Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: libranet 2.8 ethernet issues

  1. #1

    libranet 2.8 ethernet issues

    Hi guys.

    I found my copy of libranet 2.8 and decided to install it, then remembered what the problem was. The cable modem isn't automatically detected, so once I go into the Xadminmenu, and select network this is what i get:

    First I select cable network from my choices, then it tells me that no ethernet is configured yet, and that I should do so. After I select detect automatically, it says under Module: Disabled, and under Description: D-link system incRTL8139
    ethernet. After I select it, I get an error saying that: module disabled not found, and returns me back to the original menu.

    Any Ideas?
    I have the D-link DFE-530TX+

    Thank you
    Dswissmiss

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:libranet 2.8 ethernet issues

    You need to be using 8139too module instead of 8139pc module.

  3. #3

    Re:libranet 2.8 ethernet issues

    Thanx man,
    It loaded the 8139too module succesfully, but I still can't connect to the internet...anything else I need to be doing?

    btw, do you think version 2.8.1 will be easier to configure?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:libranet 2.8 ethernet issues

    Well, I don't know how you connect to the Internet so I'm not so sure how to help you. May be a new thread would do?

    Are you using static IP, DHCP, PPPoE? Is this box directly connected to cable modem? Who's your ISP if you are in US? We need lotta info to help you.

    Good luck.

  5. #5

    Re:libranet 2.8 ethernet issues

    Have you tried `ifconfig eth<number> up`?

  6. #6

    Re:libranet 2.8 ethernet issues

    I have Optonline cablemodem, directly connected, and I live in Long Island New York.

    I'll try ifconfig, i'll let you know

    thanx

  7. #7

    Re:libranet 2.8 ethernet issues

    [quote author=Dswissmiss link=board=2;threadid=8880;start=0#msg80168 date=1079737696]
    I have Optonline cablemodem, directly connected, and I live in Long Island New York.

    I'll try ifconfig, i'll let you know

    thanx
    [/quote]

    No problem! Anytime!

  8. #8

    Re:libranet 2.8 ethernet issues

    Finally!!

    I think I'm still too much of a beginner to do the ifconfig thing (nothing happened after typing it in console.
    But I found some advanced options in xadminmenu which did the trick

  9. #9

    Re:libranet 2.8 ethernet issues

    [quote author=Dswissmiss link=board=2;threadid=8880;start=0#msg80171 date=1079738467]
    Finally!!

    I think I'm still too much of a beginner to do the ifconfig thing (nothing happened after typing it in console.
    But I found some advanced options in xadminmenu which did the trick
    [/quote]

    First of all congrats on getting it to work! Second, once you do `ifconfig eth<number> up`, and nothing happens, run `ifconfig` by itself and that should display network interfaces that are currently active and up.

Similar Threads

  1. help me in installing ethernet driver
    By d_lakshman in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-06-2009, 09:44 AM
  2. Power over Ethernet
    By Fatal Error in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-11-2005, 12:20 PM
  3. network\ethernet bridge
    By sujoki in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-11-2003, 01:27 AM
  4. Rg-58 Ethernet troubleshooting
    By 10Dedfish in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-26-2003, 02:16 PM
  5. Ethernet card missing
    By Brezer in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-2002, 04:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •