. Like KP had said, what you need to modify is hosts file. Do a search in Windows for hosts file and modify it ( you may have to undo the read-only attribute first ). Since Microsoft use TCP/IP stacks from *nix systems, it use the same format as in Linux.

    111.111.111.111 yourhost.yourdomain.com yourhost

    What I usually do with my small home LAN is that I create one host files on my network and duplicate it as necessary.

    HTH ....

  7. #7

    Re: changing hostname

    In RH 7.2, you can also set the hostname by editing your /etc/networks/sysconfig file. Just add or edit HOSTNAME=(whatever you want). After that, as mentioned, put that hostname and its IP address in the host file on your windows boxen.

Similar Threads

  1. hostname to IP
    By datamike in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-15-2013, 12:21 PM
  2. changing hostname with out fouling up network connection?
    By bezdomny in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-23-2008, 12:25 PM
  3. stop dhcp client changing hostname
    By skskal in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2004, 01:14 PM
  4. hostname of a pc
    By kemu in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2002, 11:56 PM
  5. Hostname
    By Schotty in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-05-2001, 02:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •