Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Slack 9.1 DHCP message...

  1. #1

    Slack 9.1 DHCP message...

    Just a quick question... when my system goes through the scripts before it lets you log on (text style), I get a weird message...

    dhcpd [146] broadcastAddr option is missing in DHCP server response. Assuming 192.168.1.255

    dhcpd [146] dhcpIPAddrLease Time= 86400 in DHCP server response

    dhcpd [146] dhcpT1value is missing in DHCP server response Assuming 43200 sec

    dhcpd [146] dhcpT2value is missing in DHCP server response Assuming 75600 sec


    Of course, the system is configured for DHCP, and it really isn't a big deal (I guess) because I can get online with it, but just seeing the message is a little bothering. I am NOT a networking guru (to say the least), but it seems that dhcp is working fine, I just don't know what the message is for...

    Asus A8V Deluxe Mobo
    AMD Athlon64 X2 4400 -939
    2GB Crucial DDR3200 Dual-Channel
    ATi AiW 9800 Pro 128DDR
    Audigy2 ZS
    Sony DRU-810 DVD+RW DL
    3 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 160Gb 16Mb Cache
    1 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 300Gb 16Mb Cache
    1 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 120Gb 16Mb Cache

  2. #2

    Re:Slack 9.1 DHCP message...

    does it for me also, i just thought it was telling me what it was doing to connect. lol
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+<br />DFI NFII Ultra Infinity(gigabyte sucks)<br />OCZ 2 x 512 PC3200<br />ATI Radeon AIW 9600 PRO<br />16x DVD-Rom (not in use)<br />LG 8x DVD-Burner<br />LG 40x12x40 CD-RW<br />WD 120GB<br />420W PSU<br />Tweaked out case<br />:)

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    304

    Re:Slack 9.1 DHCP message...

    Some implementations of DHCP servers are "broken" in that they don't broadcast all of the information they should to let the client set itself up. In these cases, the client has to assume things about the network based on the IP it is leased. It may be that the DHCP server has these options, but they are turned off... it may also be that they were never part of that DHCP server's programming. It really doesn't matter, as the connection is taken care of... the only difference is you see annoying messages about it in your logs :P

  4. #4

    Re:Slack 9.1 DHCP message...

    Cool. I just wanted to make sure that I wasn't going to get my terminal puking up all sorts of mad info one day because of these messages. I am sure it will happen one day, not because of the DHCP messages though... ;D
    Asus A8V Deluxe Mobo
    AMD Athlon64 X2 4400 -939
    2GB Crucial DDR3200 Dual-Channel
    ATi AiW 9800 Pro 128DDR
    Audigy2 ZS
    Sony DRU-810 DVD+RW DL
    3 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 160Gb 16Mb Cache
    1 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 300Gb 16Mb Cache
    1 x Maxtor MaxLine SATA 120Gb 16Mb Cache

Similar Threads

  1. Disable Wireless Router DHCP and Use Linux DHCP Server?
    By omnivore in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 04:18 PM
  2. i got a message...
    By pbharris in forum Announcements and Suggestions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-29-2003, 11:11 PM
  3. Joystick Message
    By mugs in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2002, 10:51 PM
  4. Lovely message
    By cloverm in forum Announcements and Suggestions
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-03-2002, 01:33 PM
  5. error message
    By and1088 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-04-2002, 11:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •