Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: network\ethernet bridge

  1. #1

    network\ethernet bridge

    i am told doing a bridge in xp works to get rid of any cap that your ISP may put on your internet, my friend told me this today, would the same thing work in linux?
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+<br />DFI NFII Ultra Infinity(gigabyte sucks)<br />OCZ 2 x 512 PC3200<br />ATI Radeon AIW 9600 PRO<br />16x DVD-Rom (not in use)<br />LG 8x DVD-Burner<br />LG 40x12x40 CD-RW<br />WD 120GB<br />420W PSU<br />Tweaked out case<br />:)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    304

    Re:network\ethernet bridge

    Yes.
    You need to set your linux box up to be the "gateway" for the other machines on the network, and set up NAT (and I'd recommend firewalling as well) on that "gateway" machine. IPTables should handle this. I've never done it as I have a router (much smaller than yet-another-box-laying-around-the-house, but much less configurable, too)

  3. #3

    Re:network\ethernet bridge

    i just want to do it on my machine only lol, because i am behind a router .

    because lets face it, who wouldnt like faster internet
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+<br />DFI NFII Ultra Infinity(gigabyte sucks)<br />OCZ 2 x 512 PC3200<br />ATI Radeon AIW 9600 PRO<br />16x DVD-Rom (not in use)<br />LG 8x DVD-Burner<br />LG 40x12x40 CD-RW<br />WD 120GB<br />420W PSU<br />Tweaked out case<br />:)

  4. #4

    Re:network\ethernet bridge

    You WANKER! You already have over 50 KB/s u/l.

    I need to learn about this too. If I can get past my cap w00t!!!!
    AMD Athlon 2200+ 1.8Ghz
    1280MB PC-3200 CAS2.5 RAM
    ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128MB AGP
    Western Digital WDC WD2500JB-00FUA0 250GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Seagate ST3200822A 200GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD1200BB-00CAA1 120GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD800BB-00CAA1 80GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Maxtor OneTouch 2HA43R32 1TB 7200 rpm USB 2.0
    D-Link DFE-530TX+ 10/100 NIC
    D-Link DWL-G520 Rev.A
    Debian 5.0r1 Lenny

  5. #5

    Re:network\ethernet bridge

    lol skynet you joebob metalhead , i dont care what the hell my upload is, i dont use UL very often, and my dl is a average of 160kb/sec, my friend that did this is getting a massive 400kb/sec, SAME ISP AND PLAN!!!!. hell yes i want to do it.
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+<br />DFI NFII Ultra Infinity(gigabyte sucks)<br />OCZ 2 x 512 PC3200<br />ATI Radeon AIW 9600 PRO<br />16x DVD-Rom (not in use)<br />LG 8x DVD-Burner<br />LG 40x12x40 CD-RW<br />WD 120GB<br />420W PSU<br />Tweaked out case<br />:)

  6. #6

    Re:network\ethernet bridge

    What excatly is a bridge?
    AMD Athlon 2200+ 1.8Ghz
    1280MB PC-3200 CAS2.5 RAM
    ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128MB AGP
    Western Digital WDC WD2500JB-00FUA0 250GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Seagate ST3200822A 200GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD1200BB-00CAA1 120GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD800BB-00CAA1 80GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Maxtor OneTouch 2HA43R32 1TB 7200 rpm USB 2.0
    D-Link DFE-530TX+ 10/100 NIC
    D-Link DWL-G520 Rev.A
    Debian 5.0r1 Lenny

  7. #7

    Re:network\ethernet bridge

    its like making a router. it allows you to share a network connection if you have more than 1 nic, i dont care about sharing though, i just want to set it up for the increased bandwidth.
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+<br />DFI NFII Ultra Infinity(gigabyte sucks)<br />OCZ 2 x 512 PC3200<br />ATI Radeon AIW 9600 PRO<br />16x DVD-Rom (not in use)<br />LG 8x DVD-Burner<br />LG 40x12x40 CD-RW<br />WD 120GB<br />420W PSU<br />Tweaked out case<br />:)

  8. #8

    Re:network\ethernet bridge

    What I want to know is how it goes about increasing your BW? I mean how does it get around the ISP cap?

    I'm going to be doing some reading up on it. Let me know if it works for you.
    AMD Athlon 2200+ 1.8Ghz
    1280MB PC-3200 CAS2.5 RAM
    ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128MB AGP
    Western Digital WDC WD2500JB-00FUA0 250GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Seagate ST3200822A 200GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD1200BB-00CAA1 120GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Western Digital WDC WD800BB-00CAA1 80GB 7200 rpm ATA/133
    Maxtor OneTouch 2HA43R32 1TB 7200 rpm USB 2.0
    D-Link DFE-530TX+ 10/100 NIC
    D-Link DWL-G520 Rev.A
    Debian 5.0r1 Lenny

  9. #9

    Re:network\ethernet bridge

    i need to figure out how to set it up first lol, and it might be a while till i do it.
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+<br />DFI NFII Ultra Infinity(gigabyte sucks)<br />OCZ 2 x 512 PC3200<br />ATI Radeon AIW 9600 PRO<br />16x DVD-Rom (not in use)<br />LG 8x DVD-Burner<br />LG 40x12x40 CD-RW<br />WD 120GB<br />420W PSU<br />Tweaked out case<br />:)

  10. #10
    johnqpublic
    Guest

    Re:network\ethernet bridge

    A Bridge connects two networks. It only passes traffic between them based on node address only,so that traffic between nodes on one network does not appear on the other network.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2009, 03:54 PM
  2. Adding an Alias to Network Bridge
    By elpato77 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 04:36 PM
  3. wireless client bridge with old laptop
    By quinnray in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-04-2007, 01:20 PM
  4. Transparent bridge firewall
    By demian in forum Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2003, 01:54 PM
  5. north bridge, vid card, what?
    By grimey in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-10-2002, 04:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •