Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65

    mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

    i have an old ecs "ibuddie" laptop, its run at +- 600mhz, 128mb ram,
    10 gb 3,5 inch hd. i currently run win89 on a 5 gb partition.

    is it doable to run mandrake 10.1 with kde on this old laptop? the only thing i use it for is internet browsing since my desktop machine doesnt have an internet connection

    how much hd space do i minimally need to get mandrake installed?


  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

    Well, I have P III 600 MHz, 128 RAM and 6 GB of space. It runs Ubuntu 5.04 currently and I tested SuSE 9.2 with KDE.

    It's a little slower with full blown KDE and Gnome but it's still usable. I'd stick to minimalist GUI such as IceWM and stuff since they will take less resources.

    If you want a little faster experience, stay away from KDE bloat since KDE will load a whole bunch of stuff at start up. If you don't mind waiting for a few minutes of system response time, then it's okay I guess.

    It's still usable but just that it's a little sloowwwwww.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65

    Re:mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

    thanks for the help, i just finished downloading the iso's from linuxiso and i'm going to try it out as soon as i get to my laptop.
    btw, i also tried ubuntu (downloaded last week, i don't know which version), but it doesnt work on my laptop, i put in the disc, rebooted, i got to the boot part of the installer, i press enter, it starts loading but at the moment a graphic part is supposed to show the screen just goes all white and nothing happens anymore.

    I think you're right about the gui btw, i'm going for something lightweight on this laptop and keep kde for the desktop.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

    Find out what graphic chip your notebook uses. Some chips are not supported (and no works in being done due to older hardware with little interests). But still, at least, it should do with generic VGA server.

    Also, have you tried FC4 (Fedora Core 4.0)? There is not much Mandrake around (although it's still alive and kicking) to get many help but Fedora has much more support on the web.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65

    Re:mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

    i have never used anything but mandrake since it was always advised to me as the linux for newbies(easy install and set up, much software on the install discs, software installation manager, ...) and i always stuck to it ( i started with version 8 )
    is fedora a bit similar to install and set up?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

    I take it that you already know Mandrake is built on top of Red Hat and that Fedora is community based version of RH desktop.

    I've only used Mandrake very briefly so I can't compare. My choice of desktop is currently Ubuntu.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65

    Re:mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

    Well i ran through the installation process, no problem, but when i boot it up, i get a white screen at graphical login. i can log in at tty1 or tty2 no problem, but the graphical login doesnt show up.

    i tried going trough the installation process again a few times and try out different monitor settings(flat panel, 800*600, 256 colors), and on 1 or two settings it actually works when i test (vertical colored lines) and my graphic chipset is correctly recognized as sis 620.
    also, if i log in on tty1 or tty2, and then switch to graphic login, it shows a blue "mandrake" background instead of the white screen, but nothing happens anymore.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

    If you post your XF86Config or XF86Config-4, may be, we can help. Or start a new threat about your X problem.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65

    Re:mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

    i have no idea how i can find that config or even what it is

  10. #10

    Re:mandrake 10.1 on my ecs "ibuddie" ?

    That file is the configuration file for your X Windows system. You can find it at /etc/X11/xorg.conf or /etc/X11/XF86Config

Similar Threads

  1. "Historic" Open Source Victory - GPL is legally valid and enforcable!
    By beezlebubsbum in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 11:33 PM
  2. Websense / Cisco "ip urlfilter server vendor" functionality in OSS product
    By Outlaw in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 06:33 PM
  3. "MicroHat" "SoftRed"
    By Fatal Error in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 09:03 PM
  4. "groupadd" and "tree" utilities are nowhere??
    By aromes in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2003, 03:50 AM
  5. Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
    By ph34r in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-06-2001, 04:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •