Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Starting X in RH7.3

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    91

    Starting X in RH7.3

    When I log on I start in text mode so that I can continue in text mode under root or go onto graphics mode as normal user. Under RH7.1 I used to have a line in my .bashrc script that said: /sbin/init 5. But under RH7.3 I get a message that you have to be logged in as su to run init.

    I could do the su thing in the script I suppose, but it seems a bit stupid to have to do that. Is there a work around?

    startx usually results in error messages, and the one time I tried it on RH7.3 it crashed the panel, which is not a favourable way of running!


    Keith

  2. #2

    Re:Starting X in RH7.3

    you should be able to change the default runlevel.
    edit /etc/inittab and change the line
    id:3:initdefault:
    to read
    id:5:initdefault:

    Alastair
    whatdoyougetwhenyoumultiplysixbynine??

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    91

    Re:Starting X in RH7.3

    thanks Alastair, but won't that change it for all users? I don't have a problem with that except, what happens if some time in the future, I have problems with X and I can't run in graphics mode? That's my thinking behind wanting to be able to log on and then start X. If root defaults to text mode then if X breaks I can still get going enough to hopefully fix it.

  4. #4

    Re:Starting X in RH7.3

    yep, thats true, but you can still boot linux to runlevel 3 at the lilo prompt by typing linux 3.
    it works, i should know.... :P :P :P
    whatdoyougetwhenyoumultiplysixbynine??

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    91

    Re:Starting X in RH7.3

    Ok... sounds fair enough.

    Thanks Alastair.


    Keith

  6. #6
    JimH
    Guest

    Re:Starting X in RH7.3

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith
    Under RH7.1 I used to have a line in my .bashrc script that said: /sbin/init 5.
    If RH 7.1 allowed you to do this it was a bug. Runlevels can only be set by the root user.

    JimH

Similar Threads

  1. car not starting after running out of gas
    By cajunjoe in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 08:07 PM
  2. Starting a Business???
    By Rastar in forum General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-11-2003, 04:45 PM
  3. Starting gdm
    By LiNuts in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-11-2002, 11:35 AM
  4. Thats it... I am starting over.
    By groundzero in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-31-2002, 11:08 AM
  5. enlightenment starting instead of kde?
    By in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-05-2001, 02:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •