Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Slackware and KDM

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    72

    Slackware and KDM

    This has been asked before but I can't find the thread.Play'in with Slack 8.0 again but want to usa KDM to login. I need to switch runlevels right? If so where?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    353

    Re: Slackware and KDM

    You switch runlevel in /etc/inittab. Change "id:3:initdefault:" to "id:4:initdefault:" to login with a session manager.

    I have never used kdm so I donīt how to set it up.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    72

    Re: Slackware and KDM

    Thank you ursidae,have KDM now.I could not remember where to switch runlevels as I have not messed with Slack for some months.Again,thanks for the info.

Similar Threads

  1. Slackware 10 is out
    By in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 07-20-2004, 07:46 PM
  2. Slackware
    By Neoslak in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-15-2004, 02:45 PM
  3. Slackware 8.1
    By jbstew32 in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-25-2002, 09:28 PM
  4. Slackware 8.1
    By Aaron_Adams in forum Linux Distros
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-07-2002, 01:10 AM
  5. Slackware 8.1
    By jbstew32 in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-03-2002, 02:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •