Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Some thing is wrong!

  1. #1

    Some thing is wrong!

    Hello Guys,
    I am running Debian on a 4 gig hdd laptop but something was wrong when chessforce pointed out that 1/2 my HDD space is missing. Well, I booted into Knoppix and ran qtparted and it told me that i am using the "missing" hdd space as swap, which is bad! how can i reduce the swap space and utilize the remaining space as part of my /dev/hda1?

  2. #2

    Re:Some thing is wrong!

    hello,
    i would turn off swap with the swapoff command, the repartion with fdisk

  3. #3

    Re:Some thing is wrong!

    [quote author=pbharris link=board=1;threadid=8825;start=0#msg79670 date=1078957952]
    hello,
    i would turn off swap with the swapoff command, the repartion with fdisk
    [/quote]

    thanks! would I lose any data?

  4. #4

    Re:Some thing is wrong!

    So long as you repartition the swap space and nothing else, you shouldn't.

  5. #5

    Re:Some thing is wrong!

    Just as a side note, some swap is good. In fact, if you don't have some swap your computer won't work right at all (it'll pretty much grind to a halt really easily). It should be several hundred megs...how much you need depends on how much ram you have. I usually give it about half a gig (500 megs). That's about enough for most people, regardless of how much ram you have.

  6. #6

    Re:Some thing is wrong!

    I always follow the rule of thumb: twice as much swap as RAM.

  7. #7

    Re:Some thing is wrong!

    [quote author=countach44 link=board=1;threadid=8825;start=0#msg79679 date=1078977115]
    I always follow the rule of thumb: twice as much swap as RAM.
    [/quote]

    I've run into problems with that rule on low memory systems ( < 64 megs ). If that's you, I'd recommend 3 - 4 x RAM.

  8. #8
    Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    1,666

    Re:Some thing is wrong!

    I find with 512MB of ram, i never use more than about 50MB of swap, but I have 512 swap anyway.

  9. #9

    Re:Some thing is wrong!

    [quote author=CP link=board=1;threadid=8825;start=0#msg79729 date=1079048823]
    I find with 512MB of ram, i never use more than about 50MB of swap, but I have 512 swap anyway.
    [/quote]

    that's cool. i have 512 on my PC but on my laptop i only have 512/8 MB of Ram.

Similar Threads

  1. Is there such thing......
    By elovkoff in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2005, 07:34 AM
  2. Wrong CPU Speed
    By trickster in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-19-2004, 03:16 AM
  3. I'll just say one thing
    By in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2002, 03:49 PM
  4. Let me know if I am wrong
    By Schotty in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-18-2002, 12:36 PM
  5. This is all wrong
    By in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-13-2002, 09:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •