Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "Your account is configured to prevent you from using this workstation"

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    "Your account is configured to prevent you from using this workstation"

    I have a few multi-user standalone machines in a closed area (e.g. no network/internet connection). My users get the error (quoted in the title of this thread) when I set the following flag to enabled:

    Shutdown system immediately if unable to log security audits


    Unfortunately, I MUST have this setting enabled. Microsoft does recognize this issue, and suggests I turn it to disabled by editing the proper registry key. This is not an option for me. Has anyone else had a problem like this and found an adequate work around?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Where do you log the system audits? The system itself, or is it configured to log to a server on the network, which does not exist? If it is a remote server, when there is no network, then that could be the problem.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by canela View Post
    Where do you log the system audits? The system itself, or is it configured to log to a server on the network, which does not exist? If it is a remote server, when there is no network, then that could be the problem.
    They system is configured to log everything locally. In addition, I always double check when this occurs to ensure that the log space allocated is not full.

  4. #4
    Senior Member RickDev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Florida
    Posts
    438
    What are your security log size set at? Do you have a max log size with the option not to clear them automatically? try increasing the log file size or saving and clearing them on a regular basis.
    RickDev
    "Nobody knows what I do until I stop doing it."

    Florida Web Design | Online Geek Hangout | Office Pranks and Humor

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by RickDev View Post
    What are your security log size set at? Do you have a max log size with the option not to clear them automatically? try increasing the log file size or saving and clearing them on a regular basis.
    While I do have a MAX size set, it is nowhere near that size. When it does reach that limit, it gives me a different error, so I don't believe that is the issue. Perhaps I'll just set the logs to overwrite themselves after a certain period of time just to make sure.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Senior Member RickDev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Florida
    Posts
    438
    Ok, let us know if it works, or doesn't work
    RickDev
    "Nobody knows what I do until I stop doing it."

    Florida Web Design | Online Geek Hangout | Office Pranks and Humor

Similar Threads

  1. "Historic" Open Source Victory - GPL is legally valid and enforcable!
    By beezlebubsbum in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 11:33 PM
  2. "MicroHat" "SoftRed"
    By Fatal Error in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 09:03 PM
  3. "groupadd" and "tree" utilities are nowhere??
    By aromes in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2003, 03:50 AM
  4. error installing packages "krb5-libs" ; AND NVIDIA troubles
    By SaTaNcLaUz in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11-14-2002, 09:26 PM
  5. Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
    By ph34r in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-06-2001, 04:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •