Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Almost got it working...

  1. #1

    Almost got it working...

    I almost got everything working... I got samba up and I can connect to it from my linux machine but when I go to MyNetwork Places ins WinXP and select my box it tells me that I cant connect to it... I think something is wrong in my samba config that wont let my win box connect to it... PLEAse Help..

    Thanks...

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    419

    Re: Almost got it working...

    What is the access control set to?

  3. #3

    Re: Almost got it working...

    In Windows ???

    This is my smb.conf:
    [global]
    path = /home/mp3s
    password server = ****
    server string = Gabe's Box
    workgroup = HOME
    comment = MP3s
    default = global

    [homes]
    writable = yes
    guest ok = yes

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    419

    Re: Almost got it working...

    in global add

    security = share
    public = yes

    This is what is in my smb.conf and I'm able to browse from Win to Lin and Lin to Win. Whats up and /home/mp3. Did you creat a user called mp3 or did you just place this directory in there?

  5. #5

    Re: Almost got it working...

    You need to move the path and comment parameters from under [global] to [homes]. I don't see why you named it [homes] though. You know that what goes between brackets is what the share shows up as on the Win machine, right? Here's my smb.conf which I use to share my mp3's as well plus my floppy drive since my mom's doesn't work.

    # Samba config file created using SWAT
    # from localhost.princekenshi.org (127.0.0.1)
    # Date: 2001/12/09 17:05:28

    # Global parameters
    [global]
    workgroup = FREAKS
    netbios name = KENSHI
    interfaces = ed0
    security = SHARE

    [mp3]
    comment = Music
    path = /mp3
    guest ok = Yes

    [floppy]
    path = /floppy
    guest ok = Yes

  6. #6

    Re: Almost got it working...

    This is what is in my smb.conf and I'm able to browse from Win to Lin and Lin to Win. Whats up and /home/mp3. Did you creat a user called mp3 or did you just place this directory in there?
    I have a directory with all my mp3s at /home/mp3s

    Also:
    When I'm in Xp and open "run" and type in //192.168.0.3 my linux box comes up but I cant access anything... I can only view the folders but not get into them..

  7. #7

    Re: Almost got it working...

    I would appreciate anyhelp I can get.. ;D

Similar Threads

  1. Imq not working
    By sahilmakkar in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-05-2010, 10:29 PM
  2. Imq not working
    By sahilmakkar in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-09-2010, 12:45 PM
  3. init not working
    By JoeyJoeJoe in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-19-2006, 11:06 PM
  4. Pad not working
    By TeRG in forum Linux Distros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-2004, 03:52 AM
  5. PHP not working in RH8
    By Pleiades in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-24-2003, 01:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •