Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Kernek 2.6 + Framebuffer

  1. #1

    Kernek 2.6 + Framebuffer

    Does anyone has 2.6 running with framebuffer support?

    I can't get it to work, either with rivafb or vesafb, though it works fine under 2.4x. I'm passing vga=791.

    On bootup, i just get a blank screen, even though it seems to be loading.

    I've googled around, and it seems many people have this problem, but I haven't seen an answer to it...

  2. #2
    Mentor Stuart's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    nb.ca
    Posts
    1,087

    Re:Kernek 2.6 + Framebuffer

    Hi Trickster.
    I too had this problem, until I started using bootsplash.
    It's not really a fix, but it works for me (and it's nice eye candy)

  3. #3

    Re:Kernek 2.6 + Framebuffer

    I like bootsplash a lot, but I tend to be a control freak, and I like to see what is happening on my computer when it is starting up, plus I do some work on the CLI.

  4. #4
    Mentor Stuart's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    nb.ca
    Posts
    1,087

    Re:Kernek 2.6 + Framebuffer

    Set it to verbose mode

  5. #5

    Re:Kernek 2.6 + Framebuffer

    I had test10 working with framebuffer. where it failed was with my NIC. but i think thats a case of PEBKAC..i didnt spend time working with it to try to figure out why. i just said "maybe later" and booted into 2.4..

  6. #6

    Re:Kernek 2.6 + Framebuffer

    [quote author=philangatron link=board=2;threadid=8383;start=0#msg76056 date=1072824778]
    Set it to verbose mode
    [/quote]
    Hey, can you post some specifics on how you got this thing to work?
    I'm kind of lost...

  7. #7
    Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    1,666

    Re:Kernek 2.6 + Framebuffer

    Try vga=ask, and then let it scan, or you could just work through each mode one at a time. I have the same problem.

  8. #8
    Mentor Stuart's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    nb.ca
    Posts
    1,087

    Re:Kernek 2.6 + Framebuffer

    [quote author=trickster link=board=2;threadid=8383;start=0#msg79253 date=1078086546]
    [quote author=philangatron link=board=2;threadid=8383;start=0#msg76056 date=1072824778]
    Set it to verbose mode
    [/quote]
    Hey, can you post some specifics on how you got this thing to work?
    I'm kind of lost...
    [/quote]
    Okay. boot options: splash=silent should be splash=verbose.

Similar Threads

  1. Slack 10 + Framebuffer + nVIDIA Drivers
    By Schotty in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-27-2004, 02:19 PM
  2. framebuffer
    By grimey in forum Linux - General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2002, 02:35 AM
  3. Framebuffer for the console
    By Schotty in forum Linux - Software, Applications & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-11-2001, 03:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •