Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: can't access internet

  1. #1

    can't access internet

    Ok, I know, I already did a search on the forum and found this :
    http://www.getlinuxonline.com/yabbse...ic,2151.0.html
    But it doesn't resolve this problem :

    2 computer behind a router.
    Router with WinXp pro static IP and DHCP disable working.
    just installed fedora core 2, static ip, dhcp disabled and NOT working.

    When I try to access (exemple) www.hotmail.com, it timed out, it gives me the following message:
    www.hotmail.com could not be found. Please check the name and try again
    (I used mozilla by the way)

    And when I try to access the router itself (http://192.168.1.1/), it gives me the following message :
    the connection was refused when attempting to contact 192.168.1.1

    ifconfig result :
    eth0
    Link encap:Ethernet* HWaddr *:*:*:*:*:*
    inet addr:192.168.1.3 Bcast 192.168.1.255 Mask 255.255.255.0
    [...]
    lo
    Link encap:Local Loopback
    int addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    [...]

    The router dhcp is disabled.
    The computer ip adress, subnet mask are set (and ok).
    primary dns and gateway are set to the router adress.

    /etc/resolv.conf contains :
    search localdomain
    nameserver 192.168.1.1

    (hostname on the computer is "localhost", could that be the problem ?)

    also I can ping 127.0.0.1 perfectly, but can't ping the router and the other computer.

    I have to make it work without dhcp because i use port forwarding to this computer and it needs to always have the same ip adress.

    That's it, I dont think I forget anything, if so, tell me, I'll answer. I need to access internet from this computer.
    Thank you all,
    JF

  2. #2

    Re: can't access internet

    Make sure to follow this:
    If you're not capable of using DHCP then you'll need to do three things:

    Add your nameservers to /etc/resolv.conf
    Add your gateway to the routing table
    Configure you LAN IP manually in the range allotted.
    Your HOSTNAME should be something along these lines:
    mycomputer.isp.com or
    mycomputer.charter.net

    eth0
    Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr *:*:*:*:*:*
    inet addr:192.168.1.3 Bcast 192.168.1.255 Mask 255.255.255.0
    This is fine as long as the range allowed to connect has 192.168.1.3 in it.

    Your /etc/resolve.conf is wrong. It needs to be set to your ISPs nameservers not localdomain. An example would be:
    nameserver 192.168.0.1
    search spa.sc.charter.com


    You don't give a display of your gateway. Please post the results of this command: route -n Here is an example of what your routing table should look like:
    Code:
    Destination   Gateway      Genmask        Flags Metric Ref  Use Iface
    192.168.1.0   0.0.0.0       255.255.255.0   U    0     0    0   eth0
    127.0.0.0     0.0.0.0       255.0.0.0       U    0     0    0    lo
    0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1    0.0.0.0         UG   0     0    0   eth0
    AMD Athlon 2200+ 1.8Ghz
    1280MB PC-3200 CAS2.5 RAM
    ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128MB AGP
    Western Digital WDC WD2500JB-00FUA0 250GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Seagate ST3200822A 200GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD1200BB-00CAA1 120GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD800BB-00CAA1 80GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Maxtor OneTouch 2HA43R32 1TB 7200 rpm USB 2.0
    D-Link DFE-530TX+ 10/100 NIC
    D-Link DWL-G520 Rev.A
    Debian 5.0r1 Lenny

  3. #3

    Re: can't access internet

    You can't access the router from the linux box? that sounds a bit fishy. Go to the windows box and find out the exact IP of your router. then try to use the same IP to access your router from that.

    My resolv.conf shows me this:

    $ more /etc/resolv.conf
    nameserver 192.168.0.1
    search gateway.2wire.net

    Where 192.168.0.1 is the internal IP of my modem (I too go through a router with DHCP off) and the gateway.2wire.net is the name server

  4. #4

    Re: can't access internet

    You can also try running this command:

    echo "0" >/proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_ecn

    then try pinging your router and see if you get any change.

    Aragorn
    If you give a man a fire he'll be warm, if you light the man on fire he'll be warm for life.

  5. #5

    Re: can't access internet

    ok
    I've fix my resol.conf to this:

    nameserver 192.168.1.1 (which is my router ip)
    seach 198.235.*.* ( which my ISP primary DNS)

    and now it doesn't even timed out, it gives me the message (url couldn t be find) as soon as I press enter.

    I did route -n and here's what it gave me :

    Destination * Gateway * * * Genmask * * * * Flags *Metric *Ref *Use *Iface
    192.168.1.0 *0.0.0.0 * * * * *255.255.255.0 *U * * * * *0 * * * * 0 * *0 * * *eth0
    169.254.0.0 *0.0.0.0 * * * * *255.255.0.0 * * *U * * * * *0 * * * * 0 * *0 * * *eth0
    127.0.0.0 * * *0.0.0.0 * * * * *255.0.0.0 * * * * *U * * * * *0 * * * * 0 * *0 * * *lo
    0.0.0.0 * * * * *192.168.1.1 *0.0.0.0 * * * * * * *UG * * * *0 * * * * 0 * *0 * * *eth0
    (where's copy/paste when we need it ! )

    Ok, I dont understand much,
    127.0.0.0 ip for a local (same computer) ok!?
    0.0.0.0 * * for every interface...but not sure
    192.168.1.0 and 169.254.0.0 wtf? is that...I don't know what are these 2 IP. I guess 192.168.1.0 means "everything on the network use mask 255.255.255.0", but the other one, no clue at all.
    (Don't take anything for $, just trying to figure out and give as much infomration as possible)

    Ok, I don't know if it will help, *but heres what ipconfig on my windows box gives me :

    Windows IP Configuration

    * * * *Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 123Slam
    * * * *Primary Dns Suffix *. . . . . . . :
    * * * *Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    * * * *IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    * * * *WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    * * * *Connection-specific DNS Suffix *. :
    * * * *Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
    * * * *Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-6E-58-AA-D3
    * * * *Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    * * * *IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
    * * * *Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    * * * *Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    * * * *DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    C:\WINDOWS>

    And it works fine.
    192.168.1.1 -> routeur adress
    192.168.1.2 -> windows box ip, works
    192.168.1.3 -> linux ip, not working

    for the subnetmask and gateway, I suppose they are the same. I used the GUI in linux to set these setting ( I don't know the commands : )

    echo "0" >/proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_ecn
    ping 192.168.1.1
    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.1.3 icmp_seq=0 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.3 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    [...]
    and so on.

    I can access the routeur from window box easily, and it is connected to my ISP.
    That's it.
    still not working hehe *???
    thanks,
    JF
    PS
    If ever needed, fedora box is a fresh install from yesterday, format +install, the big job :P

  6. #6

    Re: can't access internet

    I don't think this is correct: seach 198.235.*.* (An IP is fully capable of being used, but I think it needs to be completed and not *.*)

    I suggest switching your Router over to DHCP and then using Windows to connect to it via DHCP. After that is done. Open up a MSDOS prompt and type: ipconfig It will display some useful information, but what you're after is this line: Connection-specific DNS Suffix: . : spa.sc.charter.com That should be placed in your /etc/resolve.conf.

    I don't know why you have 169.254.0.0 in your route -n but it can be removed with route del -net 169.2554.0.0 gw 0.0.0.0 I'm taking a guess on this command because it's been a very long time since I've used it.

    BTW from my knowledge all /etc/resolve.conf does is resolve domain names for you. It shouldn't affet your ability to connect to your Router. Something else is going on here if you can't connect to 192.168.1.1. It might have to do with that 169.254.0.0 because it's associated with eth0 and your PC might not know which to use for accessing the router, and since 169.254.x.x isn't in your valid IP range it could be causing that timeout.

    To help clear up your questions:
    127.0.0.0 is localhost which is your computer. So if you ping localhost then you're pinging yourself.
    My understanding of 0.0.0.0 is that since all IP ranges have 0.0.0.0 as their gateway then they will all goto 0.0.0.0 but since 0.0.0.0 has 192.168.1.1 as it's gateway then all those IP ranges should pass through 0.0.0.0 onto 192.168.1.1. (Someone correct me if I'm wrong.)
    192.168.1.0 should mean 0-255 but since 0 and 255 are used mainly for broadcasting then it's really 1-254. (broadcast is one to all btw.)
    AMD Athlon 2200+ 1.8Ghz
    1280MB PC-3200 CAS2.5 RAM
    ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128MB AGP
    Western Digital WDC WD2500JB-00FUA0 250GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Seagate ST3200822A 200GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD1200BB-00CAA1 120GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD800BB-00CAA1 80GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Maxtor OneTouch 2HA43R32 1TB 7200 rpm USB 2.0
    D-Link DFE-530TX+ 10/100 NIC
    D-Link DWL-G520 Rev.A
    Debian 5.0r1 Lenny

  7. #7

    Re: can't access internet

    Ok,
    now im pretty lost, been able to delete this entry by doing this commands :
    route del -net 169.2554.0.0 gw 0.0.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 metric 0 dev eth0

    but guess what, I reboot computer, IT COMES BACK!
    Still haven't figured out why 192.168.1.3 still doesn't appear in this table but 192.168.1.0 does* ???

    I've tried to make it works with DHCP (turned it on on the router), windows box, no problem, same thing here, no internet.

    The way I see it, it's because I can't access the router...why, how, I don't know. I used to be able to access it when I had Red Hat linux 9 before, now with a fresh install I can't....Just to help more, this router company gives no help for other system then windows. No documentation, nothing!

    Got any idea ?
    thanx again,
    JF

  8. #8

    Re: can't access internet

    Okay, lets forget about the internet for a while and focus on your router. You need to make sure you are getting a connection to your router.

    When you're in Linux type: ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.3 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 then run the command: ping -c 4 192.168.1.1 and print the results please.

    If you can't get that working then it means you have a problem connecting to the router, and need to make sure that 192.168.1.3 is a valid range.
    AMD Athlon 2200+ 1.8Ghz
    1280MB PC-3200 CAS2.5 RAM
    ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128MB AGP
    Western Digital WDC WD2500JB-00FUA0 250GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Seagate ST3200822A 200GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD1200BB-00CAA1 120GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD800BB-00CAA1 80GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Maxtor OneTouch 2HA43R32 1TB 7200 rpm USB 2.0
    D-Link DFE-530TX+ 10/100 NIC
    D-Link DWL-G520 Rev.A
    Debian 5.0r1 Lenny

  9. #9

    Re: can't access internet

    Prehaps disconnect the windows box and make linux 192.168.1.2 see if that works - maybe a security setting on router??
    Its better to regret something you have done than to regret something you havent done :P

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Linville, VA
    Posts
    2

    Re: Can't Access Internet

    Try resetting the default values on the router. It should be a button or other switch on the back of the router to allow you to reset it to the factory default settings. This should get you back on the internet.
    Last edited by rjmort; 11-15-2007 at 12:32 AM. Reason: Hit wrong key

Similar Threads

  1. Last internet access time
    By tech291083 in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 01:08 AM
  2. How to access the internet
    By Steeljack in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2005, 10:26 PM
  3. User Access to the Internet
    By stryder144 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-29-2004, 11:52 PM
  4. Cant access internet
    By chipset35 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-15-2002, 03:22 PM
  5. Cable internet cant access
    By Brezer in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-12-2002, 01:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •