Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
PPPoE + RH 7.2
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: PPPoE + RH 7.2

  1. #1

    PPPoE + RH 7.2

    Well I was setting up dsl tonight, and I was reading the howto on connecting...

    The PPPoE software I'm using is from www.roaringpenguin.com

    I got the package built ok (actually had problems building so said F it and did the RPM and worked fine lol)

    However in the following statement it says something that confuses me

    DO NOT assign an IP address to the Ethernet card. DO NOT configure the card to come up at boot time.
    But I'm on an internal lan, that goes through a switch that expects my subnet. 192.168.1.xxx

    But if I do it this way, they're expecting me to go straight to the modem which I am not

    With winders, it simply creates an "adapter" for PPP and then the actual adapter for the network.

    I have wlan0 setup as my net connection and I can ping the switch just fine, so I can know I can talk to the world given a chance!!

    So What am I supposed to do!?
    ???

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re: PPPoE + RH 7.2

    Are you connecting the pc to the router, or the DSL connection first? At work here, the Lucent router handled all that for me. AMERIVOICE1 (or proxy, exchange and firewall) just needed to jack into the thing. Inside the router, the port and IP forwards were setup. Really nothing special.

    The reason I ask is the part about the lan. Now, if this is going to act like a proxy, then 2 NICs can be used nd the DSL one can be delayed from loading up till after the boot process (for the different adapter module). The second NIC can then be connected to the LAN thru your hub/switch.

  3. #3

    Re: PPPoE + RH 7.2

    nah, its just for my use.

    I connect to a wireless access point (the switch) and from there the WAP goes to a hub, that also connects the dsl modem.

    Unfortunately I dont have a router that does this so the dialup is still required.

    So I have one NIC (the wireless card wlan0)


    wlan0 - - - WAP ----hub----dsl modem

    I need the hub, so my roommate (that has a ethernet nic) can connect to the lan.


Similar Threads

  1. pppoe
    By 05226 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2006, 03:11 PM
  2. PPPoE in Mandy
    By gmoreno in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-28-2002, 08:01 PM
  3. PPPoE
    By trickster in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-13-2002, 12:33 AM
  4. rp-pppoe firewall
    By gjansky in forum Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2002, 11:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •