Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Dual Core Processor and Suse 10.1

  1. #1

    Dual Core Processor and Suse 10.1

    I just have a question concerning dual core processors... I ordered a Socket 939 X2 4400 yesterday, to put in the place of my current 939 64-3800 and was wondering... Am I going to need to use an smp kernel for the dual core processor? Thanks in advance!
    Asus A8V Deluxe Mobo
    AMD Athlon64 X2 4400 -939
    2GB Crucial DDR3200 Dual-Channel
    ATi AiW 9800 Pro 128DDR
    Audigy2 ZS
    Sony DRU-810 DVD+RW DL
    3 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 160Gb 16Mb Cache
    1 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 300Gb 16Mb Cache
    1 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 120Gb 16Mb Cache

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935
    May be I'm wrong but I thought all Linux kernels are SMP enabled by default? There are some articles this month on LJ (Linux Journal) about Ultimate Linux boxes and never saw anything being specifically needing to use SMP kernels. I will check to make sure (I don't know where I put that mag) if what I said was not accurate.
    LinuxVillage - The truely community run Linux/Floss forum !

    No IT BS !!

  3. #3
    I think you need an smp kernel.
    My crime is that of curiosity. My crime is that of judging people by what they say and think, not what they look like. My crime is that of outsmarting you, something that you will never forgive.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Advisor
    redhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    811
    May be I'm wrong but I thought all Linux kernels are SMP enabled by default?
    Every vanilla kernel I've tried haven't had SMP enabled, so unless SUSE has tampered with that, there needs to be a SMP enabled kernel installed in order to fully use the dual cores.
    Don't worry Ma'am. We're university students, - We know what We're doing.
    'Ruiat coelum, fiat voluntas tua.'
    Datalogi - en livsstil; Intet liv, ingen stil.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935
    Well, I don't know that much about SuSE so thanks for the clarification. Well, I guess all distros are the same since you need to run SMP version of kernels.
    LinuxVillage - The truely community run Linux/Floss forum !

    No IT BS !!

  6. #6

    One word answer, Yes.

    Quote Originally Posted by vwgtiturbo
    I just have a question concerning dual core processors... I ordered a Socket 939 X2 4400 yesterday, to put in the place of my current 939 64-3800 and was wondering... Am I going to need to use an smp kernel for the dual core processor? Thanks in advance!
    The easy answer is Yes. While I have no experience with the binary kernels shipped with SuSE, Debian has both single and SMP kernels available along side the standard single-CPU version.

    KNOPPIX, for instance, has SMP enabled in the booting kernel "just in case" you're booting it on a multi CPU or multi-core system. So maybe SuSE does, but most likely not.

  7. #7
    Darn... that is what I figured. Now, I need to find a painless way to incorporate a new kernel. I never (out of about 4 or 5 tries) have gotten a custom compiled kernel to work. If I didn't have so much configuration on this system (outside of my home dir), I would have to seriously consider reinstalling and letting the system figure it out on it's own. Granted, I wouldn't learn anything by doing that, but then again, I haven't really learned much in my failed attempts either...
    Asus A8V Deluxe Mobo
    AMD Athlon64 X2 4400 -939
    2GB Crucial DDR3200 Dual-Channel
    ATi AiW 9800 Pro 128DDR
    Audigy2 ZS
    Sony DRU-810 DVD+RW DL
    3 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 160Gb 16Mb Cache
    1 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 300Gb 16Mb Cache
    1 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 120Gb 16Mb Cache

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935
    May be YaST has something similar to this but in APT all you need was choosing the specific kernel and installing it via apt-get install <your-kernel-version> .
    LinuxVillage - The truely community run Linux/Floss forum !

    No IT BS !!

  9. #9
    Okay, so I simply removed the Athlon64 proc and installed the Athlon64 X2. I can go into the 'My computer' icon on the desktop (or sysinfo:/) and see that, although it isn't working ideally, the processor is throttling sometimes (even though it really takes a lot to get it going). I was wondering... In sysinfo:/, it shows that my X2 is identified correctly, but how can I tell if the system actually sees/is using both cores? I downloaded the new driver from AMD, but it says I am going to need to recompile the kernel (which sounds about as much fun as jabbing a rusty icepick into my ear canal, as I have never successfully complete a kernel recompile), so I am not looking forward to that...
    Asus A8V Deluxe Mobo
    AMD Athlon64 X2 4400 -939
    2GB Crucial DDR3200 Dual-Channel
    ATi AiW 9800 Pro 128DDR
    Audigy2 ZS
    Sony DRU-810 DVD+RW DL
    3 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 160Gb 16Mb Cache
    1 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 300Gb 16Mb Cache
    1 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 120Gb 16Mb Cache

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Advisor
    redhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    811
    you could try with top, to see if it will report it as two processors, once it's started press "1" and it will show your CPU usage for each processor ie:
    top - 19:03:59 up 1:27, 3 users, load average: 0.11, 0.10, 0.08
    Tasks: 73 total, 1 running, 72 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
    Cpu0 : 5.6% us, 2.0% sy, 0.0% ni, 92.1% id, 0.0% wa, 0.3% hi, 0.0% si
    Cpu1 : 3.3% us, 0.0% sy, 0.0% ni, 96.7% id, 0.0% wa, 0.0% hi, 0.0% si
    Mem: 2076820k total, 229604k used, 1847216k free, 10088k buffers
    Swap: 0k total, 0k used, 0k free, 111496k cached

    PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
    Don't worry Ma'am. We're university students, - We know what We're doing.
    'Ruiat coelum, fiat voluntas tua.'
    Datalogi - en livsstil; Intet liv, ingen stil.

Similar Threads

  1. fedora core not working in a dual OS sys
    By intruder in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2007, 07:15 PM
  2. How would I remove SuSE Linux from a Dual Boot Xp
    By cheetahman in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-02-2005, 06:50 PM
  3. Fedora Core 3/Windows XP Dual Boot Problem
    By Orchrist in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-09-2005, 04:16 PM
  4. Dual hard drive, dual boot?
    By Nekronos in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-19-2003, 12:35 PM
  5. RH or FreeBSD: dual processor support?
    By Blaqb0x in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-16-2002, 04:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •