Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: speedtouch usb /again/

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    51

    speedtouch usb /again/

    hi all,
    I managed -somehow- to setup my alcatel usb speedtouch adsl modem in mandrake 9.0, but for some some reson I had to reinstall mandrake again, I know, I am still nb
    so, after the reinstall the modem is not working, I flushed the whole system and did a clean install after repartitioning again but had the same result,
    Now that Mandrake 9.1 is out I downloaded -from windows- and instlalled into the hardisk after reformatting everything, but I am still not being abel to use my modem.....
    I am really frustrated now, and I don't know what to do. My understanding is that madrake does have an easy way to setup this modem, they even have a 'wizard', which didn't help me.

    pleeease help, I really want to have Linux as my main system

    :-(

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    51

    Re:speedtouch usb /again/

    thanks for replaying, these seem like intresting links, specially the discussion in the linuxquestions.org

    I will read them alll and try them all and post the result

    I will never gave up

    -----------------------------
    Knowledge is Power
    -----------------------------

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    51

    Re:speedtouch usb /again/

    well, I have spent 5 contious hours last night trying to read and experiment w/ the links you gave me and other links, then I got fedup and went back to the mandrake control center (mcc) looking carefully into the content and .........

    Yorika, it was there in front of my eyes since the beginning...

    somehow, mcc got confused for the internet connection and was trying to conect through the eth0, and it added a DNS 127.0.0.1. I just removed that entry and was able to connect, through the adsl.

    I am afraid to reboot, I hope the connection will be retained. Also, when checkeing later, the settings in mcc still show the connection through eth0, so I just canceled.

    Thank you for your help

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    51

    Re:speedtouch usb /again/

    btw, I am posting this w/ Konqueror :-)

  6. #6

    Re:speedtouch usb /again/

    Gald you got it working.

  7. #7
    Mentor coltrane's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,390

    Re:speedtouch usb /again/

    w00t

    dont you hate it when youve been looking at the problem the entire time?

Similar Threads

  1. Speedtouch USB and Drake 10.0?
    By Baron_Flambe in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-07-2004, 05:10 PM
  2. Alcatel Speedtouch Home DSL modem
    By trickster in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2002, 04:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •