Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 43

Thread: Problem with network card

  1. #11
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Problem with network card

    [quote author=hawkcl link=board=2;threadid=10694;start=0#msg96038 date=1127017554]
    After I done that, The system keeps hanging, what does that mean? Now I am unable to do anything.
    Thanks for helping guys ;D[/quote]

    Hmm. Well, from what you stated, you added a space, between the name and server. It should all be one word like this :
    Code:
    nameserver 1.2.3.4
    nameserver 5.6.7.8
    nameserver 9.10.11.12
    Check that.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    53

    Re:Problem with network card

    Hi Schotty,

    I will try that. ;D


    [quote author=Schotty link=board=2;threadid=10694;start=0#msg96052 date=1127067923]
    [quote author=hawkcl link=board=2;threadid=10694;start=0#msg96038 date=1127017554]
    After I done that, The system keeps hanging, what does that mean? Now I am unable to do anything.
    Thanks for helping guys ;D[/quote]

    Hmm. Well, from what you stated, you added a space, between the name and server. It should all be one word like this :
    Code:
    nameserver 1.2.3.4
    nameserver 5.6.7.8
    nameserver 9.10.11.12
    Check that.

    [/quote]

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    411

    Re:Problem with network card

    If you are hooked directly to the Internet (e.g., dial-up or through a cable or DSL modem) and you set your NIC for DHCP, you should not have to edit the resolve.conf file. I'm assuming you have El Cheapo ISP like most of us and do not have a static IP address provided to you by your ISP. If you set your NIC for static IP and your ISP serves you a dynamic IP address (i.e., DHCP), then that's your problem.

    If you are hooked up to a router that is hooked up to a cable or DSL modem, then set the router for DHCP serving and the above advice still applies. If you want to use static IP addressing with your router and PC, let me know.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    53

    Re:Problem with network card

    I have got cable modem, and yes I have DHCP. I tried to include the ISP address into the /etc/resolv.conf but still not working

    [quote author=Coral Sea link=board=2;threadid=10694;start=0#msg96082 date=1127158865]
    If you are hooked directly to the Internet (e.g., dial-up or through a cable or DSL modem) and you set your NIC for DHCP, you should not have to edit the resolve.conf file. I'm assuming you have El Cheapo ISP like most of us and do not have a static IP address provided to you by your ISP. If you set your NIC for static IP and your ISP serves you a dynamic IP address (i.e., DHCP), then that's your problem.

    If you are hooked up to a router that is hooked up to a cable or DSL modem, then set the router for DHCP serving and the above advice still applies. If you want to use static IP addressing with your router and PC, let me know.
    [/quote]

  5. #15

    Re:Problem with network card

    Can you post the results of the following commands?

    Code:
    /sbin/ipconfig
    (you might want to mask your ip address, if it shows as part of the output)

    and

    Code:
    cat /etc/resolve.conf

  6. #16

    Re:Problem with network card

    [quote author=trickster link=board=2;threadid=10694;start=0#msg96139 date=1127325837]
    Can you post the results of the following commands?

    Code:
    /sbin/ipconfig
    (you might want to mask your ip address, if it shows as part of the output)

    and

    Code:
    cat /etc/resolve.conf
    [/quote]

    I believe that should be:

    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig

    ipconfig is for windows

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    53

    Re:Problem with network card

    Ok I will try that, and post it. ;D

    [quote author=Shebang link=board=2;threadid=10694;start=0#msg96151 date=1127360993]
    [quote author=trickster link=board=2;threadid=10694;start=0#msg96139 date=1127325837]
    Can you post the results of the following commands?

    Code:
    /sbin/ipconfig
    (you might want to mask your ip address, if it shows as part of the output)

    and

    Code:
    cat /etc/resolve.conf
    [/quote]

    I believe that should be:

    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig

    ipconfig is for windows
    [/quote]

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    53

    Re:Problem with network card

    Can I make any changes when I enter into the code /sbin/ifconfig?

    Is this the same as windows ipconfig?

    [quote author=trickster link=board=2;threadid=10694;start=0#msg96139 date=1127325837]
    Can you post the results of the following commands?

    Code:
    /sbin/ipconfig
    (you might want to mask your ip address, if it shows as part of the output)

    and

    Code:
    cat /etc/resolve.conf
    [/quote]

  9. #19

    Re:Problem with network card

    The command /sbin/ifconfig is the equivalent to the Windows command ipconfig.
    What do you mean by making changes?

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    53

    Re:Problem with network card

    While in ipconfig, you can release and renew IP address.
    I use broadband so I guess I am trying to get the DHCP to work.

    [quote author=trickster link=board=2;threadid=10694;start=0#msg96163 date=1127393755]
    The command /sbin/ifconfig is the equivalent to the Windows command ipconfig.
    What do you mean by making changes?
    [/quote]

Similar Threads

  1. Dual Network Card in RH7.3
    By dkny01 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-24-2003, 05:28 PM
  2. Network Card Problems
    By OrangeSlushy in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-16-2003, 05:06 PM
  3. Ack network card %&@$ up crap
    By cindir in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-08-2002, 11:29 PM
  4. Add a network card
    By benny666 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2002, 02:49 AM
  5. configuring second network card
    By chadm1967 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-21-2001, 03:07 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •