Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45

Thread: Domain, DNS is it possible

  1. #11

    Re: Domain, DNS is it possible


    What file Do I add the four DNS entries mydomain.com gives

    Is it the /etc/resolv.conf
    No, you don't do anything with those on your local box. YOu have to tell your registrar that those 4 DNS servers are l your SOA servers for your domain. Every domain has an SOA server, Start of Authority. It's the 'master' for that domain, and anychanges to your domain on that server get pushed out into the internet.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    84

    Re: Domain, DNS is it possible



    No, you don't do anything with those on your local box. *YOu have to tell your registrar that those 4 DNS servers are l your SOA servers for your domain. *Every domain has an SOA server, Start of Authority. *It's the 'master' for that domain, and anychanges to your domain on that server get pushed out into the internet.
    Hi KP, yes I know, I put those 4 DNS entries at the Registrar already, I just thought I had to put it on a file locally also

    Since, you are the www.mydomain.com (mydns.com) expert here can you help me with all of those settings.

    The only field I have entered is the IP Pointing under 'Web Settings'

    I am ready to fill them out

  3. #13

    Re: Domain, DNS is it possible

    Well, depends on what you want right now. If you just want www.yourdomain.com to point to your box, so that you can host that website, then create a subdomain of www.<yourdomain> then setup IP pointing on that, point to the IP address of your web server.

    That's it. Takes roughly 24-48 hours for DNS to update across teh net.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    84

    Re: Domain, DNS is it possible

    I put in the IP and I think it resolved. When I put the domain in the browser I get my Netgear router asking me to login. I wish there was a way around this but I dont know

    Is this a problem only with Netgear routers

    I dont think I have to make a subdomain of 'www' because both 'pac10fans.com' and 'www.pac10fans.com' both get me that damn router which mean that its working, at least thats what I think

    Here is some vital information


    [root@webserver root]# dig pac10fans.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.1.3 <<>> pac10fans.com
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 40693
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 4, ADDITIONAL: 4

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;pac10fans.com. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    pac10fans.com. 83367 IN A 24.24.202.102

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    pac10fans.com. 567 IN NS ns1.mydomain.com.
    pac10fans.com. 567 IN NS ns2.mydomain.com.
    pac10fans.com. 567 IN NS ns3.mydomain.com.
    pac10fans.com. 567 IN NS ns4.mydomain.com.

    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns1.mydomain.com. 49 IN A 216.148.213.141
    ns2.mydomain.com. 84035 IN A 216.148.221.142
    ns3.mydomain.com. 84035 IN A 216.148.213.143
    ns4.mydomain.com. 84035 IN A 216.148.221.144

    ;; Query time: 97 msec
    ;; SERVER: 192.168.0.1#53(192.168.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Wed Jan 16 16:21:40 2002
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 192

    and then when I did it again I got this

    [root@webserver root]# dig pac10fans.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.1.3 <<>> pac10fans.com
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 44760
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 13, ADDITIONAL: 13

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;pac10fans.com. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    pac10fans.com. 81616 IN A 24.24.202.102

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    com. 145776 IN NS F.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS J.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS K.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS E.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS M.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS A.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS G.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS H.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS C.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS I.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS B.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS D.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.
    com. 145776 IN NS L.GTLD-SERVERS.NET.

    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    F.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 82198 IN A 192.35.51.30
    J.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 82198 IN A 210.132.100.101
    K.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 82198 IN A 213.177.194.5
    E.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 74642 IN A 192.12.94.30
    M.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 70135 IN A 202.153.114.101
    A.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 428757 IN A 192.5.6.30
    G.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 82198 IN A 192.42.93.30
    H.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 82198 IN A 192.54.112.30
    C.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 82198 IN A 192.26.92.30
    I.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 82198 IN A 192.43.172.30
    B.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 73953 IN A 192.33.14.30
    D.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 82198 IN A 192.31.80.30
    L.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. 82198 IN A 192.41.162.30

    ;; Query time: 21 msec
    ;; SERVER: 192.168.0.1#53(192.168.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Wed Jan 16 16:50:51 2002
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 479

    [root@webserver root]# nslookup pac10fans.com
    Note: nslookup is deprecated and may be removed from future releases.
    Consider using the `dig' or `host' programs instead. Run nslookup with
    the `-sil[ent]' option to prevent this message from appearing.
    Server: 192.168.0.1
    Address: 192.168.0.1#53

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: pac10fans.com
    Address: 24.24.202.102



    Thank you for your time and patience

    If this is working great ..... now its time for e - mail set up

  5. #15

    Re: Domain, DNS is it possible

    You've probably got an option at mydns to make *.yourdomain.com go to your address.

    You can probably tell your netgear to listen on a different port for the internal webserver thing, so that you can see your webpages correctly.

    MX i sthe same thing. Just point it to your IP address, with a priority of 1. THen setup your mail server!

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    84

    Re: Domain, DNS is it possible


    You've probably got an option at mydns to make *.yourdomain.com go to your address. You can probably tell your netgear to listen on a different port for the internal webserver thing, so that you can see your webpages correctly.
    I got that worked out by using the Hosts files. I know can see the domain in the browser

    MX i sthe same thing. *Just point it to your IP address, with a priority of 1. *THen setup your mail server!
    Well I know sendmail is installed. Is sendmail an e - mail server or does it just allow an linux computer to send out e - mail

    I cant even send out regular mail with this RH 7.2 server install computer. I used pine to send my self an e - mail and I never got it but it shows up in the sent box within pine

  7. #17

    Re: Domain, DNS is it possible

    while sendmail *is* a mail server, it's only one part of teh puzzle, and it's not a very easy one to work with.

    Personally, I use courier-mta system. it's teh mail server, teh pop3 server, the imap server, teh webmail server, all in one package. It r0x!

    www.courier-mta.org

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    84

    Re: Domain, DNS is it possible

    while sendmail *is* a mail server, it's only one part of teh puzzle, and it's not a very easy one to work with.

    Personally, *I use courier-mta system. it's teh mail server, teh pop3 server, the imap server, teh webmail server, all in one package. *It r0x!

    www.courier-mta.org
    It does sound great

    I read the Install file and WOW ??? :-/ :'(

    I think I need procmail allready setup and a few other things. *It also mentioned sendmail quite a bit but I have not even touched any config files for it

    I looked at webmin and I noticed this

    - The Postfix control command /usr/sbin/postfix is not installed on your system. Maybe your module configuration is incorrect, or Postfix is not installed

    - The QMail base directory /var/qmail does not exist. Maybe QMail is not installed, or your module configuration is incorrect

    - Clicking on the Sendmail configuration brings up about fifteen different options to edit

    One of them is Sendmail Options (O) and there I notice the SMTP port options set to Port=smtp,Addr=127.0.0.1, Name=MTA, is this correct

    Do I have to configure this stuff first

    I can send and receive e - mail from my ISP account with Netscape messenger if this means anuthing but from pine it says [Mail not sent. Sending error: 501 5.1.8 <root@webserver.kaiser.com>...]

  9. #19

    Re: Domain, DNS is it possible

    If you use courier, you don't need procmail, or qmail, or sendmail.



    Are you on a redhat box? If so, just follow thier directions on how to build an rpm out of the package. Setup your rpm build environment as described in the FAQ, then rpm -ta courier<version>.tar.gz

    and it will build rpm's and you can find them in ~/rpm/RPMS/i386/

    Trust me, Using Courier is FAR easier than trying to setup sendmail/procmail/qmail/whatever.

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    84

    Re: Domain, DNS is it possible

    Yes, I am using RH 7.2 server install

    Just one question before I start Courier

    I have just basic TCP / IP Networking here on my LAN and I was told that sendmail is allready more or less installed and configured when you install RH 7.2 server install. *One thing that does *need to be done is make sure the hostname / domainnaame are the same for sendmail.

    I am having a hard time here

    my /etc/hosts
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    192.168.0.1 gateway.kaiser.com gateway
    192.168.0.4 pac10fans.com
    192.168.0.4 www.pac10fans.com

    ]my /etc/sysconfig/network
    NETWORKING=yes
    HOSTNAME=pac10fans.com
    GATEWAY=192.168.0.1

    more info
    [root@pac10fans root]# hostname
    pac10fans.com
    [root@pac10fans root]# hostname --fqdn
    pac10fans.com
    [root@pac10fans root]# domainname
    (none)
    [root@pac10fans root]#


    The domain I set up with the DNS services of www.mydomain.com is 'pac10fans.com' which has resolved around the net

    When I use sylpheed to send mail to my self at the my ISP the header reads
    Return-Path: <root@pac10fans.com>
    Received: from orngca-mls03.socal.rr.com ([66.75.160.18])
    * * * * *by orngca-mls05.socal.rr.com (Post.Office MTA v3.5.3 release 223
    * * * * *ID# 0-59787U250000L250000S0V35) with ESMTP id com
    * * * * *for <mb18@socal.rr.com>; Fri, 15 Feb 2002 18:27:47 -0800
    Received: from [192.168.0.40] (sc-24-24-202-102.socal.rr.com [24.24.202.102])
    * * *by orngca-mls03.socal.rr.com (8.11.4/8.11.3) with ESMTP id g1G2SNX14237
    * * *for <mb18@socal.rr.com>; Fri, 15 Feb 2002 18:28:23 -0800 (PST)

    Root is the only user on the computer as of now. *

    The only thing I need from an e - mail server is to send and receive e -mails from pac10fans.com and if people were to join the forums, they would receive e - mails from it

    Can you just take a look at what I posted and advise me with anything.



    Thanks so much





Similar Threads

  1. forwarding non-existent user to remote hosted domain of same domain name?
    By pushpraj nimbalkar in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-18-2006, 09:50 PM
  2. Domain ?
    By vern in forum Announcements and Suggestions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-05-2005, 08:51 PM
  3. Domain Name Hosting retrieval of domain?
    By Rastar in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2003, 03:46 PM
  4. Having a little fun with my new domain name...
    By gmoreno in forum General Chat
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-31-2002, 07:29 PM
  5. The .ws domain???
    By mcdougrs in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-2002, 04:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •