Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: computer in domain get "duplicate name" message

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    7
    Good afternoon,

    I am having an issue where every computer that I add to my domain frequently gets the error message "A duplicate name exists on the network".

    The error event 5719 comes up:
    No Domain Controller is available for domain MYDOMAINNAME due to the following:
    There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request. .
    Make sure that the computer is connected to the network and try again. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.

    Also, error event 4321:
    The name "MYDOMAINNAME :0" could not be registered on the Interface with IP address 10.1.2.28. The machine with the IP address 10.1.1.200 did not allow the name to be claimed by this machine.

    10.1.1.200 is our DHCP server, and 10.1.1.108 is our DC/DNS server. 10.1.2.28 is the IP of whatever machine is getting the error message. Does anyone have any clues to what is going on here?

    I have been working with AD for quite some time and have never seen this happen before. Any ideas are appreciated!

  2. #2
    Senior Member RickDev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Florida
    Posts
    438
    What is your subnet set to? Just looking at the IP address you have the machine on a different subnet which would not allow it to see the domain server.

    Does this happen to all machines on the 10.1.2 network?
    RickDev
    "Nobody knows what I do until I stop doing it."

    Florida Web Design | Online Geek Hangout | Office Pranks and Humor

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    7
    Originally posted by RickDev@Jun 18 2006, 10:36 PM
    What is your subnet set to? Just looking at the IP address you have the machine on a different subnet which would not allow it to see the domain server.

    Does this happen to all machines on the 10.1.2 network?
    [snapback]6003[/snapback]
    All the machines are in the same subnet. Do you think that this might happen if there is a computer with a workgroup with the same name as our domain?

  4. #4
    Senior Member RickDev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Florida
    Posts
    438
    Originally posted by rafekemmis@Jun 19 2006, 09:09 AM
    All the machines are in the same subnet. Do you think that this might happen if there is a computer with a workgroup with the same name as our domain?
    [snapback]6020[/snapback]

    That could very well happen. There stuff is so picky sometimes that it makes no sense

    Trying ensuring that that none are configured on a workgroup with the same name as the domain.
    RickDev
    "Nobody knows what I do until I stop doing it."

    Florida Web Design | Online Geek Hangout | Office Pranks and Humor

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    7
    Originally posted by RickDev@Jun 19 2006, 01:21 PM
    That could very well happen. There stuff is so picky sometimes that it makes no sense

    Trying ensuring that that none are configured on a workgroup with the same name as the domain.
    [snapback]6022[/snapback]
    Do you know of a way to probe the network for a list of the workgroups? Browsing the network doesn't provide me with anything useful.

  6. #6
    Senior Member RickDev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Florida
    Posts
    438
    The browsing might not work because of the way you have the network subnetted out. I am trying to research a way to scan the LAN for workgroups. One program was $50, trying to find something free.

    If I find something useful I will let you know. Sorry I don't have a quick answer.
    RickDev
    "Nobody knows what I do until I stop doing it."

    Florida Web Design | Online Geek Hangout | Office Pranks and Humor

  7. #7
    Senior Member RickDev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Florida
    Posts
    438
    Check this out and see if it fits your problem.

    http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.p...d72b721805f87ae

    RickDev
    "Nobody knows what I do until I stop doing it."

    Florida Web Design | Online Geek Hangout | Office Pranks and Humor

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    7
    Originally posted by RickDev@Jun 19 2006, 01:42 PM
    Check this out and see if it fits your problem.

    http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.p...d72b721805f87ae
    [snapback]6025[/snapback]
    No, not quite. One odd thing is that we don't get any errors on the machines that are not in the domain. When we put them in the domain we start getting those messages about dup names.

  9. #9
    Senior Member RickDev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Florida
    Posts
    438
    hmmm, and I know this will be a stupid question, but you have searched the AD completely for the names? Does the DNS or WINS show the names being used elsewhere?

    Does this happen with a certain name or appears to randomly happen with any new name you try and add?

    This problem is getting to me as I am sure it is getting to you.

    RickDev
    "Nobody knows what I do until I stop doing it."

    Florida Web Design | Online Geek Hangout | Office Pranks and Humor

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    7
    Originally posted by RickDev@Jun 19 2006, 02:15 PM
    hmmm, and I know this will be a stupid question, but you have searched the AD completely for the names? Does the DNS or WINS show the names being used elsewhere?

    Does this happen with a certain name or appears to randomly happen with any new name you try and add?

    This problem is getting to me as I am sure it is getting to you.
    [snapback]6027[/snapback]
    This happens to every machine we add to the domain. Our DC is not named the same as our domain, and neither are any of the four workstations we have added to the domain. Beyond that, there are no other machines in AD.

    I also just noticed these errors in the event log:
    Event ID: 15
    Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to contact the active directory (0x8007054b). The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
    Enrollment will not be performed.

    and

    Event ID: 1054
    Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

Similar Threads

  1. "invalid system disk" error message
    By icylife in forum Windows - General Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2006, 09:30 PM
  2. "MicroHat" "SoftRed"
    By Fatal Error in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 09:03 PM
  3. "groupadd" and "tree" utilities are nowhere??
    By aromes in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2003, 03:50 AM
  4. When will my computer "just work?"
    By cloverm in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 04:55 PM
  5. Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
    By ph34r in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-06-2001, 04:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •