Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: VNC questions (newbie)

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    84

    VNC questions (newbie)

    Looking for some help on getting VNC working so that I can remotely contol my Linux box using my XP laptop. Using a home office network setup (DLink wireless router WBR2310).

    I'm no network guy. I got the router up and running kind of 'out of the box' .. .turned on WEP and set it loose. The reason I say this is I think it might be a network issue but I'm sure I have config issues with VNC as well.

    So far I went to pirut and made sure that vnc and vnc-server were installed. Once they were I went to terminal and ran the vncserver commands to start the service (though strangely I cannot seem to turn on the service using the 'Services' application). Seemed like it was fine so I went to my XP laptop and tried connecting using VNC Viewer and I got host was not found errors. I renamed my hostname on the Linux box and tried that. Nothing. Then I tried connecting with IP address. Still no joy so I tried pinging Linux box using XP laptop and got response back.

    On the router, the hostname for my Linux box appears as 'unknown' whereas others appear correctly

  2. #2
    Advisor Outlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Clifton Park, NY
    Posts
    630
    Are you connecting to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:1 (1 being desktop 1) ?? If so, I suspect that VNC is not running. What does ps -ef|grep vnc reveal on the linux host? I'm assuming FC5 or FC6 BTW?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    84
    [Joe@JoesLinuxBox ~]$ ps -ef|grep vnc
    Joe 15380 1 0 16:51 ? 00:00:00 Xvnc :1 -desktop FC6 -httpd /usr/share/vnc/classes -auth /tmp/.gdmV1B4JT -geometry 1024x768 -depth 16 -rfbwait 30000 -rfbauth /home/Joe/.vnc/passwd -rfbport 5901 -pn
    Joe 15384 1 0 16:51 ? 00:00:00 vncconfig -iconic
    Joe 17736 17666 0 19:59 pts/0 00:00:00 grep vnc
    I just killed all prior instances that were running. When I try by hostname to connect to JoesLinuxBox:1 I get:
    unable to resolve host by name: No such host is known (11001)
    by IP address 192.168.0.104:1 ... I get
    'Attempting to connect to host' and then 'unable to connect to host. Connection timed out (10060)'

  4. #4
    Advisor Outlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Clifton Park, NY
    Posts
    630
    Try this:
    Code:
    [wayne@cfms3 ~]$ sudo netstat -pantu|grep 5901
    tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5901        0.0.0.0:*      LISTEN      3144/Xvnc

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    84
    [root@JoesLinuxBox ~]# sudo netstat -pantu|grep 5901
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:5901 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 15380/Xvnc

  6. #6
    Advisor Outlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Clifton Park, NY
    Posts
    630
    You're using a router, not a basic WAP device? Is it possible that the router is blocking port 5901? Not sure the topology of your network.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    84

    Router

    Quote Originally Posted by Outlaw View Post
    You're using a router, not a basic WAP device? Is it possible that the router is blocking port 5901? Not sure the topology of your network.
    That's what I was thinking.

    It's just a consumer-grade wireless router that has four wireless and one wired host attached to it. Like I said, just out of the box, turn on WEP and that's pretty much it.

    I would not have opened or blocked a port intentionally. I just have to figure out how to do that on my particular router.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    84
    OK. Just opened port forwarding for 5901. Still no joy.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    84
    Also I ran vncserver to see if I could create an instance and I got this error right away:

    xauth: (stdin):1: bad display name "JoesLinuxBox:2" in "add" command

    New 'JoesLinuxBox:2 (root)' desktop is JoesLinuxBox:2

    Creating default startup script /root/.vnc/xstartup
    Starting applications specified in /root/.vnc/xstartup
    Log file is /root/.vnc/JoesLinuxBox:2.log

  10. #10
    Advisor Outlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Clifton Park, NY
    Posts
    630
    If you have a simple hub, I would satisfy myself that I can connect to services on the Linux box using that device first and rule those out as potential issues. That would make the router and/or its config highly suspect. As far as the second VNC display, is that a real user on the box?

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie questions about dual-booting FC6 and XP
    By JoeyJoeJoe in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-09-2006, 04:17 PM
  2. Newbie Questions...
    By Dreak in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2003, 06:02 PM
  3. CPU Questions
    By stryder144 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2003, 08:31 PM
  4. Newbie Questions
    By rooster in forum Windows - General Topics
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-28-2002, 03:08 AM
  5. 2 questions
    By linuxrookie in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-11-2002, 03:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •