Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Changing name of the computer:

  1. #11

    Re:Changing name of the computer:

    [quote author=shebang link=board=12;threadid=8701;start=0#msg78637 date=1076962954]
    I don't have a etc/hostname but i do have a etc/host etc/host.conf
    etc/allowedhosts etc/blockedhosts thingy....
    [/quote]
    Edit /etc/hosts and /etc/sysconfig/network to replace localhost.localdomain with your hostname and domain.

    I got the answer just by going to Google and typing

    Code:
    changing hostname mandrake

  2. #12

    Re:Changing name of the computer:

    [quote author=trickster link=board=12;threadid=8701;start=0#msg78664 date=1077023815]
    [quote author=shebang link=board=12;threadid=8701;start=0#msg78637 date=1076962954]
    I don't have a etc/hostname but i do have a etc/host etc/host.conf
    etc/allowedhosts etc/blockedhosts thingy....
    [/quote]
    Edit /etc/hosts and /etc/sysconfig/network to replace localhost.localdomain with your hostname and domain.

    I got the answer just by going to Google and typing

    Code:
    changing hostname mandrake
    [/quote]

    Thanks! I will try to do that today.

  3. #13

    Re:Changing name of the computer:

    Or, as root do:
    hostname computername.domainname
    export hostname

    and make the appropriate change in /etc/hosts.

  4. #14

    Re:Changing name of the computer:

    Oops, that should be:
    export HOSTNAME

  5. #15
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Compunuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,935

    Re:Changing name of the computer:

    Well if mandrake is very similar to RH, then it could be in sysconfig area rather than in /etc as my experience goes. I have no RH box to confirm with and it's from my (very distant memory of it).

  6. #16
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Changing name of the computer:

    /etc/sysconfig/network

  7. #17

    Re:Changing name of the computer:

    Please excuse any protocol errors. This is my first post and the topic matches my issue.

    I run Fedora Core 2 on an AMD64 machine. eth0 is on the MB. eth0 is connected to a Netgear DSL router which is connected to a DSL modem.

    Through a painful effort of setting up my internet connection, my host name has become "dhcppc2". Gnome now complains on startup and suggests that I add that name to /etc/hosts. When I tried that, using the IP address 192.168.0.3 assigned by the DHCP on the router, I could no longer start FC2.

    1. Where did this name come from? Where is it now located (not /etc/sysconfig/network or /etc/hosts)? Can I change it using the methods suggested above?

    2. My background is Windows and domainname has some specific implications. When I rename my computer, is my local workgroup name (just 2 desktops and the router) OK to use for a domainname?

    afsteve

  8. #18
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Changing name of the computer:

    You should be fine just going into the network connecttrion utility and telling it to do dhcp. Now, there is an option to get your hostname over DHCP. Dont select that. Type in your own. That is the best advice. Since I am currently at a windows workstation, I cannot give screenies or more detail. But under System Tools, there should be a net configurator that has all the stuff aforementioned.

    What you need :

    Tell it DHCP, no DHCP hostname.
    Have it get DNS over DHCP
    Tell it a hostname.
    Have it connect at boot.

  9. #19

    Re:Changing name of the computer:

    Thanks for the feedback. I did not explain clearly that I have connected at this point and am OK (I think) with DHCP and DNS. The issues are just those that I posed in the two (long) questions. I am just annoyed at the weird hostname and don't know where to fix it.

  10. #20
    Moderator
    Good Guru
    Schotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,760

    Re:Changing name of the computer:

    Manually entering a hostname shoudl fix it. You can force a hostname in over dhcp (which is what apparently is happening). Hell I do that. I run a DNS, DHCP, and login server and it will dole out hostnames automagically. Now you need to turn off that feature on your client PC. Next enter in a hostname for your machine. I reccomend doing this all thru the network configurator.

Similar Threads

  1. Changing ip through ifconfig
    By gugabaga in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-19-2006, 04:52 AM
  2. Changing from XDM
    By mmiller9 in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2003, 12:39 PM
  3. Changing resolution in X
    By cloverm in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-10-2002, 11:34 AM
  4. changing paths
    By mountainman in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-27-2002, 03:44 AM
  5. changing hostname
    By agar in forum Linux - Hardware, Networking & Security
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-04-2001, 09:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •