Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Trouble with dial up connection

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    269

    Trouble with dial up connection

    Trying to help a friend - reinstalled Windows XP Pro. Almost everything seems to work except for her dial up connection. The modem is recognized and it says it is functioning properly but when using the Earthlink software it is unable to access the modem. In the back of my mind there seems to be some vague memory about a "switch" that needs to be set to use dial up as versus cable (which seems to be the preferred). Can anyone help please? Thanks!

  2. #2

    Re:Trouble with dial up connection

    Go to Start>Programs>Accesories>Communications& gt;Hyperterminal.

    Type in a known good phone number (cell phone, etc.) and then dial out to that number. If the call goes through, then the modem is working fine and is a software/config issue.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    269

    Re:Trouble with dial up connection

    [quote author=trickster link=board=25;threadid=10385;start=0#msg93567 date=1114177313]
    Go to Start>Programs>Accesories>Communications& gt;Hyperterminal.

    Type in a known good phone number (cell phone, etc.) and then dial out to that number. If the call goes through, then the modem is working fine and is a software/config issue.
    [/quote]

    Thanks - will give that a try when I see her tomorrow.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    269

    Re:Trouble with dial up connection

    [quote author=trickster link=board=25;threadid=10385;start=0#msg93567 date=1114177313]
    Go to Start>Programs>Accesories>Communications& gt;Hyperterminal.

    Type in a known good phone number (cell phone, etc.) and then dial out to that number. If the call goes through, then the modem is working fine and is a software/config issue.
    [/quote]

    Had a sudden after-thought: (I am not that familar with Windows anymore) - The device manager tells me the modem is ok. If I use the hyperterminal as you suggested, does that connect directly into the modem, i.e., if it is a driver problem would hyperterminal get thru anyway?

  5. #5

    Re:Trouble with dial up connection

    If there is a driver problem, it won't go through. Hyperterminal does almost the same thing as dialing up.

Similar Threads

  1. Dial-up connection
    By rprakash65 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-23-2008, 05:33 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2007, 04:52 PM
  3. help wid dial up connection
    By aman_andromeda in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-02-2007, 09:01 PM
  4. Dial Up Connection in Linux
    By omidkamangar in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2006, 09:37 PM
  5. Dial-up connection
    By tolentinopol in forum Windows - General Topics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-28-2006, 02:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •