Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Grub

  1. #1

    Grub

    I am trying to setup Grub here is my specs:

    /dev/hda1 Windows XP
    /dev/hda6 Linux

    What is hda6 (hd?,?) and hda1 (hd0,0)?

  2. #2

    Re: Grub

    hi gmoreno,
    hda1 = hd0,0
    hda6 = hd0,5

    hth

  3. #3

    Re: Grub

    Add this to the botton of /etc/grub.conf:

    title Windows XP
    root hd(0,0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1

    That should be all. It worked with my Win2k dual boot.

  4. #4

    Re: Grub

    I installed gentoo linux on my bro's laptop. I followed the directions install grub but when I reboot I only get the grub prompt.. I hate grub... If my bro is not able to boot into win he will kill me.

  5. #5

    Re: Grub

    did ya run grub-install

  6. #6

    Re: Grub


    I installed gentoo linux on my bro's laptop. *I followed the directions install grub but when I reboot I only get the grub prompt.. *I hate grub... *If my bro is not able to boot into win he will kill me.
    you have to create a /boot/grub/menu.lst:
    this is mine, change your (hdX,X) values
    Code:
    # File /boot/grub/menu.lst - Bootmenu definition
    #
     
    # Start Entry 0 by default
    default 0
    timeout 10
     
    # makeing it nicer ;)
    color green/black light-green/black
    #Standard Linux
    title Linux 2.4
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/bzImage root=/dev/hda2
     
    #Windows 98
    title Windows 98
    chainloader (hd0,0)+1
    More Info:
    http://hints.linuxfromscratch.org/hints//grub-howto.txt

  7. #7

    Re: Grub

    I've done grub-install yet no luck. What I get is a grub promt.. If I type configfile /boot/grub/menu.lst is brings up the spash screen menu an it works but if I reboot I must do the same thing again... Atleast I got it to load windows now my bro will be happy.

  8. #8
    Associate
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    10

    Re: Grub

    It sounds like you didn't get GRUB installed in the MBR.

    Do a grub-install and from the grub> prompt issue these commands.
    root (hd0,5)
    setup (hd0)
    quit

    Now edit the /boot/grub/menu.lst file to reflect your setup.

    Have a Win bootdisk handy in case this gets hosed up. Boot from the floppy and do an fdisk /mbr to get rid of GRUB and restore the Windows boot.

  9. #9
    Guest

    Re: Grub

    Well this all sounds nice, one question though...

    My root partition is /dev/md1 - what do I put in hd(x,y) ??

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re: Grub

    According to "info grub" ( yes, you can actually type in to get the manual ), Grub do not distinguish between IDE or SCSI. So I would guess that that is also true for RAID drives. As long as it's on first HDD, it would use it as hd (x,x). Of course, yu already knew that HDD numbers are begins with zero as well as partition numbers. Plus, the extended partitions always begins with number 4 ( which is the fifth partition ) regardless of whether you have three primary partition or one primary partition.

    So in your case, I would guess the entry would be (hd0,0).

Similar Threads

  1. GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB "Whats Going on?"
    By Gaweph in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-26-2004, 05:14 PM
  2. Need GRUB help
    By vwgtiturbo in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2003, 12:14 AM
  3. Grub
    By trickster in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-29-2002, 10:14 AM
  4. Grub does not like me >:|
    By trickster in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-23-2002, 03:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •