Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19

Warning: Function ereg() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 4

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 19
DHCP server
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: DHCP server

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    DHCP server

    What's good free software for a linux dhcp server?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    417

    Re:DHCP server

    I use this


    http://www.isc.org/index.pl?/sw/dhcp/

    [edit:gorn]fixed link[/edit]

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    419

    Re:DHCP server

    I use ISC for DHCP too. No complaints, but I'm not sure how secure it is. If anyone knows of a very secure DHCP server, let me know.

  4. #4

    Re:DHCP server

    Being the linux newbie that I am, I'm having trouble setting up this DHCP server. It seems the client is getting info from the server, because an IP is being assigned, but I'm not geting a connection to the 'net. I can't even ping the DHCP server, but I know it's getting a connection because when I check the client's /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth0.info it has all the configurations from my server. The interface that the server is listening on is eth1, eth0 is a connection to a lan. Should I be setting up a gateway? If so, how?

    This is from ifconfig eth1
    Is there anything wrong here?
    Code:
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:05:5D:26:FB:B9
              inet addr:192.168.1.1  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:10 Base address:0x6000
    This is from eth0
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:90:27:5D:DB:FC
              inet addr:192.168.123.198  Bcast:192.168.123.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:135827 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:145548 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:15095147 (14.3 Mb)  TX bytes:101956687 (97.2 Mb)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0x6000
    can they both have the same netmask?


    And if I'm way off, please tell me.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    417

    Re:DHCP server

    countach44,

    You say that the server is listening on eth1 but, eth0 is connected to the LAN. Shouldn't the DHCP server be listening the LAN interface where the rest of the clients are and have them use your eth0 interface ( 192.168.123.198) as their gateway? Once they have an IP they should be able to ping the eth0 interface if they are given the right subnet mask.

    And yes, they should have the same subnet mask.

    You might want to take a look at you dhcpd logs.

    You might want to look at your dhcpd.conf file. There are global and there are subnet options. Here are some things
    that I specify in mine.

    # A slightly different configuration for an internal subnet.
    subnet 192.168.4.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
    option routers 192.168.4.254;
    option broadcast-address 192.168.4.255;
    option netbios-name-servers 192.168.4.29;
    option netbios-node-type 8;
    option ntp-servers 192.168.4.1;
    interface eth0;
    default-lease-time 600;
    max-lease-time 7200;
    ignore unknown-clients;
    }

    HTH


  6. #6

    Re:DHCP server

    I guess I'm trying to make a VPN type deal. When I'm connecting a computer to eth1, I don't even get lights on either NIC...

    Here's my config
    Code:
    ddns-update-style interim;
    default-lease-time 600000;
    max-lease-time 9999999;
    option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
    option broadcast-address 192.168.1.1;
    option routers 192.168.1.254;
    option domain-name-servers 206.141.192.60, 206.141.196.13;
    option domain-name "gotslack.mine.nu";
    subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
            option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
            interface eth1;
            option broadcast-address 192.168.1.1;
            option routers 192.168.1.254;
            option domain-name-servers 206.141.192.60, 206.141.196.13;
             range dynamic-bootp 192.168.1.2 192.168.1.100;
    }
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    417

    Re:DHCP server

    You need to change the broadcast address to 192.168.1.255

    If you are not seeing any lights then there is no connection. make sure the nics are installed correctly and that the cable is ok.

    VPN? Do you mean router? NAT server?

    If you are still stuck maybe you should just try to get everything to work without DHCP. Give the clients static IP information then try to get your setup running. If you are trying to share your connection with other machines on your network then you should look into getting some type of firewall package. I found this one but, you might want to ask around for others.

    http://firegate.sourceforge.net/


  8. #8

    Re:DHCP server

    Yeah, I'm basically trying to turn it into a router.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    417

    Re:DHCP server

    Ok,

    That is actually not that hard.

    Forget about dhcp. you need to set up the router first.

    Get both interfaces working.

    set one of them up with the internet connection.

    then read up on how to use firegate and make your machine into a router.

    The hardest part is setting up the router only because you have to read through all the REAME's to figure out how to set it up.



  10. #10
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:DHCP server

    What I think you want to do is make a gateway that also does DHCP, right?

    Okay, try this for size and get back to us.

    Look at this PET on net sharing.

    Then setup the DHCP. Have it plug in your gateway and DNS too (thats what I have -- I have my own DNS server for ease of LAN adminning, but you wont need that).

    I can post my DHCP file in a little while or so (I aint home now)

Similar Threads

  1. PXE Server and DHCP Problem
    By forstera in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 05:58 AM
  2. dhcp server
    By hack785 in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-09-2006, 04:45 PM
  3. dhcp server
    By coltrane in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-24-2005, 05:01 PM
  4. Disable Wireless Router DHCP and Use Linux DHCP Server?
    By omnivore in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 04:18 PM
  5. Strange route on my DHCP server
    By cheezetrix in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2004, 09:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •