Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Getting NIC & DHCP to work with Etch...

  1. #1

    Red face Getting NIC & DHCP to work with Etch...

    Hello...I am new to this forum, but it seems quite helpful so far...I had been using Debian Sarge & really liked it, except for the xfree86, so I moved to Testing distro...(Etch) with xorg. I love it except for one thing that is driving me crazy. I can't get my network up & running. I am using kernel 2.6.15-1-k7. The crazy part is; during the install, it connects & gets updates & indexes for apt, etc., just fine, but when the install is finished, I can't connect. I open firefox, point to 192.168.0.1 (my broadband modem) & it says connection refused. I would really appreciate any help and/or insight. I feel it is a simple problem for most of you, but being fairly new to Linux, it has me flummoxed!
    Thanks in advance!
    (Please hurry...I am forced to use Windows until I can connect with my much preferred Linux!)

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935
    What kind of NIC do you have?

    Add what's the output of ifconfig as root? It also will be useful if you can say more about your setup such as how your network is structured.
    LinuxVillage - The truely community run Linux/Floss forum !

    No IT BS !!

  3. #3
    Compunuts...Thanks for replying! Here is the output of ifconfig:

    debian:/home/gary# ifconfig
    eth2 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-10-DC-00-00-7C-F6-AD-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:6 dropped:6 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:10340 (10.0 KiB) TX bytes:10340 (10.0 KiB)


    as for my nic, I am using the network port on my motherboard, with an nForce 4 SLI chipset. I can't remember the command to query the system for more info on the nic... My network system consists of my machine plugged into a Netgear 8 port hub, with my satellite modem plugged into the uplink port on the hub. I hope this is the info you were looking for. I have also tried using the older Linksys NIC that I used with Debian Sarge, but with the same result, although I haven't tried the ifconfig command with that card. Again, thanks for any help you or anyone else can give!

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935
    Can you post the output of "lspci" and the contents of /etc/network/interfaces file?
    LinuxVillage - The truely community run Linux/Floss forum !

    No IT BS !!

  5. #5
    It doesn't seem like you got an ip address assigned to your network card. Can you run the command
    Code:
    dhclient eth2
    ?
    My crime is that of curiosity. My crime is that of judging people by what they say and think, not what they look like. My crime is that of outsmarting you, something that you will never forgive.

  6. #6
    Here is the output of lspci:

    debian:/home/gary# lspci
    0000:00:00.0 Memory controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 Memory Controller (rev a3)
    0000:00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 ISA Bridge (rev a3)
    0000:00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation CK804 SMBus (rev a2)
    0000:00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a2)
    0000:00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a3)
    0000:00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 IDE (rev a2)
    0000:00:07.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev a3)
    0000:00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev a3)
    0000:00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
    0000:00:0a.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
    0000:00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
    0000:00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
    0000:00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
    0000:00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
    0000:00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
    0000:00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
    0000:00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
    0000:00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
    0000:01:06.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy (rev 04)
    0000:01:06.1 Input device controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy MIDI/Game port (rev 04)
    0000:01:06.2 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Creative Labs SB Audigy FireWire Port (rev 04)
    0000:01:0c.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. IEEE 1394 Host Controller (rev 46)
    0000:05:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc R430 [Radeon X800 XL] (PCIe)
    0000:05:00.1 Display controller: ATI Technologies Inc R430 [Radeon X800 XL] (PCIe) Secondary
    debian:/home/gary#


    And here is the /etc/network/interfaces file contents:


    # This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
    # and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    # This is a list of hotpluggable network interfaces.
    # They will be activated automatically by the hotplug subsystem.
    mapping eth2
    script grep
    map eth2

    # The primary network interface
    allow-hotplug eth2
    iface eth2 inet dhcp

    Thanks again!

  7. #7

    Reply to Trickster...

    I will try that command & post the results. Thanks to you all for your help...wether I get it fixed or not, I have already learned a lot!

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935
    I remember seeing somewhere that your NIC won't work with some drivers such as forcedeth. So make sure you have the right driver "nvnet". Type in
    Code:
    lsmod
    and make sure yu have nvnet as your NIC driver.

    If yu need to manually bring up your NIC, issue

    Code:
    ifup eth2
    and it should do its job of bring up the interface. If failed, it should come back and tell you that.

    To test your network module, try pinging it

    Code:
    ping 127.0.0.1
    Then do
    Code:
    ping 192.168.0.1
    If that doesn't work, then may be we can try manually assigning of IP.

    Also, I don't understand the reason why you need to use "hub" if you only have one system behind your modem. If you have more than one machine, then you will need to configure one machine to act as your gateway/router or if you have netgear to act as your router, then you will need to configure your netgear router to assign different IP range. I've seen that happening with SBC Yahoo! DSL. They intentionally do it that way so that you can't have home network without their tech support coming out and do it for you.
    LinuxVillage - The truely community run Linux/Floss forum !

    No IT BS !!

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935
    Oh, here is the link I was mentioning before.
    LinuxVillage - The truely community run Linux/Floss forum !

    No IT BS !!

  10. #10

    still tryin'!

    O.K. I tried all that you folks suggested, so here are the results...

    debian:/home/gary# dhclient eth2
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.3
    Copyright 2004-2005 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/products/DHCP

    Listening on LPF/eth2/
    Sending on LPF/eth2/
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 14
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
    debian:/home/gary#

    I ran the lsmod command & sure enough, forcedeth was listed as a loaded module. I ran the ifup command & got an error, although I didn't write it down, also, BTW it is now eth1 (I disabled the onboard 1394 in the BIOS to eliminate some confusion, (my audigy firewire port is now listed as eth0)).
    pinging 127.0.0.1 worked fine, although 192.168.0.1 obviously did not.
    Also, I may have been unclear about the hub...I have 5 other machines (all Windows XP) that are networked together & 2 others share my BB connection...hope that clears up that aspect of my system. (BTW, Sarge worked fine with all this, but I couldn't use my MB's port, but an old Linksys card I had sittin' around).
    Now, one more thing..sigh...Compunuts mentioned an nvnet module...how in tarnation do you get that instead of forcedeth? I tried to install nVidia's nForce driver, but with no luck. It apparently has to recompile the kernel & all I get is one error message after another. (I already installed the ATI driver for my pci-e video card...worked flawlessly) I don't know why I thought nVidia's would be so easy! So, am I missing something here (besides a brain..ha ha)?

Similar Threads

  1. Dhcp help
    By soccer05 in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-26-2012, 02:42 PM
  2. Dhcp Dns
    By natishkc in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-01-2008, 09:13 AM
  3. Using K3b with Debian "Etch"
    By John_Deere_630 in forum Ubuntu / Debian
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-18-2006, 01:35 AM
  4. Forcedeth issues & ATI Radeon driver for "Etch"
    By John_Deere_630 in forum Ubuntu / Debian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-13-2006, 09:45 PM
  5. Disable Wireless Router DHCP and Use Linux DHCP Server?
    By omnivore in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 04:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •