Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Zoom modem V34 vs K56

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    269

    Zoom modem V34 vs K56

    I have a Zoom K56 external modem. When connect to Linux Mandrake 8.1 it runs V34 but with WIN98 it runs at 56K (upgraded very easily from the website). Apparently the upgrade to 56K did not carry over to Linux. How would I go about getting it up to 56K? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re: Zoom modem V34 vs K56

    Do you have the bitrate correct? That may be limiting its speed.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    269

    Re: Zoom modem V34 vs K56


    Do you have the bitrate correct? That may be limiting its speed.
    To be honest - I have no idea - where would I go to find out?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    269

    Re: Zoom modem V34 vs K56

    Update: Went to Win98 and copied down the string info and was going to copy it into Linux (Mandrake 8.1) but when I opened Hard Drake only thing I found on it was the word "modem" no info, no config button, etc. (Modem works fine, but slow). How do I go about configuring the modem? Thanks

    To be honest - I have no idea - where would I go to find out?

  5. #5
    Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,473

    Re: Zoom modem V34 vs K56

    try this, it's been a while since i used a modem but ........

    "ifconfig" see what ppp0 (or what your external link is) says or post it here. There should be a value you can change??

    what are you conneting at?


  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    269

    Re: Zoom modem V34 vs K56

    Found the following:

    ppp0 Link encap: Point-toPoint Protocol
    UP PIOINTTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1514 Metric:1
    RX packets: 437 errors: 0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:467 errors:0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:450528 (439.9 Kb) TX bytes:54330 (53. Kb)
    Only other thing listed was my internet address. Trying to get this modem recognized to facilitate faxing. Is the this location where I need to enter the string? Thanks for your help.
    ------------------
    try this, it's been a while since i used a modem but ........

    "ifconfig" see what ppp0 (or what your external link is) says or post it here. There should be a value you can change??

    what are you conneting at?


  7. #7
    Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,473

    Re: Zoom modem V34 vs K56


    * * * * RX packets: 437 errors: 0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    * * * * TX packets:467 errors:0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0carrier:0
    * * * * collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    * * * * RX bytes:450528 (439.9 Kb) TX bytes:54330 (53. Kb)
    I know it been a while but everything looks ok to me ??
    RX( receive or download speed) 439.9
    TX( transmit ) 54k
    looks ok to me ? I doubt you'll ever get 56k on any phone line but 54k is about as good as you could hope for.

    Someone correct me if i'm wrong.

  8. #8

    Re: Zoom modem V34 vs K56




    I know it been a while but everything looks ok to me ??
    RX( receive or download speed) 439.9
    TX( transmit ) 54k
    looks ok to me ? I doubt you'll ever get 56k on any phone line but 54k is about as good as you could hope for.

    Someone correct me if i'm wrong.
    TX 54k, is the total bytes sent, not tranmition speed (unless I'm currently running at 3648.6MB/s ;D)

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re: Zoom modem V34 vs K56

    I think popcorn is right. My lan isnt transmitting at a nice 42GB a second, although that would be very nice

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re: Zoom modem V34 vs K56



    To be honest - I have no idea - where would I go to find out?
    I dont remember offhand, but it is in the wvdial script and/or serial port configuration. I do know that I had to set my modem back before cable arrived in Slackware's setup. Essentially it was getting the correct dma and irq and port speed for the com (3 in my case). I never was a god at ppp scripts, but I think that there is something in there too for speeds.

Similar Threads

  1. DSL Modem
    By GhostDawg in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-11-2003, 05:49 AM
  2. Best Modem to buy?
    By drool in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-13-2003, 12:43 AM
  3. DSL modem
    By garskoci in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-06-2002, 10:39 PM
  4. USB modem
    By mustals in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-07-2002, 02:15 PM
  5. Got a new modem
    By Digital_Froggy in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2002, 05:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •