Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Mandrake installation problem

  1. #1
    Associate
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    11

    Mandrake installation problem

    I've installed mandrake10.1 but instead of booting up fully it stops and asks for a login. I do this and it logs me in but goes no further. If I type startx it says 'failed to load module"vgahw" (module does not exist,0) screens found, but none have a usable confoguration. Can anyone help I am a really new newbie!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Mandrake installation problem

    What graphics card are you using?

  3. #3
    Associate
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    11

    Re:Mandrake installation problem

    [quote author=Schotty link=board=1;threadid=10075;start=0#msg91281 date=1103395233]
    What graphics card are you using

    S3 Graphics Inc. ProSavage[/quote]

  4. #4

    Re:Mandrake installation problem

    [quote author=tedh link=board=1;threadid=10075;start=0#msg91289 date=1103403190]
    [quote author=Schotty link=board=1;threadid=10075;start=0#msg91281 date=1103395233]
    What graphics card are you using

    S3 Graphics Inc. ProSavage[/quote]
    [/quote]

    Hey! That's the same card I'm using! I use the "savage" driver. Here's my xorg.conf (the part about the video card).

    Code:
    Section "Device"
        Identifier  "** S3 Savage (generic)                [savage]"
        Driver      "savage"
        #VideoRam    4096
        # Insert Clocks lines here if appropriate
    EndSection

  5. #5
    Associate
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    11

    Re:Mandrake installation problem




    What graphics card are you using?

    S3 Graphics Inc. ProSavageHey! That's the same card I'm using! I use the "savage" driver. Here's my xorg.conf (the part about the video card).

    Code:
    Section "Device"
        Identifier  "** S3 Savage (generic)                [savage]"
        Driver      "savage"
        #VideoRam    4096
        # Insert Clocks lines here if appropriate
    EndSection
    Thanks for the info. I don't know what to do with it! I've tried a few things but am getting nowhere. Can I get an idiots guide?



  6. #6
    Associate
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    11

    Re:Mandrake installation problem

    Hello is anyone there?

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Kind Mastermind
    stryder144's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,924

    Re:Mandrake installation problem

    [quote author=tedh link=board=1;threadid=10075;start=0#msg91501 date=1104177526]
    Hello is anyone there?
    [/quote]

    You can do the following:

    type: nano (or pico) xorg.conf
    Once that file comes up, scroll down until you see the place that looks like what shebang wrote. Insert what he wrote and then save the file. You should be able to type startx and it should work or you could reboot.

    Alternatively, you could type this in:
    xorgconfig (I think that's what it's called). That will bring you to a program that will walk you through setting up everything that must be configured for X to work.

    Cheers

  8. #8
    Associate
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    11

    Re:Mandrake installation problem

    Typing nano or pico xorg.conf gives me "command not found" !!!
    I've used xorgconfig and configured (I think!) the graphics card but it doesn't make any difference - I still get exactly the same error message

  9. #9

    Re:Mandrake installation problem

    [quote author=tedh link=board=1;threadid=10075;start=0#msg91562 date=1104424090]
    Typing nano or pico xorg.conf gives me "command not found" !!!
    I've used xorgconfig and configured (I think!) the graphics card but it doesn't make any difference - I still get exactly the same error message
    [/quote]

    Which means, you don't have nano or pico installed. Can you use Vi or Vim ? If so, you can do,

    Code:
    vi /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    ?

    If you didn't learn how to use vi(m) yet, you can install pico or nano. Mandrake comes with a tool called urpmi

    As root, do: urpmi nano (or pico, it doesn't matter).

    HTH.. It might ask for one of the CDs....

  10. #10
    Associate
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    11

    Re:Mandrake installation problem

    It just says no package named nano
    - same for pico

Similar Threads

  1. installation problem in KDEWEBDEV-3.5.6
    By vamsi dhar in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-28-2007, 02:02 PM
  2. [HELP]ASP.NET 1.1 Installation Problem
    By Jason Lu in forum Windows - General Topics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2005, 02:22 PM
  3. fvwm installation trouble w/ mandrake 8.2
    By Mip in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-19-2002, 03:12 AM
  4. RH7.3 During Installation problem
    By biatche in forum Redhat / Fedora
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-13-2002, 04:15 AM
  5. Installation problem
    By Cintrik in forum Suse
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-22-2002, 10:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •