Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Windowmaker main menu help

  1. #1

    Windowmaker main menu help

    I'm new to WM and so far like it, heres the prob at first when I right clicked I got basically my K menu, everything there set up the same. Now it's completely different looks like alot of WM utils and stuff I don't have, most of it won't run, how do I switch it back , what did I do?

  2. #2
    Mentor cga's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,433

    Re:Windowmaker main menu help

    [quote author=snatale1 link=board=6;threadid=9038;start=0#msg81712 date=1082047760]
    I'm new to WM and so far like it, heres the prob at first when I right clicked I got basically my K menu, everything there set up the same. Now it's completely different looks like alot of WM utils and stuff I don't have, most of it won't run, how do I switch it back , what did I do?
    [/quote]

    In your windowmaker config app, there is a menu section. You can tell it to use the wm menu, or provide it a path to an external menu, or mix and match (add a submenu for KDE, for example).


Similar Threads

  1. Can't boot from main drive
    By mr. James in forum Windows - General Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2007, 01:29 AM
  2. how to add a menu in the context menu(right click)
    By deelip_prusty in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2007, 09:34 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2006, 11:00 AM
  4. Main Page
    By friskydrifter in forum Announcements and Suggestions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2004, 03:12 PM
  5. Gnome/KDE menu to Fluxbox/Windowmaker?
    By sk606 in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2002, 06:58 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •