Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
"Network is unreachable" when pinging gateway through DHCP
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: "Network is unreachable" when pinging gateway through DHCP

  1. #1

    "Network is unreachable" when pinging gateway through DHCP

    Hi,

    After installing Fedora7, I tried to connect to the gateway 192.168.0.1, but it failed with above message. But I can connect without problem from Windows XP.
    Below is some information about the network interface in my laptop:

    Code:
    [setya@localhost ~]$ ifconfig -a
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:14:C2:E4:83:06
              inet6 addr: fe80::214:c2ff:fee4:8306/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:2632 (2.5 KiB)  TX bytes:5867 (5.7 KiB)
              Interrupt:16
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:F0:6D:03:05
              BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:23 Base address:0x2000 Memory:d0000000-d0000fff
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:7958 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:7958 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:47535707 (45.3 MiB)  TX bytes:47535707 (45.3 MiB)
    
    vmnet1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:56:C0:00:01
              inet addr:172.16.183.1  Bcast:172.16.183.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::250:56ff:fec0:1/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:41 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    
    vmnet8    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:56:C0:00:08
              inet addr:192.168.37.1  Bcast:192.168.37.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::250:56ff:fec0:8/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:44 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    
    [root@localhost /]# more /etc/sysconfig/network
    NETWORKING=yes
    HOSTNAME=localhost.localdomain
    
    [root@localhost /]# more /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    # Please read /usr/share/doc/initscripts-*/sysconfig.txt
    # for the documentation of these parameters.
    TYPE=Ethernet
    DEVICE=eth0
    HWADDR=00:14:c2:e4:83:06
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    ONBOOT=yes
    USERCTL=no
    IPV6INIT=no
    PEERDNS=yes
    
    [root@localhost /]# dmesg | grep eth0
    eth0: Tigon3 [partno(BCM95705A50) rev 3003 PHY(5705)] (PCI:33MHz:32-bit) 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet 00:14:c2:e4:83:06
    eth0: RXcsums[1] LinkChgREG[0] MIirq[0] ASF[0] WireSpeed[0] TSOcap[1]
    eth0: dma_rwctrl[763f0000] dma_mask[64-bit]
    tg3: eth0: No firmware running.
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    tg3: eth0: Link is up at 100 Mbps, full duplex.
    tg3: eth0: Flow control is on for TX and on for RX.
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    bridge-eth0: enabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: up
    bridge-eth0: already up
    bridge-eth0: attached
    device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
    device eth0 left promiscuous mode
    device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
    device eth0 left promiscuous mode
    device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
    device eth0 left promiscuous mode
    device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
    device eth0 left promiscuous mode
    device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
    device eth0 left promiscuous mode
    device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
    device eth0 left promiscuous mode
    bridge-eth0: disabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: down
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    bridge-eth0: enabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: up
    tg3: eth0: Link is up at 100 Mbps, full duplex.
    tg3: eth0: Flow control is on for TX and on for RX.
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    Please tell me if you need more information regarding the network interface.

    I desperately need your help since I'm not a network expert enough to solve this problem.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advanced.

    Best Regards,

    Setya

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    70
    You are not able to connect to the gateway because you are using an IPv6 address on eth0 where as your gateway is on an ipv4 network. Try to change ip for eth0 to a ipv4 one. That should work

  3. #3
    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by explorer View Post
    You are not able to connect to the gateway because you are using an IPv6 address on eth0 where as your gateway is on an ipv4 network. Try to change ip for eth0 to a ipv4 one. That should work
    Thank your for your suggestion.

    This morning, without changing anything, suddenly I can ping the gateway. But I doubt that tomorrow I will be able to ping again.

    Here's the result of the same command as before:

    Code:
    [setya@PromisedLand ~]$ ifconfig -a
    dev24899  Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:F0:6D:03:05
              BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:23 Base address:0x8000 Memory:d0000000-d0000fff
    
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:14:C2:E4:83:06
              inet addr:192.168.0.64  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::214:c2ff:fee4:8306/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:8812 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:9401 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:4088499 (3.8 MiB)  TX bytes:4854670 (4.6 MiB)
              Interrupt:16
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:9620 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:9620 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:68522493 (65.3 MiB)  TX bytes:68522493 (65.3 MiB)
    
    vmnet1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:56:C0:00:01
              inet addr:172.16.183.1  Bcast:172.16.183.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::250:56ff:fec0:1/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    
    vmnet8    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:56:C0:00:08
              inet addr:192.168.37.1  Bcast:192.168.37.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::250:56ff:fec0:8/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:42 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    
    [setya@PromisedLand ~]$ more /etc/sysconfig/network
    NETWORKING=yes
    HOSTNAME=PromisedLand
    
    [setya@PromisedLand ~]$ more /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    # Please read /usr/share/doc/initscripts-*/sysconfig.txt
    # for the documentation of these parameters.
    TYPE=Ethernet
    DEVICE=eth0
    HWADDR=00:14:c2:e4:83:06
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    ONBOOT=yes
    USERCTL=no
    IPV6INIT=no
    PEERDNS=yes
    DHCP_HOSTNAME=192.168.0.1
    
    [setya@PromisedLand ~]$ dmesg | grep eth0
    bridge-eth0: peer interface eth0 not found, will wait for it to come up
    bridge-eth0: attached
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    bridge-eth0: enabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: up
    bridge-eth0: disabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: down
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    bridge-eth0: enabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: up
    tg3: eth0: Link is up at 100 Mbps, full duplex.
    tg3: eth0: Flow control is on for TX and on for RX.
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    bridge-eth0: disabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: down
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    bridge-eth0: enabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: up
    tg3: eth0: Link is up at 100 Mbps, full duplex.
    tg3: eth0: Flow control is on for TX and on for RX.
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    bridge-eth0: disabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: down
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    bridge-eth0: enabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: up
    tg3: eth0: Link is up at 100 Mbps, full duplex.
    tg3: eth0: Flow control is on for TX and on for RX.
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    bridge-eth0: disabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: down
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    bridge-eth0: enabling the bridge
    bridge-eth0: up
    tg3: eth0: Link is up at 100 Mbps, full duplex.
    tg3: eth0: Flow control is on for TX and on for RX.
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    also, it seems that Fedora 7 detects the network hardware differently, as follows:

    Code:
    Unable to connect:
    ==================
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    No.  Description                                              Type     Device  Status
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1.   Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5705M Gigabit Ethernet Ethernet eth0    ok
    2.   Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection Wireless eth1    ok
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Able to connect:
    ================
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    No.  Description                                                Type     Device   Status
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1.   Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection   Wireless dev24899 ok
    2.   Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5705M_2 Gigabit Ethernet Ethernet eth0     ok
    3.   Broadcom Tigon3                                            Ethernet eth1     configured
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Strangely, using ifconfig -a, interface eth1 is not listed.

    Since I'm not a network expert, these really confuse me.

    Any enlightening would be greatly appreciated.

    Best Regards,

    Setya

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    70
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:C2:E4:83:06
    inet addr:192.168.0.64 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::214:c2ff:fee4:8306/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:8812 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:9401 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:4088499 (3.8 MiB) TX bytes:4854670 (4.6 MiB)
    Interrupt:16

    Above is an excerpt from the ifconfig command results you posted. You may notice above that now you are using an IPv4 address i.e 192.168.0.64 for eth0. It is on the same network as your gateway, i.e 192.168.0.1. Hence you are able to connect. To permanently resolve this take the following steps:

    vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

    Make the following changes
    BOOTPROTO=static
    IPADDR=192.168.0.64

    leave the rest of the file as it is and save the changes. Now everytime you boot your system it will have the IP 192.168.0.64 and unless no network changes are made you will be able to connect to your gateway at 192.168.0.1.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    70
    Closely looking at all the information you provided, it seems that previously your DHCP was not assiging a correct IP to your system. This time it did. So your current setting may work for you unless your DHCP do no pant out. You may not need to make the above changes I suggested. In case you face the previous problem again you may run the following command to resolve it temporarily:

    ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.64(this IP address could be any other IP address too. Only thing you need to take care of is that it is on the same subnet as your gateway.)

  6. #6

    Start to see the light

    Quote Originally Posted by explorer View Post
    Closely looking at all the information you provided, it seems that previously your DHCP was not assiging a correct IP to your system. This time it did. So your current setting may work for you unless your DHCP do no pant out. You may not need to make the above changes I suggested. In case you face the previous problem again you may run the following command to resolve it temporarily:

    ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.64(this IP address could be any other IP address too. Only thing you need to take care of is that it is on the same subnet as your gateway.)
    It seems that the difference lies on how it loads the ethernet driver.

    I can connect when ethernet driver is "Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5705M_2 Gigabit Ethernet (rev 03)".

    But I can't connect when it is "Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5705M Gigabit Ethernet".

    Anybody know how to make the kernel load the 1st one ?

    Regards,

    Setya

Similar Threads

  1. Pinging Gateway: Host unreachable
    By engrolsonjr in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-17-2011, 09:51 AM
  2. "groupadd" and "tree" utilities are nowhere??
    By aromes in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2003, 03:50 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-16-2003, 01:23 PM
  4. Student gets "A" for hacking school network.
    By 10Dedfish in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-05-2003, 07:28 PM
  5. Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
    By ph34r in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-06-2001, 04:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •