Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Disk Quota in FC-4!

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member honey bee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    146

    Question Disk Quota in FC-4!

    Hello!

    I am trying to setup disk quota for the groups.I have searched for different solutions and also applied them, if i try to upload more than the defined capacity the file is not written.So, in that respect it works fine.But when i try to get quota reports for the file system or try to edit the grace time i get errors like:

    repquota: Not all specified mountpoints are using quota.
    for repquota and

    No filesystems with quota detected.
    for edquota.

    I have performed the following steps:

    In /ettc/fstab:
    Code:
    # This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
    /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 /                       ext3    defaults,grpquota        1 1
    LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
    /dev/devpts             /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    /dev/shm                /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
    /dev/proc               /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
    /dev/sys                /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
    /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    then :
    Code:
    mount -o remount /
    then created file:
    Code:
    touch /aquota.group
    chmod 600 /aquota.group
    then:
    Code:
    quotacheck -vagum
    then:
    Code:
    edquota -g group1
    then:
    Code:
    Disk quotas for group group1 (uid 502):
      Filesystem                                           blocks       soft       hard     inodes     soft     hard
     /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00                               16         0          3000         0        0         0
    then:
    Code:
    quotaon -avug
    now, when i try to set "edquota -t" or see "repquota /" or "repquota -a", i get error for no mount points, don't know what's the problem.Any idea about it????

  2. #2
    As the filesystem yoou wanted to modify is the / filesystem, it may have been better to do the remounting in single user mode.

    Did you eventually get it to work? Can the / partition have quotas?

Similar Threads

  1. disk quota in CentOS
    By mentor in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-26-2009, 08:00 AM
  2. Disk Quota Setup in FC-4!
    By honey bee in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-19-2006, 11:21 AM
  3. To disk quota experts
    By aromes in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-10-2003, 02:52 PM
  4. Outlook Express Disk Quota
    By -JhAzEr- in forum Windows - General Topics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-20-2003, 03:08 AM
  5. GUI Disk Quota configuration?
    By Rastar in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2002, 09:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •